---
title: "Lochfield Park HA Window & Door Replacements Framework 2027"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841499"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841499"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841499.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841499.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Lochfield Park Housing Association Limited"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Lochfield Park HA Window & Door Replacements Framework 2027

Buyer: Lochfield Park Housing Association Limited  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841499

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841499)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841499.json)

## Summary

Lochfield Park Housing Association Ltd is procuring works to replace windows and doors in occupied flats and houses at various addresses in Easterhouse, Glasgow G34. The requirement covers installation of side-hung casement uPVC windows and doors with egress hinges, outward-opening fully reversible units, tilt-and-turn units, glazing, internal doors, external composite doors and doorsets, fire-rated doors and doorsets, plus all associated alterations and works. The procurement is for a new framework of contractors responsible for delivering these replacement works. The main work category is building joinery installation, including window and door installation. The framework is being bought by the housing association for properties in the Easterhouse area.

The buyer has reached the tender stage and invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission. The tender deadline was 29 September 2026 at 12:00 UTC, followed by bid opening on 30 September 2026 at 12:00 UTC. The initial contract period runs from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2028, with the employer retaining annual extension options through to 31 March 2031. The framework may appoint up to three participants. Bids must remain valid for 90 days and variants are not allowed. Selection uses the SPD on a pass-or-fail basis before evaluation. Award scoring is weighted 70% for the Contractor Design Statement quality submission and 30% for price, with quality including proposals and demonstrated compliance with the specification.

This opportunity suits window and door replacement contractors with the practical capability to survey, supply and install several types of uPVC windows and doors, glazing, internal doors, composite doorsets and fire-rated doorsets. Suppliers should be able to plan and carry out associated alterations while working safely and effectively in occupied homes, where considerate access, communication and site management will be important. Strong technical teams will be well placed to prepare a Contractor Design Statement addressing the employer’s requirements and demonstrating compliance with every relevant specification item. The requirement is suited to established contractors with sufficient operational capacity to deliver housing refurbishment work across multiple addresses, support framework call-offs and meet the stated community benefit commitments.

## Notice

The successful Candidate(s) will be selected to join a new framework Lot as one of the contractors responsible for the installation of replacement 'side hung casement (with egress type hinge)' and/ or 'outward opening, fully reversible' and/ or 'tilt & turn' uPVC windows/ doors, glazing, internal doors, external composite doors/ doorsets, fire rated doors/ doorsets and all associated works/ alterations within occupied flats/ houses at Various Addresses, Easterhouse G34. The contract is for the provision of window & door replacements and associated works [refer addresses at Appendix C] for the initial contract period which is 1st April 2027 to 31st March 2028, with options to extend the framework contract solely at the Employer's discretion on an annual basis thereafter to 31st March 2031.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

The tender evaluation will comprise the SPD, your quality score for CDP; and the Contract Sum stated on the Form of Tender. The submitted SPD will assess the selection criteria as a pass or fail to identify contractors who pass by meeting the specified criteria. Only those contractors who achieve an SPD pass will have their tender quality and cost considered/ evaluated. The criteria for scoring will be to reach a total percentage score as follows: Price (tender)- deducting 1% from 100 for every percentage point each tender is in excess of the lowest tender, prior to weighting. Quality- Contractor Design Statement [CDP] scoring will be as follows: (1) maximum 50 marks for completed proposals ranked in relation to the other candidates, based on the Employer's stated aspirations/ requirements and the information provided by the candidate(s) and (2) maximum 50 marks for CDP specification comparison, deducting 10 marks for each specification item/ area where the candidate fails to demonstrate evidence or agree to compliance. The Contractor Design Statement [CDP] scores will be converted to a percentage, prior to weighting.. Tenderers must Refer to the 'Instructions to Tenderers' at pages 3-13 of the Specification of Works, which confirms the tender process and requirements

Renewal: The initial framework and contract period will be to 31st March 2028, with options to extend the contract solely at the Employer's discretion on an annual basis thereafter to 31st March 2031

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563339 |
| Notice type | OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 29 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2027 - 31 Mar 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Lochfield Park Housing Association Limited |
| Locality | GLASGOW |
| Postcode area | Glasgow |
| Postcode | G34 0JF |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM3 West Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM32 Glasgow City |
| Local authority | Glasgow City |
| Electoral ward | North East |
| Westminster constituency | Glasgow North East |
| Delivery location | TLM82 Glasgow City |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 44 - Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 44221220 - Fire doors
- 45421100 - Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421130 - Installation of doors and windows
- 45421131 - Installation of doors

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563339

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563339
  Lochfield Park HA Window & Door Replacements Framework 2027 - The successful Candidate(s) will be selected to join a new framework Lot as one of the contractors responsible for the installation of replacement 'side hung casement (with egress type hinge)' and/ or 'outward opening, fully reversible' and/ or 'tilt & turn' uPVC windows/ doors, glazing, internal doors, external composite doors/ doorsets, fire rated doors/ doorsets and all associated works/ alterations within occupied flats/ houses at Various Addresses, Easterhouse G34. The contract is for the provision of window & door replacements and associated works [refer addresses at Appendix C] for the initial contract period which is 1st April 2027 to 31st March 2028, with options to extend the framework contract solely at the Employer's discretion on an annual basis thereafter to 31st March 2031.

## Notice URLs

- http://www.lochfield.co.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841499
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx
- http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841499
- https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=841499

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841499. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841499.json.
