---
title: "Refurbishment works to Insch Primary Nursery School"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841532"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841532"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841532.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841532.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Aberdeenshire Council"
published: "2026-08-31"
---

# Refurbishment works to Insch Primary Nursery School

Buyer: Aberdeenshire Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841532

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841532)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841532.json)

## Summary

Aberdeenshire Council is procuring refurbishment and construction works for Insch Primary Nursery School in Insch, Aberdeenshire. The requirement is a works contract for a suitably qualified building contractor to deliver the nursery refurbishment, supported by architectural, electrical and mechanical designs, engineering drawings, specifications and bills of quantities. The scope also includes the associated pre-construction information and preliminaries needed to plan and carry out the works. The council is the buying organisation and the work is to be delivered at the nursery school in Insch. This opportunity is therefore suited to contractors able to manage a coordinated building refurbishment project involving multiple construction disciplines, client communication and delivery against a defined technical package.

The buyer invited offers through a tender using an open procedure, with electronic submission. The tender submission deadline was 23 September 2026 at 12:00, when bids were also scheduled to be opened. The contract has an estimated value of £550,000, inclusive of the stated currency, and a contract period of 150 days. Bids must remain valid for 120 days after the submission deadline. The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement. One lot is identified, with variants not allowed and no renewal or additional-purchase option. The tender reached the invitation-to-offer stage. Economic and technical selection criteria apply, with the supporting tender package including an Invitation to Tender, specifications, drawings and bills of quantities.

This opportunity suits an established construction contractor with the qualifications and resources to undertake nursery refurbishment works across architectural, electrical and mechanical elements. The successful business will need to coordinate these disciplines, work from detailed drawings, specifications and bills of quantities, and manage the construction process in a live education-related setting. The requirement places particular emphasis on strict deadline performance: bidders must demonstrate successful experience of completing projects to demanding timescales and show that they can commit to a time-critical programme. Strong communication with the council and other project participants is also essential. Contractors with proven refurbishment delivery, reliable project management, sufficient delivery capacity and a clear record of meeting deadlines are best placed to compete.

## Notice

Aberdeenshire Council require competitive tenders of suitably qualified contractors to complete the construction of Refurbishment Works to Insch Primary Nursery School. The project will involve working to a strict contract timeline and ensuring excellent communication skills between the contractor and the client. This is therefore a time critical project and as such, the successful contractor must be able to commit to, and demonstrate successful examples of working to strict deadlines.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Aberdeenshire Council require competitive tenders of suitably qualified contractors to complete the construction of Refurbishment Works to Insch Primary Nursery School. The project will involve working to a strict contract timeline and ensuring excellent communication skills between the contractor and the client. This is therefore a time critical project and as such, the successful contractor must be able to commit to, and demonstrate successful examples of working to strict deadlines.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563365 |
| Notice type | PCS Notice - Website Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 23 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £550,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Aberdeenshire Council |
| Locality | ABERDEEN |
| Postcode area | Aberdeen |
| Postcode | AB16 5GB |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM5 North Eastern Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM50 Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire |
| Local authority | Aberdeen City |
| Electoral ward | Midstocket/Rosemount |
| Westminster constituency | Aberdeen North |
| Delivery location | TLM50 Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45000000 - Construction work

## Release History

- 31 Aug 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - PCS Notice - Website Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563365

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563365
  Refurbishment works to Insch Primary Nursery School - Aberdeenshire Council require competitive tenders of suitably qualified contractors to complete the construction of Refurbishment Works to Insch Primary Nursery School. The project will involve working to a strict contract timeline and ensuring excellent communication skills between the contractor and the client. This is therefore a time critical project and as such, the successful contractor must be able to commit to, and demonstrate successful examples of working to strict deadlines.

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841532
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=841532
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841532
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841532. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841532.json.
