---
title: "PS-26-151 - Housing Maintenance & Owner Occ Framework (PRJ0013890)"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000840197"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840197"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000840197.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000840197.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "East Ayrshire Council"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# PS-26-151 - Housing Maintenance & Owner Occ Framework (PRJ0013890)

Buyer: East Ayrshire Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000840197

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840197)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000840197.json)

## Summary

East Ayrshire Council is procuring a housing maintenance and owner-occupier works framework to support its in-house Housing Asset Services team. Contractors will carry out emergency and routine maintenance works to the Council’s tenanted and owner-occupied domestic properties in East Ayrshire, helping complete appointments within target dates and meet performance requirements. The requirement is divided into 12 workstreams: flat roofing; plastering and rendering; general building; wet-floor shower areas; timber fencing and metal work; general roofing; electrical work; joinery; glazing; blacksmith and metal work; plumbing; and environmental services. This is a construction and property-maintenance opportunity, classified under CPV 45000000. East Ayrshire Council intends to use external contractors particularly for owner-occupied properties and to supplement its in-house delivery for housing-related emergency and maintenance work.

The buyer invited offers at the tender stage through an open procedure, with electronic submission. The framework is divided into 12 lots, and suppliers may bid for all 12. It has a maximum of 30 participants. The tender deadline was 29 September 2026 at 12:00, with bid opening scheduled for 30 September 2026 at 12:00. Each lot has a contract period from 30 November 2026 to 29 March 2030, and the framework is intended to be re-tendered after four years. Its estimated total value is £4,500,000. Bids must remain valid for 90 days and be submitted in English; variants are not allowed. Evaluation covers quality management, health and safety, environmental standards, technical and professional ability, and financial integrity, including a minimum Creditsafe credit score of 30 out of 100. Key performance indicators apply during delivery.

This opportunity suits specialist construction, building-services and environmental contractors able to deliver housing repairs and maintenance in East Ayrshire. Businesses can target one or more disciplines, from roofing, plastering, rendering and general building to electrical, plumbing, joinery, glazing, fencing, metalwork, wet-floor shower installation and environmental services. The Council expects relevant examples or references demonstrating sufficient experience, together with evidence of technical and professional ability, including skills, efficiency and reliability. Bidders need independent UKAS-accredited, or equivalent, certification for ISO 9001 quality management and ISO 14001 environmental management, or equivalent recognised certification. They also need OHSAS 18001, or equivalent, or successful assessment within the previous 12 months under a construction-related SSIP scheme. Financial standing will be checked through Creditsafe, and subcontracting and community-benefit requirements apply.

## Notice

East Ayrshire Council have an expansive portfolio of domestic and owner occupied properties. The Council's tenanted properties are maintained primarily by an in-house team. Housing Asset Services require various sub-contractors to support the team in completing both housing related emergency and maintenance works to ensure they are completed within appointment /target dates and thus ensure KPI's are achieved. Owner Occupied Properties are currently delivered by sub-contractors and this framework has been developed to ensure this same practice is continued. The framework will be split into the following lots: LOT 1 FLAT ROOFING LOT 2 PLASTERWORK AND RENDER LOT 3 GENERAL BUILDER LOT 4 WET FLOOR SHOWER AREAS LOT 5 TIMBER AND METAL FENCING LOT 6 GENERAL ROOFING LOT 7 ELECTRICAL WORK LOT 8 JOINERY WORK LOT 9 GLAZING WORK LOT 10 BLACKSMITH/METAL WORK LOT 11 PLUMBING WORK LOT 12 ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES

### Lot Information

Plaster and Render Work

Plaster/Render Works - Internal and External

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Builder Work

Lot 3 - Builder Work

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Wet Floor Shower Areas

Lot 4 - Wet Floor Shower Areas

Renewal: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Timber Fencing & Metal Work

Lot 5 - Timber and Metal Fencing

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

General Roofing Work

Lot 6 - General Roofing Works

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Electrical Work

Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Joinery Work

Lot 8 - Joinery Work

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Glazing Work

Lot 9 - Glazing Work

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Blacksmith & Metal Work

Lot 10 - Blacksmith & Metal Work

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Plumbing Work

Lot 11 - Plumbing Work

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Environmental Services

Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Flat Roofing Works

Flat Roofing Works

Renewal: This framework will be retendered upon its expiry

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563257 |
| Notice type | OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 29 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 30 Nov 2026 - 29 Mar 2030 |
| Recurrence | This framework will be subject to a re-tender process in 4 years. |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | East Ayrshire Council |
| Locality | KILMARNOCK |
| Postcode area | Kilmarnock |
| Postcode | KA3 7BU |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM9 Southern Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM93 North Ayrshire and East Ayrshire |
| Local authority | East Ayrshire |
| Electoral ward | Kilmarnock East and Hurlford |
| Westminster constituency | Kilmarnock and Loudoun |
| Delivery location | TLM93 North Ayrshire and East Ayrshire |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work
- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 45000000 - Construction work
- 45100000 - Site preparation work
- 45210000 - Building construction work
- 45260000 - Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45262520 - Bricklaying work
- 45262680 - Welding
- 45311000 - Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45311100 - Electrical wiring work
- 45324000 - Plasterboard works
- 45332000 - Plumbing and drain-laying work
- 45340000 - Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- 45342000 - Erection of fencing
- 45400000 - Building completion work
- 45410000 - Plastering work
- 45420000 - Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45421000 - Joinery work
- 45432100 - Floor laying and covering work
- 45440000 - Painting and glazing work
- 45441000 - Glazing work
- 45450000 - Other building completion work
- 71313000 - Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71550000 - Blacksmith services
- 90700000 - Environmental services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563257

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563257
  PS-26-151 - Housing Maintenance & Owner Occ Framework (PRJ0013890) - East Ayrshire Council have an expansive portfolio of domestic and owner occupied properties. The Council's tenanted properties are maintained primarily by an in-house team. Housing Asset Services require various sub-contractors to support the team in completing both housing related emergency and maintenance works to ensure they are completed within appointment /target dates and thus ensure KPI's are achieved. Owner Occupied Properties are currently delivered by sub-contractors and this framework has been developed to ensure this same practice is continued. The framework will be split into the following lots: LOT 1 FLAT ROOFING LOT 2 PLASTERWORK AND RENDER LOT 3 GENERAL BUILDER LOT 4 WET FLOOR SHOWER AREAS LOT 5 TIMBER AND METAL FENCING LOT 6 GENERAL ROOFING LOT 7 ELECTRICAL WORK LOT 8 JOINERY WORK LOT 9 GLAZING WORK LOT 10 BLACKSMITH/METAL WORK LOT 11 PLUMBING WORK LOT 12 ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES

## Notice URLs

- http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363
- http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840197
- https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/
- https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840197. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000840197.json.
