---
title: "Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework (Nurseries)(Reopening August 2026)"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841300"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841300"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841300.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841300.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "East Dunbartonshire Council"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework (Nurseries)(Reopening August 2026)

Buyer: East Dunbartonshire Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841300

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841300)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841300.json)

## Summary

East Dunbartonshire Council is seeking providers of early learning education and childcare nursery services in East Dunbartonshire. The requirement is a reopening of the council’s existing flexible framework for early years nursery provision, allowing new providers to apply under the same requirements as the original procurement. The framework is intended to supplement the existing provider base and support delivery of learning and childcare services. It is a services opportunity under CPV 80110000, covering nursery operators able to provide early learning and childcare locally. The council is the buying organisation and central purchasing body. Providers already appointed to the framework do not need to resubmit in order to remain appointed.

The council invited offers through an open procedure for admission to a flexible framework. Applications were to be submitted electronically in English, with variants not allowed. The submission deadline and bid opening were both set for 25 September 2026 at 12:00. The framework contract period is 1,440 days, and bids must remain valid for the same period. The tender is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement and uses electronic payment and ordering; electronic invoicing is allowed. Evaluation is based on suitability and economic requirements. Applicants must complete a Financial Vetting Questionnaire, using their estimated annual intake from the contract when stating contract value. The framework can reopen to new applicants during its duration.

This opportunity suits established nursery operators and other suitably qualified, experienced providers of early learning and childcare services in East Dunbartonshire. Applicants should be able to demonstrate organisational suitability and provide the names and professional qualifications of staff who will deliver the service. Financial capacity is important: bidders must complete the required Financial Vetting Questionnaire and assess their expected annual intake from the contract. The arrangement is a flexible framework, so it is relevant to providers seeking admission alongside the existing nursery supply base rather than only to a single one-off project. It may suit organisations with the operational capacity to maintain compliant nursery provision and support the council’s early years childcare requirements throughout the framework period.

## Notice

The provision of learning and childcare services.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Services for early learning education and childcare.. This is a flexible framework, therefore new applicants can apply at any point throughout the duration of the contract.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563199 |
| Notice type | OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | East Dunbartonshire Council |
| Locality | KIRKINTILLOCH |
| Postcode area | Glasgow |
| Postcode | G66 1TJ |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM3 West Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM31 East Dunbartonshire and West Dunbartonshire |
| Local authority | East Dunbartonshire |
| Electoral ward | Lenzie and Kirkintilloch South |
| Westminster constituency | Mid Dunbartonshire |
| Delivery location | TLM81 East Dunbartonshire, West Dunbartonshire, and Helensburgh and Lomond |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 80 - Education and training services

### Codes

- 80110000 - Pre-school education services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563199

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563199
  Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework (Nurseries)(Reopening August 2026) - The provision of learning and childcare services.

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841300
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841300
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=841300

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841300. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841300.json.
