{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-r6ebe6-0000840015-2026-08-28T00:00:00Z",
    "date": "2026-08-28T00:00:00Z",
    "ocid": "ocds-r6ebe6-0000840015",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "org-4",
            "name": "Kishorn Port Limited",
            "identifier": {
                "legalName": "Kishorn Port Limited"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Royal Bank Buildings",
                "locality": "Dingwall",
                "region": "UKM6",
                "postalCode": "IV15 9HA"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Tom Rea",
                "email": "dinwall@wallacestone.co.uk",
                "telephone": "+44 01349866775",
                "url": "http://"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer",
                "centralPurchasingBody",
                "processContactPoint"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "id": "Body governed by public law",
                        "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE"
                    },
                    {
                        "id": "Port & Dry Dock",
                        "scheme": "COFOG"
                    }
                ],
                "url": "http://www.wallacestone.co.uk"
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "name": "Kishorn Port Limited",
        "id": "org-4"
    },
    "planning": {
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "AUG563281",
                "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
                "title": "Kishorn East Reclamation and Dry Dock Enlargement - Phase 1B East Quay",
                "description": "Kishorn Port Limited (KPL) own and operate the Dry Dock facility at Kishorn. The existing dry dock has been enlarged with the rock material blasted and removed to reclaim 8.5 hectares of foreshore land to the east of the dry dock. The Contractor will construct a new 150m long quay at the reclamation area with -12mCD water depth. In support of its ongoing operations, KPL is engaging in market research with a view to launching a competitive tender process for works associated with the East Reclamation and Dry Dock Enlargement Phase 1B East Quay at a later date for the award of a contract.",
                "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563281",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-r6ebe6-0000840015",
        "title": "Kishorn East Reclamation and Dry Dock Enlargement - Phase 1B East Quay",
        "description": "Kishorn Port Limited (KPL) own and operate the Dry Dock facility at Kishorn. The existing dry dock has been enlarged with the rock material blasted and removed to reclaim 8.5 hectares of foreshore land to the east of the dry dock. The Contractor will construct a new 150m long quay at the reclamation area with -12mCD water depth. In support of its ongoing operations, KPL is engaging in market research with a view to launching a competitive tender process for works associated with the East Reclamation and Dry Dock Enlargement Phase 1B East Quay at a later date for the award of a contract.",
        "status": "planned",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "id": "45112300",
                        "scheme": "CPV"
                    },
                    {
                        "id": "45241000",
                        "scheme": "CPV"
                    },
                    {
                        "id": "45244000",
                        "scheme": "CPV"
                    },
                    {
                        "id": "44212400",
                        "scheme": "CPV"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryLocation": {
                    "description": "Kishorn Port & Dry Dock Kishorn Strathcarron IV54 8XA"
                },
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKM6"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amount": 30000000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "description": "An SPD process will be undertaken to select a maximum of five tenderers. The aim of this Prior Information Notice is both to research the market to inform the design of the procurement and to give an advanced notice of the planned release of the contract notice which is due in September 2026. Contractors are invited to provide early expression of interest in relation to this opportunity. It is proposed that the scope shall be for the Contractor to undertake the following works: Construction of a piling bund, using rock material from Phase 1 stockpiles to the west of the dry dock; driving of sheet piles and combi piles; installation of tie rods to anchor wall; manufacture of precast concrete capping beam units and insitu infill; bollards and ladders; lighting columns and services ducting; two piled mooring dolphins with rock anchors; steel walkway bridges to the dolphins; placement of rock armour and infill; removal of piling bund from in front of the quay wall piling and reused for reclamation behind the piles; surfacing behind quay from 6F2 fill; cathodic protection to piles. The successful contractor will be appointed as Principal Contractor. The works will be fully designed by the Client's Design Team.",
                "status": "planned"
            }
        ],
        "communication": {
            "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "coveredBy": [
            "GPA"
        ],
        "classification": {
            "id": "45241000",
            "scheme": "CPV"
        }
    },
    "language": "EN",
    "description": "If you have experience in this area, please provide as a minimum the following information and submit to Wallace Stone your: Company Name; Contact details including telephone and email address, main point of contact and position in Company. It is anticipated that the Contract Notice, formally commencing the procurement event with the SPD issued to selected companies in September 2026. Tender Documents will be issued to selected companies in November 2026 with anticipated Contract Award in April 2027, with construction start in June 2027. NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840015. (SC Ref:840015)",
    "links": [
        {
            "rel": "canonical",
            "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840015"
        }
    ]
}