---
title: "Supply and Delivery of Timber Derived Boards and Accessories"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000839516"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839516"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000839516.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000839516.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "City Building (Glasgow) LLP"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Supply and Delivery of Timber Derived Boards and Accessories

Buyer: City Building (Glasgow) LLP  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000839516

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839516)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000839516.json)

## Summary

City Building (Glasgow) LLP is procuring the supply and delivery of timber-derived boards and accessories for RSBi’s manufacturing factory, construction and maintenance operations. The requirement supports existing, new and future client workstreams and fluctuating demand in Glasgow. Six lots cover Kronospan worktops and accessories; Kronospan boards and edgings; Egger boards and edgings; shower panels and accessories; solid-grade laminate and accessories; and moisture-resistant boards. This is a goods supply opportunity for manufacturers, distributors and specialist merchants able to provide these timber, laminate and associated building products. Suppliers may bid for one or more lots, so the opportunity can suit businesses with capability in a particular product range as well as those able to supply the wider requirement.

The buyer reached the tender stage and invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission in English. Tenders were due by 1 October 2026 at 12:00, followed by the planned award process from 13:00 that day. The estimated total value is £13,000,000, covering purchases for repairs and maintenance to existing properties and new-build housing requirements across the contract. Each lot has a two-year contract period, with options for two further 12-month extensions at the buyer’s discretion. Evaluation is based on price at 80% and quality at 20%; Fair Work First is scored separately at 5% within the evaluation. Variants are not allowed. A framework agreement is involved.

The requirement suits established suppliers with reliable procurement, stockholding and delivery capacity for board, worktop, edging, shower-panel and laminate products. Bidders need to demonstrate financial strength, including annual turnover of at least £15 million, an overall positive pre-tax profit over three years and a combined liquidity-ratio score of at least five. The buyer requires UKAS- or equivalent-accredited ISO 9001 quality certification and ISO 14001 environmental certification, or an equivalent EMAS certificate, subject to the stated alternative documentation. Suppliers must address health and safety compliance and be able to provide relevant insurance, quality, environmental, health and safety, FSC or PEFC certificates when requested. The successful supplier must contribute 0.5% of annual contract income to community benefits.

## Notice

City Building (Glasgow) LLP (CBG) requires procuring The Supply and Delivery of Timber Derived Boards and Accessories to meet the needs of RSBi's Manufacturing Factory, Construction and Maintenance sections; demands to meet the fluctuating requirements of existing, new and future client's / work streams.

### Lot Information

Kronospan Worktops and Accessories

Kronospan Worktops and Accessories

Renewal: With options to extend up to a further 24 months at CBG (Glasgow) LLP's absolute discretion

Kronospan Boards and Edgings

Kronospan Boards and Edgings

Renewal: With options to extend up to a further 24 months at CBG (Glasgow) LLP's absolute discretion

Egger Boards and Edgings

Egger Boards and Edgings

Renewal: With options to extend up to a further 24 months at CBG (Glasgow) LLP's absolute discretion

Shower Panels and Accessories

Shower Panels and Accessories

Renewal: With options to extend up to a further 24 months at CBG (Glasgow) LLP's absolute discretion

Solid Grade Laminate and Accessories

Solid Grade Laminate and Accessories

Renewal: With options to extend up to a further 24 months at CBG (Glasgow) LLP's absolute discretion

Moisture Resistant Boards

Moisture Resistant Boards

Renewal: With options to extend up to a further 24 months at CBG (Glasgow) LLP's absolute discretion

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563180 |
| Notice type | OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | August 2030 |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £13,000,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | City Building (Glasgow) LLP |
| Locality | GLASGOW |
| Postcode area | Glasgow |
| Postcode | G21 4BA |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM3 West Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM32 Glasgow City |
| Local authority | Glasgow City |
| Electoral ward | Springburn/Robroyston |
| Westminster constituency | Glasgow North East |
| Delivery location | TLM82 Glasgow City |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 03 - Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 39 - Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products

### Codes

- 03419000 - Timber
- 03419100 - Timber products
- 39141200 - Worktops

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563180

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563180
  Supply and Delivery of Timber Derived Boards and Accessories - City Building (Glasgow) LLP (CBG) requires procuring The Supply and Delivery of Timber Derived Boards and Accessories to meet the needs of RSBi's Manufacturing Factory, Construction and Maintenance sections; demands to meet the fluctuating requirements of existing, new and future client's / work streams.

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.citybuildingglasgow.co.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839516
- https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/
- https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tnd/taskWorkflowList.do?tenderCode=tender_107378&reset=true&_ncp=1786025164835.33500-1
- https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tnd/taskWorkflowList.do?tenderCode=tender_107378&reset=true&_ncp=1786962248700.58932-1

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839516. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000839516.json.
