---
title: "PS/25/263 - Winter Maintenance Assistance Framework (2026-2033)"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000840987"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840987"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000840987.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000840987.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "East Ayrshire Council"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# PS/25/263 - Winter Maintenance Assistance Framework (2026-2033)

Buyer: East Ayrshire Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000840987

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840987)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000840987.json)

## Summary

East Ayrshire Council is establishing a winter maintenance assistance framework for contractors to support its own teams during periods of severe winter weather. The services cover gritting, snow clearing and winter treatment using suitable vehicles, plant, equipment and materials. There are five service areas: ad hoc gritting and snow clearing across East and South Ayrshire; standby liquid de-icer treatment for priority footways in Kilmarnock town centre; standby treatment for priority carriageway routes across East and South Ayrshire; standby treatment for priority footway routes in East Ayrshire; and ad hoc gritting of footpaths and car parks at sheltered and supported living accommodation in East Ayrshire. The work is classified as winter road maintenance services (CPV 90620000).

The procurement has reached tender: the Council invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission. The tender deadline and public bid opening were set for 2 October 2026 at 12:00 UTC; evaluation was scheduled to start at that time. The framework contract period is 2,520 days, with an initial four-year term and three possible one-year extensions at the Council’s discretion. Bidders may apply for one, several or all five lots, and variants are not allowed. Lot 1 is intended to appoint up to six contractors; Lots 3 and 4 up to four each; Lots 2 and 5 one contractor each. Evaluation is based on price (95%) and lone-working quality (5%), with bids valid for 90 days.

This suits contractors, farmers and other service providers able to mobilise winter maintenance resources at short notice. Relevant capability includes operating gritting and snow-clearing vehicles, plant and equipment, providing 24/7 standby cover for designated routes, and applying liquid sodium chloride or calcium chloride de-icer where required. Lot 5 requires white road salt for sheltered and supported living sites. Suppliers must be able to name the staff and qualifications assigned to the work and demonstrate reliable lone-working arrangements. They need suitable turnover history, insurance capability and credit standing, together with quality, health and safety and environmental management arrangements. Recognised evidence includes ISO 9001, ISO 45001, ISO 14001 or EMAS, equivalent accreditation, SSIP membership, or documented management policies. Community benefits are pass/fail requirements.

## Notice

The Council requires to establish a Winter Maintenance Assistance Framework for the provision of Contractors assistance during periods of adverse winter weather when all internal resource has been exhausted. The Framework will consist of 5 Lots: Lot 1: Ad Hoc Assistance for Gritting and Snow Clearing Operations within East and South Ayrshire Lot 2: Standby Service for the Provision of Winter Treatment Services on Kilmarnock Town Centre Priority Footways (East Ayrshire) Lot 3: Standby Service for Provision of Winter Treatment Services on Priority Carriageway Routes (East and South Ayrshire) Lot 4: Standby Service for Provision of Winter Treatment Services on Priority Footway Routes (East Ayrshire) Lot 5: Ad Hoc Assistance for Gritting and Snow Clearing Operations for Sheltered and Supported Living Accommodation within East Ayrshire

### Lot Information

Lot 1 - Ad Hoc Assistance for Gritting and Snow Clearing Operations within East and South Ayrshire

Lot 1 will consist of Contractors/farmers etc (Service Providers) along with appropriate vehicles, plant and equipment which could be made available during periods of adverse winter weather to assist with winter maintenance operations on an as and when required basis. It is envisaged there will be a maximum of 6 Contractors appointed to this Lot. There can be no guarantee as to the level of assistance that will be required over the term of the Framework Agreement, if any at all.. There can be no guarantee as to the level of assistance that will be required over the term of the Framework Agreement, if any at all. Bidders may apply for one, several or all Lots.

Options: Additional purchases may include any related winter maintenance products or services.

Renewal: The initial term of the Framework will be 4 years, with three one year extension options (4 + 1 + 1 + 1). Extension options are at the sole discretion of the Council.

Lot 2 - Standby Service for the Provision of Winter Treatment Services on Kilmarnock Town Centre Priority Footways (East Ayrshire)

Lot 2 will consist of a single Contractor, who shall provide a Standby winter footway treatment service using liquid de-icer products (which shall be sodium chloride NaCl (Brine) Spray or on instruction a calcium chloride CaCL2 (Brine) spray) on designated priority footways located within the Kilmarnock Town Centre, with 24/7 availability over a 19 week period. There can be no guarantee as to the level of assistance that will be required over the term of the Framework Agreement, if any at all.. There can be no guarantee as to the level of assistance that will be required over the term of the Framework Agreement, if any at all. Bidders may apply for one, several or all Lots.

Options: Additional purchases may include any related winter maintenance products or services.

Renewal: The initial term of the Framework will be 4 years, with three one year extension options (4 + 1 + 1 + 1). Extension options are at the sole discretion of the Council.

Lot 3 - Standby Service for Provision of Winter Treatment Services on Priority Carriageway Routes (East and South Ayrshire)

Lot 3 will consist of Contractors/farmers etc (Service Providers) along with appropriate vehicles, plant or equipment that will be on Standby for allocated specific Priority 1 and Priority 2 Carriageway Routes with 24/7 availability over a 25 week period. It is envisaged there will be there will be a maximum of 4 Contractors appointed to this Lot. Please note that Contractors will only receive a Standby Payment if they are allocated routes following award onto this Lot. There can be no guarantee as to the level of assistance that will be required, if any at all.. There can be no guarantee as to the level of assistance that will be required over the term of the Framework Agreement, if any at all. Bidders may apply for one, several or all Lots.

Options: Additional purchases may include any related winter maintenance products or services.

Renewal: The initial term of the Framework will be 4 years, with three one year extension options (4 + 1 + 1 + 1). Extension options are at the sole discretion of the Council.

Lot 4 - Standby Service for Provision of Winter Treatment Services on Priority Footway Routes (East Ayrshire)

Lot 4 will consist of Contractors/farmers etc (Service Providers) along with appropriate vehicles, plant or equipment that will be on Standby for allocated specific Priority 1 and Priority 2 Footway routes with 24/7 availability over a 19 week period. It is envisaged there will be a maximum of 4 Contractors appointed to this Lot. Please note that Contractors will only receive a Standby Payment if they are allocated routes following award onto this Lot. There can be no guarantee as to the level of assistance that will be required, if any at all.. There can be no guarantee as to the level of assistance that will be required over the term of the Framework Agreement, if any at all. Bidders may apply for one, several or all Lots.

Options: Additional purchases may include any related winter maintenance products or services.

Renewal: The initial term of the Framework will be 4 years, with three one year extension options (4 + 1 + 1 + 1). Extension options are at the sole discretion of the Council.

Lot 5 - Ad Hoc Assistance for Gritting and Snow Clearing Operations for Sheltered and Supported Living Accommodation within East Ayrshire

Lot 5 will consist of a single Contractor along with appropriate vehicles, plant or equipment which could be made available during periods of adverse winter weather to assist with winter maintenance operations for Sheltered and Supported Living Accommodation within East Ayrshire on an as and when required basis, for gritting of footpaths and car parks. White Road Salt should be utilised for all areas. There can be no guarantee to the levels of assistance required over the term of the Framework, if any at all.. There can be no guarantee as to the level of assistance that will be required over the term of the Framework Agreement, if any at all. Bidders may apply for one, several or all Lots.

Options: Additional purchases may include any related winter maintenance products or services.

Renewal: The initial term of the Framework will be 4 years, with three one year extension options (4 + 1 + 1 + 1). Extension options are at the sole discretion of the Council.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563546 |
| Notice type | OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 2 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | East Ayrshire Council |
| Locality | KILMARNOCK |
| Postcode area | Kilmarnock |
| Postcode | KA3 7BU |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM9 Southern Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM93 North Ayrshire and East Ayrshire |
| Local authority | East Ayrshire |
| Electoral ward | Kilmarnock East and Hurlford |
| Westminster constituency | Kilmarnock and Loudoun |
| Delivery location | TLM93 North Ayrshire and East Ayrshire |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 14 - Mining, basic metals and related products
- 34 - Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 37 - Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories
- 43 - Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment
- 44 - Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 14410000 - Rock salt
- 14450000 - Salt in brine
- 34143000 - Winter-maintenance vehicles
- 34144420 - Salt spreaders
- 34144440 - Gritter vehicles
- 34927100 - Road salt
- 37411000 - Winter equipments
- 43313100 - Snowploughs
- 44113910 - Winter-maintenance materials
- 90620000 - Snow-clearing services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563546

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563546
  PS/25/263 - Winter Maintenance Assistance Framework (2026-2033) - The Council requires to establish a Winter Maintenance Assistance Framework for the provision of Contractors assistance during periods of adverse winter weather when all internal resource has been exhausted. The Framework will consist of 5 Lots: Lot 1: Ad Hoc Assistance for Gritting and Snow Clearing Operations within East and South Ayrshire Lot 2: Standby Service for the Provision of Winter Treatment Services on Kilmarnock Town Centre Priority Footways (East Ayrshire) Lot 3: Standby Service for Provision of Winter Treatment Services on Priority Carriageway Routes (East and South Ayrshire) Lot 4: Standby Service for Provision of Winter Treatment Services on Priority Footway Routes (East Ayrshire) Lot 5: Ad Hoc Assistance for Gritting and Snow Clearing Operations for Sheltered and Supported Living Accommodation within East Ayrshire

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840987
- https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/
- https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840987. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000840987.json.
