{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841553-2026-08-31T00:00:00Z",
    "date": "2026-08-31T00:00:00Z",
    "ocid": "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841553",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "org-9",
            "name": "Cairngorms National Park Authority",
            "identifier": {
                "legalName": "Cairngorms National Park Authority"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "14 The Square",
                "locality": "Grantown-on-spey",
                "region": "UKM62",
                "postalCode": "PH26 3HG"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Mikko Saari",
                "email": "procurement@cairngorms.co.uk",
                "telephone": "+44 1479873535",
                "faxNumber": "+44 1479873527",
                "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "id": "National Park",
                        "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE"
                    },
                    {
                        "id": "05",
                        "description": "Environmental protection",
                        "scheme": "COFOG"
                    }
                ],
                "url": "http://www.cairngorms.co.uk"
            }
        },
        {
            "id": "org-10",
            "name": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
            "identifier": {
                "legalName": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road",
                "locality": "Inverness",
                "postalCode": "IV1 1AH"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "url": "http://"
            },
            "roles": [
                "reviewBody"
            ]
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "name": "Cairngorms National Park Authority",
        "id": "org-9"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841553",
        "title": "Robocutting in Glenmore Forest Park (Cairngorms) to improve habitat for capercaillie",
        "description": "This contract is seeking for a suitable contractor to deliver 30 days of robocutting across approximately 80 hectares of protected pinewood in Glenmore Forest Park, improving habitat conditions for capercaillie. The work forms part of the Capercaillie Emergency Plan and is funded by the Scottish Government's Nature Restoration Fund.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "id": "90700000",
                        "scheme": "CPV"
                    },
                    {
                        "id": "90720000",
                        "scheme": "CPV"
                    },
                    {
                        "id": "90722000",
                        "scheme": "CPV"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryLocation": {
                    "description": "Glenmore Forest Park, Cairngorms"
                },
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKM62"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amount": 20833,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "submissionMethod": [
            "electronicSubmission"
        ],
        "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-23T10:00:00Z"
        },
        "awardPeriod": {
            "startDate": "2026-09-23T10:00:00Z"
        },
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "AUG563381",
                "documentType": "contractNotice",
                "title": "Robocutting in Glenmore Forest Park (Cairngorms) to improve habitat for capercaillie",
                "description": "This contract is seeking for a suitable contractor to deliver 30 days of robocutting across approximately 80 hectares of protected pinewood in Glenmore Forest Park, improving habitat conditions for capercaillie. The work forms part of the Capercaillie Emergency Plan and is funded by the Scottish Government's Nature Restoration Fund.",
                "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563381",
                "format": "text/html"
            },
            {
                "id": "technical",
                "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
            },
            {
                "id": "AUG563381-1",
                "title": "Invitation to tender - Robocutting in Glenmore Forest Park",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-31T10:04:08Z",
                "dateModified": "2026-08-31T10:04:08Z",
                "format": "application/pdf"
            },
            {
                "id": "AUG563381-2",
                "title": "CNPA Terms & Conditions 2026 (draft)",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-31T10:04:09Z",
                "dateModified": "2026-08-31T10:04:09Z",
                "format": "application/pdf"
            }
        ],
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "description": "The Cairngorms National Park Authority ('the Park Authority'), on behalf of Forestry and Land Scotland as land manager of Glenmore Forest Park, invites suitably qualified and experienced organisations to tender for 30 days of robocutting across three work areas covering approximately 80 hectares of protected pinewood habitat. The work is expected to achieve over 15 hectares of cutting, based on an indicative rate of around 3 hectares per week per machine, and will include some verge cutting alongside tracks to help increase wildfire resilience. Site visits are encouraged to help tenderers understand the ground conditions and requirements and submit an accurate bid. Tenderers must contact the Park Authority in advance to arrange access.",
                "status": "active",
                "hasOptions": false,
                "submissionTerms": {
                    "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-10-07T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": false
            }
        ],
        "bidOpening": {
            "date": "2026-09-23T10:00:00Z"
        },
        "contractTerms": {
            "hasElectronicPayment": true,
            "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
            "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed",
            "performanceTerms": "As stated in the tender documents."
        },
        "otherRequirements": {
            "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ],
            "bidValidityPeriod": {
                "durationInDays": 60
            }
        },
        "classification": {
            "id": "90721100",
            "scheme": "CPV"
        },
        "hasRecurrence": false
    },
    "language": "EN",
    "description": "The work forms part of the Capercaillie Emergency Plan and is funded by the Scottish Government's Nature Restoration Fund. NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841553. The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx. Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems. (SC Ref:841553)",
    "links": [
        {
            "rel": "canonical",
            "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841553"
        }
    ]
}