---
title: "DCEA Scotland Migration Service"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000837938"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837938"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000837938.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000837938.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Scottish Government"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# DCEA Scotland Migration Service

Buyer: Scottish Government  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000837938

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837938)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000837938.json)

## Summary

The Scottish Government is procuring migration information and advice services for people moving to Scotland and those who have recently arrived. The service must provide accurate, up-to-date information in plain English, covering practical issues involved in moving and settling into communities, alongside bespoke one-to-one advice. Lot 1 covers immigration support for employers, including universal information, group support for employers recruiting talent and tailored advice sessions. Lot 2 covers reception and immigration support for individuals, including information for people planning their move and one-to-one advice for people in the UK. The work is delivered in Scotland. This is a public service requirement classified under CPV 79100000, legal services.

The Scottish Government has reached the tender stage and invited offers through an open procedure, submitted electronically. The tender submission deadline is 4 November 2026 at 12:00, with bid opening and the start of the award period at 13:00 the same day. The total estimated value is £5,000,000: £3,000,000 for Lot 1 and £2,000,000 for Lot 2. Each lot has a contract duration of 720 days, with an optional extension of two further 12-month periods. Suppliers may bid for either or both lots. Evaluation for each lot gives 25 points to methodology and 20 to price. Bids must remain valid for 180 days and variants are not allowed.

This suits regulated immigration advice providers, including law firms and specialist advice organisations with the capacity to deliver both written information and organised one-to-one or group sessions. The provider must be regulated by a relevant professional body, such as the Law Society of Scotland, or registered with the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner. Advisors must meet at least OISC Level 1 immigration competence or an equivalent standard, and delivery is reserved to the relevant profession. Bidders must demonstrate a current ratio above 1 and hold, or commit to obtain, public liability insurance of £5 million, professional risk indemnity insurance of £2 million and legally required employers’ liability cover. Community benefit proposals will be binding, although they are not scored.

## Notice

Moving to another country can be challenging. The Scottish Government wants people not only to move to Scotland, but to stay. Migrants' first few months here and their reception are crucial to their overall experience. The service will provide information and advice to people who are thinking about moving to Scotland, or who have just moved here. TAMS will provide up-to-date and accurate information in plain English. This information will cover topics to help people move and settle into their communities. The service will provide bespoke one-to-one advice.

### Lot Information

Lot 1 - Immigration support for employers

Many employers in Scotland face skills shortages. The ending of free movement has made it harder for employers to get the talent they need. The UK's immigration system is complex and bureaucratic. Employers require good quality advice and information to help them navigate the system. Our discovery work to date suggests that employers' immigration needs are best met through three tiers of support. Tier one will be a universal offer, available to everyone, and will include the provision of up-to-date and accurate immigration information in plain English. Tier two support will be a 'one to many' offer. It will assist employers who are actively seeking to recruit talent to Scotland. Tier three support will entail one-to-one advice for employers whose needs are not met through the first two tiers. The supplier will be responsible for organising, hosting and delivering advice sessions.

Renewal: Optional extension period of 2 x 12 months

Lot 2 - Reception and Immigration Support for Individual

People face challenges when moving to another country. The Scottish Government want people not only to move to Scotland, but to stay. People need good quality information to plan and execute their move. People's first few months in Scotland and their reception is crucial to their overall experience. We therefore seek a supplier that will provide information and advice to people who have decided to move to Scotland, or who have just moved here. Our discovery work suggests that people's reception needs are best met through two tiers of support. Tier 1 support will be up-to-date and accurate information about moving to Scotland in plain English. Tier 2 support will be one-to-one advice to people in the UK. The supplier will be responsible for organising, hosting and delivering the advice sessions.

Renewal: Optional extension period of 2 x 12 months

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563477 |
| Notice type | OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Lots value | £5,000,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Scottish Government |
| Locality | GLASGOW |
| Postcode area | Glasgow |
| Postcode | G2 8LU |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM3 West Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM32 Glasgow City |
| Local authority | Glasgow City |
| Electoral ward | Anderston/City/Yorkhill |
| Westminster constituency | Glasgow North |
| Delivery location | TLM Scotland |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 79100000 - Legal services
- 79110000 - Legal advisory and representation services
- 79111000 - Legal advisory services
- 79140000 - Legal advisory and information services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563477

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563477
  DCEA Scotland Migration Service - Moving to another country can be challenging. The Scottish Government wants people not only to move to Scotland, but to stay. Migrants' first few months here and their reception are crucial to their overall experience. The service will provide information and advice to people who are thinking about moving to Scotland, or who have just moved here. TAMS will provide up-to-date and accurate information in plain English. This information will cover topics to help people move and settle into their communities. The service will provide bespoke one-to-one advice.

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363
- http://www.scotland.gov.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837938
- https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement
- https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/
- https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837938. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000837938.json.
