---
title: "Meet the Buyer South 2026"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841403"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841403"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841403.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841403.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "East Lothian Council"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Meet the Buyer South 2026

Buyer: East Lothian Council  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841403

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841403)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841403.json)

## Summary

East Lothian Council is planning a supplier engagement event rather than buying a defined product, work package or service. Meet the Buyer South is intended to help businesses understand potential public-sector contract opportunities, local supply chains and wider buying activity, and to introduce their own goods, services or works to prospective buyers. The event is being delivered with Scottish Borders Council and the Supplier Development Programme. It will take place at the Corn Exchange in Haddington, serving businesses operating in the South of Scotland. The scope covers a broad range of sectors, including construction, social care, information technology, facilities and environmental services, transport, supplies, professional services and other public and private sector requirements.

This is a planned procurement notice at the early planning stage; it is an intention to engage suppliers and does not invite tender submissions. The buyer expects the Meet the Buyer South event to take place on 7 October 2026, from 10am to 1pm, in Haddington. The event is free to attend, although places are limited. It is open to businesses generally, with no contract award procedure, tender deadline, contract value, contract duration, lot competition or evaluation criteria stated for this activity. The planned engagement will allow suppliers to meet procurement teams from local authorities in the South-east of Scotland, as well as other public and private sector buying organisations, and to explore future business and supply-chain opportunities.

This will suit businesses of any size that want to develop public-sector sales, understand forthcoming requirements or build relationships with buyers and potential supply-chain partners in southern Scotland. It is relevant to suppliers offering goods, services or works across a wide range of markets, including construction, social care, IT, property and facilities, transport, environmental work, professional support, equipment and supplies. Businesses can use the engagement to explain their capabilities directly to procurement teams, identify where their experience and capacity may fit future projects, and learn how to do business with local authorities and other buying organisations. The event is for preparation and market engagement: it is not an opportunity to submit a bid at this stage.

## Notice

The Supplier Development Programme, in partnership with East Lothian and Scottish Borders Councils, is hosting the 5th annual Meet the Buyer South event, on 7 October 2026, from 10am to 1pm, in Haddington. Meet the Buyer South aims to help local businesses find out what contract opportunities are available both within the councils, local supply chains, and further afield across a range of sectors. On the day, attendees will be able to meet procurement teams from local authorities in the South-east of Scotland, alongside other public and private sector buying organisations, and explore how to do business with them. The event is FREE to attend and open to all, but places are limited. Register now!

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Meet The Buyer South 2026 Now in its 5th year, the Supplier Development Programme is set to host Meet the Buyer South at the Corn Exchange, in Haddington, on 7 October 2026. Partnered by East Lothian and Scottish Borders Councils, this FREE event provides businesses operating in the South of Scotland the chance to connect with key public and private sector buyers. Come along to meet procurement teams, buyers and supply chain partners with upcoming projects and opportunities in the region. Don't miss the opportunity to introduce your organisation and explain what goods, services or works you can offer to the public and private sector! The event is FREE to attend and open to all, however, places are limited. Register now. The event is FREE to attend and open to all, but places are limited. Register now: Meet the Buyer South 2026 | All events and training listings | Supplier Development Programme If you do not have an existing Supplier Development Programme account, select the Register button first.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563278 |
| Notice type | PCS Notice - Website Prior Information Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 7 Oct 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planned |
| Lots status | Planned |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | East Lothian Council |
| Locality | HADDINGTON, EAST LOTHIAN |
| Postcode area | Edinburgh |
| Postcode | EH41 3HA |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM1 East Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM11 East Lothian and Midlothian |
| Local authority | East Lothian |
| Electoral ward | Haddington and Lammermuir |
| Westminster constituency | Lothian East |
| Delivery location | TLM73 East Lothian and Midlothian |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 15 - Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 18 - Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- 31 - Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 38 - Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 44 - Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45 - Construction work
- 48 - Software package and information systems
- 50 - Repair and maintenance services
- 60 - Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 63 - Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
- 64 - Postal and telecommunications services
- 66 - Financial and insurance services
- 70 - Real estate services
- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 73 - Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 75 - Administration, defence and social security services
- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 80 - Education and training services
- 85 - Health and social work services
- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 15000000 - Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 18000000 - Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- 31000000 - Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 38000000 - Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 44100000 - Construction materials and associated items
- 45000000 - Construction work
- 48000000 - Software package and information systems
- 50000000 - Repair and maintenance services
- 60000000 - Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 63000000 - Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
- 64000000 - Postal and telecommunications services
- 66000000 - Financial and insurance services
- 70333000 - Housing services
- 71000000 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 72000000 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 73000000 - Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 75230000 - Justice services
- 79952000 - Event services
- 80000000 - Education and training services
- 85000000 - Health and social work services
- 85300000 - Social work and related services
- 85310000 - Social work services
- 85311000 - Social work services with accommodation
- 85311100 - Welfare services for the elderly
- 85311200 - Welfare services for the handicapped
- 85311300 - Welfare services for children and young people
- 85312000 - Social work services without accommodation
- 85312100 - Daycare services
- 85312110 - Child daycare services
- 85312120 - Daycare services for handicapped children and young people
- 85312200 - Homedelivery of provisions
- 85312300 - Guidance and counselling services
- 85312310 - Guidance services
- 85312320 - Counselling services
- 85312330 - Family-planning services
- 85312400 - Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
- 85312500 - Rehabilitation services
- 85312510 - Vocational rehabilitation services
- 85320000 - Social services
- 85321000 - Administrative social services
- 85322000 - Community action programme
- 85323000 - Community health services
- 90000000 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 01:00 - Planning - PCS Notice - Website Prior Information Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563278

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563278
  Meet the Buyer South 2026 - The Supplier Development Programme, in partnership with East Lothian and Scottish Borders Councils, is hosting the 5th annual Meet the Buyer South event, on 7 October 2026, from 10am to 1pm, in Haddington. Meet the Buyer South aims to help local businesses find out what contract opportunities are available both within the councils, local supply chains, and further afield across a range of sectors. On the day, attendees will be able to meet procurement teams from local authorities in the South-east of Scotland, alongside other public and private sector buying organisations, and explore how to do business with them. The event is FREE to attend and open to all, but places are limited. Register now!

## Notice URLs

- http://
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841403
- https://www.eastlothian.gov.uk
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841403

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841403. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841403.json.
