---
title: "Access Control System Replacement -Queen Margaret University"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841435"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841435"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841435.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841435.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Queen Margaret University"
published: "2026-08-31"
---

# Access Control System Replacement -Queen Margaret University

Buyer: Queen Margaret University  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841435

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841435)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841435.json)

## Summary

Queen Margaret University is procuring a replacement enterprise electronic access control system for its campus in Musselburgh, Scotland. The appointed contractor will be responsible for the full design-and-build service: system design, equipment supply, installation, migration from the existing C-Cure 9000 system, commissioning, testing, training, handover and defects-period maintenance. The replacement will cover approximately 160 doors across the Academic Building, Sports and Social Building, and Student Residences. It must integrate with the University's Advancis WinGuard PSIM platform. Implementation must be phased to minimise disruption while the campus remains operational. This is primarily a security systems supply and installation opportunity, with associated design, integration, commissioning, support and maintenance services.

The buyer invited offers through a restricted procedure. The tender has reached the stage where suppliers are invited to submit offers; at least five candidates are intended to be invited to the second stage, with invitations scheduled for 1 October 2026. Bids must be submitted electronically by 14 September 2026 at 17:00 UTC, in English, and variants are not allowed. The contract is for 120 days. Its estimated value is £400,000 including the single lot. Evaluation is based on technical quality, weighted at 40%, and price, weighted at 60%. The requirement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement. The opportunity is expected to recur five years after the award.

This opportunity suits an established electronic security or access-control contractor able to deliver a complete design, installation and systems-integration project in a live university environment. Relevant experience should include enterprise access-control replacements, migration from legacy platforms, integration with physical security information management systems, phased implementation, testing, user training and formal handover. The contractor must be able to manage work across academic, sports, social and residential buildings while maintaining operational continuity. Bidders need suitable public liability and employers’ liability insurance, and should be able to demonstrate sound economic standing through audited or equivalent accounts, or appropriate banking support for a newer business. A resilient supply chain, reliable tracking systems and effective prompt payment of subcontractors are also required.

## Notice

Queen Margaret University (QMU) intends to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the design, supply, installation, commissioning and handover of a replacement enterprise electronic access control system at its Musselburgh campus.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Queen Margaret University (QMU) is seeking a contractor to design, supply, install, commission and support a replacement access control system at its Musselburgh campus, replacing the existing C-Cure 9000 system across approximately 160 doors in the Academic Building, Sports and Social Building, and Student Residences. The new system must integrate with the University's Advancis WinGuard PSIM platform and be delivered on a Design and Build basis, including design, supply, installation, migration, testing, training, handover, and defects-period maintenance. A phased implementation is required to minimise disruption while the campus remains fully operational.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563458 |
| Notice type | OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 14 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | 5 years after date of award |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £400,000 |
| Lots value | £400,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Queen Margaret University |
| Locality | MUSSELBURGH |
| Postcode area | Edinburgh |
| Postcode | EH21 6UU |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM1 East Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM11 East Lothian and Midlothian |
| Local authority | East Lothian |
| Electoral ward | Musselburgh |
| Westminster constituency | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh |
| Delivery location | TLM75 City of Edinburgh |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 42 - Industrial machinery

### Codes

- 42961100 - Access control system

## Release History

- 31 Aug 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563458

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563458
  Access Control System Replacement -Queen Margaret University - Queen Margaret University (QMU) intends to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the design, supply, installation, commissioning and handover of a replacement enterprise electronic access control system at its Musselburgh campus.

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343
- http://www.qmu.ac.uk/
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841435
- https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841435. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841435.json.
