---
title: "Kishorn East Reclamation and Dry Dock Enlargement - Phase 1B East Quay"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000840015"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840015"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000840015.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000840015.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Kishorn Port Limited"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Kishorn East Reclamation and Dry Dock Enlargement - Phase 1B East Quay

Buyer: Kishorn Port Limited  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000840015

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840015)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000840015.json)

## Summary

Kishorn Port Limited plans works to enlarge the East Quay at its Kishorn Port and Dry Dock facility in Kishorn, Strathcarron. The project will create a new 150-metre quay at a reclaimed 8.5-hectare foreshore area, with a water depth of 12 metres below chart datum. The works category is marine and harbour construction, including quay construction (CPV 45241000). The scope includes a piling bund, sheet and combi piles, tie rods, precast and in-situ concrete capping, bollards, ladders, lighting columns and service ducts. It also includes piled mooring dolphins with rock anchors, steel walkway bridges, rock armour and infill, reclamation, surfacing and cathodic protection. Delivery is at Kishorn Port and Dry Dock, Kishorn, Strathcarron, IV54 8XA.

This is a planned procurement and market-research exercise, not an invitation to tender. Kishorn Port Limited intends to use a competitive process, with an SPD stage selecting up to five tenderers. The anticipated contract value is £30,000,000 including the stated currency. The buyer expects the contract notice and SPD to be issued in September 2026, tender documents to selected companies in November 2026, contract award in April 2027 and construction to start in June 2027. The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement and is arranged as one planned lot. The client is seeking early expressions of interest to inform the procurement design before the formal competition. The appointed contractor will be Principal Contractor.

This will suit an established marine civil engineering or harbour construction contractor with experience delivering major quay, dock or coastal infrastructure. Relevant capability includes marine piling, sheet and combi piling, pile anchoring and tie-rod systems, concrete capping beams, mooring dolphins, rock-armour placement, reclamation, heavy surfacing and cathodic protection. Contractors should be able to coordinate specialist trades and marine works across a substantial construction package, including fabrication or installation of steel access bridges, lighting and service infrastructure. The successful business will take the Principal Contractor role, while the client’s design team is expected to provide the completed design. Firms with a demonstrable track record in comparable marine environments should prepare concise evidence of their experience, organisation and delivery capability for the planned selection process.

## Notice

Kishorn Port Limited (KPL) own and operate the Dry Dock facility at Kishorn. The existing dry dock has been enlarged with the rock material blasted and removed to reclaim 8.5 hectares of foreshore land to the east of the dry dock. The Contractor will construct a new 150m long quay at the reclamation area with -12mCD water depth. In support of its ongoing operations, KPL is engaging in market research with a view to launching a competitive tender process for works associated with the East Reclamation and Dry Dock Enlargement Phase 1B East Quay at a later date for the award of a contract.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

An SPD process will be undertaken to select a maximum of five tenderers. The aim of this Prior Information Notice is both to research the market to inform the design of the procurement and to give an advanced notice of the planned release of the contract notice which is due in September 2026. Contractors are invited to provide early expression of interest in relation to this opportunity. It is proposed that the scope shall be for the Contractor to undertake the following works: Construction of a piling bund, using rock material from Phase 1 stockpiles to the west of the dry dock; driving of sheet piles and combi piles; installation of tie rods to anchor wall; manufacture of precast concrete capping beam units and insitu infill; bollards and ladders; lighting columns and services ducting; two piled mooring dolphins with rock anchors; steel walkway bridges to the dolphins; placement of rock armour and infill; removal of piling bund from in front of the quay wall piling and reused for reclamation behind the piles; surfacing behind quay from 6F2 fill; cathodic protection to piles. The successful contractor will be appointed as Principal Contractor. The works will be fully designed by the Client's Design Team.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563281 |
| Notice type | PCS Notice - Website Prior Information Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £30,000,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planned |
| Lots status | Planned |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Kishorn Port Limited |
| Locality | DINGWALL |
| Postcode area | Inverness |
| Postcode | IV15 9HA |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM2 Highlands and Islands |
| ITL 3 | TLM20 Highlands and Islands |
| Local authority | Highland |
| Electoral ward | Dingwall and Seaforth |
| Westminster constituency | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross |
| Delivery location | TLM6 Highlands and Islands |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 44 - Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 44212400 - Piling
- 45112300 - Infill and land-reclamation work
- 45241000 - Harbour construction works
- 45244000 - Marine construction works

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 01:00 - Planning - PCS Notice - Website Prior Information Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563281

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563281
  Kishorn East Reclamation and Dry Dock Enlargement - Phase 1B East Quay - Kishorn Port Limited (KPL) own and operate the Dry Dock facility at Kishorn. The existing dry dock has been enlarged with the rock material blasted and removed to reclaim 8.5 hectares of foreshore land to the east of the dry dock. The Contractor will construct a new 150m long quay at the reclamation area with -12mCD water depth. In support of its ongoing operations, KPL is engaging in market research with a view to launching a competitive tender process for works associated with the East Reclamation and Dry Dock Enlargement Phase 1B East Quay at a later date for the award of a contract.

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.wallacestone.co.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840015
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840015

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840015. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000840015.json.
