---
title: "Catering concession Riverside Park, Glenrothes"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841507"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841507"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841507.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841507.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Fife Council"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Catering concession Riverside Park, Glenrothes

Buyer: Fife Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841507

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841507)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841507.json)

## Summary

Fife Council is seeking a catering concession for Riverside Park in Glenrothes. The requirement is to provide catering services from a vehicle or trailer, selling hot and cold food to park users. Ice cream and iced confectioneries must not be sold. This is a public catering service rather than a conventional supply contract, with the operator responsible for bringing and running the mobile catering facility at the park. The procurement is classified under catering services (CPV 55520000). The concession is for one lot and relates specifically to Riverside Park, Glenrothes. It suits businesses able to provide on-site food and drink sales from a suitable mobile unit while meeting the operating requirements set by the council.

The buyer has reached the tender stage and invited offers through an open procedure. Bids had to be submitted electronically in English by 25 September 2026 at 12:00 UTC; bids were opened at the same time, and evaluation was scheduled to begin then. The contract period is 1,800 days, approximately five years, starting from the contract commencement arrangements. The opportunity is divided into one lot. Alternative bids are not allowed, and the successful operator must comply with all statutory requirements applying to operation of the concession. The council indicates that the catering requirement is likely to continue beyond this procurement. The tender is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.

This opportunity suits an established mobile catering operator, café business or food trader with a suitable vehicle or trailer and the practical capacity to serve customers at a public park. Suppliers should be able to prepare and sell both hot and cold food on site, manage day-to-day trading from a mobile unit, and comply with all statutory requirements governing the concession. The restriction on ice cream and iced confectioneries is central to the operating model, so businesses whose offer depends on those products are unlikely to be suitable. The requirement could provide a substantial operating period for a supplier with reliable equipment, food-service processes and experience delivering compliant public-facing catering. Responses must be prepared in English.

## Notice

We are seeking offers for the provision of catering services in Riverside Park, Glenrothes from a vehicle/trailer for the sale of hot and cold food. The sale of ice cream and iced confectioneries is prohibited.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

The provision of catering services for the sale of hot and cold food from a vehicle/trailer in Riverside Park, Glenrothes. The sale of ice cream and iced confectioneries is prohibited. Please see marketing particulars.. The preferred method of communication is through this website.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563348 |
| Notice type | PCS Notice - Website Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | It is likely that there will be a continuing requirement for the operation of a catering concession in Riverside Park, Glenrothes. |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Fife Council |
| Locality | GLENROTHES |
| Postcode area | Kirkcaldy |
| Postcode | KY7 6GH |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM0 Eastern Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM01 Clackmannanshire and Fife |
| Local authority | Fife |
| Electoral ward | Glenrothes Central and Thornton |
| Westminster constituency | Glenrothes and Mid Fife |
| Delivery location | TLM72 Clackmannanshire and Fife |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 55 - Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services

### Codes

- 55520000 - Catering services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - PCS Notice - Website Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563348

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563348
  Catering concession Riverside Park, Glenrothes - We are seeking offers for the provision of catering services in Riverside Park, Glenrothes from a vehicle/trailer for the sale of hot and cold food. The sale of ice cream and iced confectioneries is prohibited.

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.fife.gov.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841507
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841507
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841507. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841507.json.
