---
title: "Invitation to Quote for the Supply of Services to Assist with the Isles Planned and Reactive Roads Maintenance Activities"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841359"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841359"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841359.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841359.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Orkney Islands Council"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Invitation to Quote for the Supply of Services to Assist with the Isles Planned and Reactive Roads Maintenance Activities

Buyer: Orkney Islands Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841359

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841359)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841359.json)

## Summary

Orkney Islands Council is seeking operated construction plant and machinery hire services to support planned and reactive roads management and maintenance. The requirement covers excavators, cranes, tractors, trailers and other heavy machinery, with call-off arrangements for specific types of plant as needed. Services include winter service provision, particularly snow clearance, road maintenance, street lighting works, drainage, road construction and excavation. There are two lots: winter service provision, and road maintenance including drainage, road construction and excavation. Work will be delivered across the South linked Isles, Outer Isles and West Mainland of Orkney, with the wider plant requirement also referring to Orkney Mainland. This is a services opportunity for plant hire businesses and operators able to work across these island locations.

The process has reached tender: the Council invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission. The deadline for tenders was 11 September 2026 at 12:00 UTC, followed by bid opening at 14:00 UTC. The agreement covers seven months, from 1 October 2026 to 30 April 2027. It is divided into two lots, each valued at £5,000 GBP; the procurement value is stated as £10,000 GBP. Bidders may submit for both lots, and variants are not allowed. Tenders must remain valid for 90 days from the submission deadline. The arrangement is for short-term, as-required call-offs, and electronic payment is available. Questions were to be submitted through the procurement question-and-answer facility.

This opportunity suits plant hire companies, construction plant operators and civil engineering businesses with access to operated excavators, cranes, tractors, trailers and other heavy machinery. Relevant capability includes supporting road maintenance, drainage, excavation, road construction, street lighting works and winter operations such as snow clearance. Suppliers should be able to provide different types of plant on an as-required, short-term call-off basis rather than a single fixed activity. The requirement is particularly suited to businesses with operational capacity across Orkney Mainland, the South linked Isles, Outer Isles and West Mainland. Businesses able to coordinate equipment, operators and responsive deployment across island locations are well placed to compete for one or both service areas.

## Notice

Orkney Islands Council are looking to establish an agreement for the provision of plant and machinery on an as required basis for the hire of various construction plant such as excavators, cranes, tractors and trailers and other heavy machinery. The purpose of this quotation is to put in place an agreement to establish call-off arrangements for the provision of specific kinds of operated construction plant to assist with the planned and reactive road management and maintenance activities on the South linked isles, Outer isles and West Mainland Orkney.

### Lot Information

Winter Service Provision particularly Snow Clearance

Orkney Islands Council are looking to establish an agreement for the provision of plant and machinery on an as required basis for the hire of various construction plant such as excavators, cranes, tractors and trailers and other heavy machinery. The purpose of this quotation is to put in place an agreement to establish call-off arrangements for the provision of specific kinds of operated construction plant to assist with the planned and reactive road management and maintenance activities on the South linked isles, Outer isles and West Mainland Orkney. Typically, the duration will be short term on an as required basis for road maintenance works, street lighting works, drainage works and winter service provision. The agreement will be for a period of 7 months commencing 1 October 2026 and expiring on 30 April 2027.

Road Maintenance, Including Drainage Work, Road Construction and Excavation

Orkney Islands Council are looking to establish an agreement for the provision of plant and machinery on an as required basis for the hire of various construction plant such as excavators, cranes, tractors and trailers and other heavy machinery. The purpose of this would be to put in place an agreement to establish call-off arrangements for the provision of specific kinds of operated plant to assist with planned and reactive road management and maintenance activities on the South linked isles, Outer isles and West Mainland. Typically, the duration will be short term on an as required basis for road maintenance works, street lighting works, drainage works and winter service provision. The agreement will be for a period of 7 months commencing 1 October 2026 and expiring on 30 April 2027.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563242 |
| Notice type | PCS Notice - Website Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 11 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Oct 2026 - 30 Apr 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £10,000 |
| Lots value | £10,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Orkney Islands Council |
| Locality | KIRKWALL |
| Postcode area | Kirkwall |
| Postcode | KW15 1NY |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM2 Highlands and Islands |
| ITL 3 | TLM20 Highlands and Islands |
| Local authority | Orkney Islands |
| Electoral ward | Kirkwall East |
| Westminster constituency | Orkney and Shetland |
| Delivery location | TLM65 Orkney Islands |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 16 - Agricultural machinery
- 43 - Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment
- 77 - Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

### Codes

- 16000000 - Agricultural machinery
- 43200000 - Earthmoving and excavating machinery, and associated parts
- 43300000 - Construction machinery and equipment
- 77111000 - Hire of agricultural machinery with operator

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - PCS Notice - Website Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563242

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563242
  Invitation to Quote for the Supply of Services to Assist with the Isles Planned and Reactive Roads Maintenance Activities - Orkney Islands Council are looking to establish an agreement for the provision of plant and machinery on an as required basis for the hire of various construction plant such as excavators, cranes, tractors and trailers and other heavy machinery. The purpose of this quotation is to put in place an agreement to establish call-off arrangements for the provision of specific kinds of operated construction plant to assist with the planned and reactive road management and maintenance activities on the South linked isles, Outer isles and West Mainland Orkney.

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.orkney.gov.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841359
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841359
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841359. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841359.json.
