---
title: "25EED037 Calside Primary School Heating upgrade and Window Replacement"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841232"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841232"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841232.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841232.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# 25EED037 Calside Primary School Heating upgrade and Window Replacement

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Council  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841232

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841232)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841232.json)

## Summary

Dumfries and Galloway Council intends to procure building works at Calside Primary School, Calside Road, Dumfries. The project is a heating upgrade and window replacement scheme, forming part of the internal alteration and refurbishment of the existing primary school. The scope includes removing existing aluminium windows and two external doors, installing new aluminium windows and doors, repairing window surrounds, and constructing internal timber stud partitions with solid-core plywood doors. Building-services works cover new electric heating, partial ventilation and partial lighting installations, alongside associated strip-out and general repair works. This is a works contract covering construction, refurbishment, window and door replacement, electrical and mechanical building services. The school will remain occupied throughout the works, including during term time.

This procurement is at the planning stage and is a prior information notice only; it is not an invitation to tender. The council expects to issue the next notice on 28 September 2026. The planned contract is estimated to start on 11 January 2027 and run for 16 weeks. The estimated value is £495,000. The procurement is arranged as one lot and is expected to use an open procedure for works. The planned scope and programme indicate that completion is intended while the school remains occupied. The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement. The council has published drawings for the project, and the procurement is identified as 25EED037 Calside Primary School Heating upgrade and Window Replacement.

The work will suit a principal building contractor or refurbishment specialist able to coordinate window and external-door replacement, internal alterations, repairs and mechanical and electrical services within one school project. Relevant capability includes aluminium window installation, door replacement, window-surround repairs, timber stud partitions, solid-core doors, electric heating, ventilation, lighting and safe strip-out of existing installations. Contractors should be prepared to manage construction in an occupied primary school, maintaining safe separation, access and continuity for pupils and staff while completing works during term time. Firms with experience delivering education-sector refurbishment, coordinating multiple trades and working to a tightly programmed project will be well placed to prepare for the future tender. Specialist subcontractors may also be relevant to a suitably experienced main contractor.

## Notice

Heating upgrade and Window Replacement in a primary school

### Lot Information

Lot 1

The works comprise the internal alterations and refurbishment of the existing Calside Primary School, including removal of all existing aluminium windows and 2nr external doors. Stripping out existing heating and partial lighting installations. Installing new aluminium windows and external doors and general repair works to window surrounds, etc. New internal timber stud partitions and solid core plywood doors. New electric heating, partial ventilation and partial lighting services. The contract is estimated to commence 11th January 2027 for a period of 16 weeks. The Contractor should note that the works are programmed to be completed during school term times, therefore the building will be occupied for the full duration of the works.. This notice is for prior information only.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563331 |
| Notice type | PCS Notice - Website Prior Information Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 28 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £495,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planned |
| Lots status | Planned |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Dumfries and Galloway Council |
| Locality | DUMFRIES |
| Postcode area | Dumfries and Galloway |
| Postcode | DG1 2HP |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM9 Southern Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM92 Dumfries and Galloway |
| Local authority | Dumfries and Galloway |
| Electoral ward | Nith |
| Westminster constituency | Dumfries and Galloway |
| Delivery location | TLM92 Dumfries and Galloway |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45000000 - Construction work
- 45210000 - Building construction work
- 45214200 - Construction work for school buildings
- 45214210 - Primary school construction work
- 45232141 - Heating works
- 45310000 - Electrical installation work
- 45421100 - Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45453100 - Refurbishment work

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 01:00 - Planning - PCS Notice - Website Prior Information Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563331

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/NoticeDownload/DownloadDocument.aspx?id=AUG563331&idx=1
  28th August 2026 - Drawings
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563331
  25EED037 Calside Primary School Heating upgrade and Window Replacement - Heating upgrade and Window Replacement in a primary school

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.dumgal.gov.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841232
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841232

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841232. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841232.json.
