---
title: "Robocutting in Glenmore Forest Park (Cairngorms) to improve habitat for capercaillie"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841553"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841553"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841553.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841553.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Cairngorms National Park Authority"
published: "2026-08-31"
---

# Robocutting in Glenmore Forest Park (Cairngorms) to improve habitat for capercaillie

Buyer: Cairngorms National Park Authority  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841553

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841553)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841553.json)

## Summary

Cairngorms National Park Authority is procuring habitat-management services for Glenmore Forest Park in the Cairngorms, on behalf of Forestry and Land Scotland as land manager. The requirement is robocutting in three work areas across approximately 80 hectares of protected pinewood habitat, to improve conditions for capercaillie as part of the Capercaillie Emergency Plan. The work also includes some verge cutting alongside tracks to help improve wildfire resilience. This is an environmental protection service, classified under CPV 90721100. The successful contractor will work in Glenmore Forest Park, where site conditions and habitat sensitivities are central to planning and delivery. The opportunity is therefore suited to organisations providing specialist vegetation-management or forestry contracting services in protected natural environments.

The procurement has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission. There is one lot. Bids were due by 23 September 2026 at 10:00, with bid opening at the same time; evaluation was scheduled to start then. The contract is planned to run from 7 October 2026 to 1 December 2026. Its estimated value is £20,833. The requirement is for 30 days of robocutting, with delivery expected to achieve more than 15 hectares of cutting. Bids must be submitted in English and remain valid for 60 days. Variant bids are not allowed. The tender requires bidders to provide the names and qualifications of staff assigned to the work, with evaluation and performance requirements set out in the tender documents.

This opportunity suits a qualified and experienced forestry, vegetation-management or grounds-maintenance contractor with suitable robocutting capability and access to the machinery and operators needed for work across several areas of protected pinewood. The tender describes an indicative production rate of around three hectares per week per machine, so suppliers should be able to plan equipment, staffing and mobilisation around a sustained field operation. Relevant experience of working in protected habitats, on uneven or sensitive ground and alongside tracks would be useful for delivering the cutting and verge work safely and appropriately. Contractors should be prepared to identify the personnel assigned to the contract and provide their qualifications. Site visits are encouraged, allowing bidders to assess ground conditions before pricing and planning the work.

## Notice

This contract is seeking for a suitable contractor to deliver 30 days of robocutting across approximately 80 hectares of protected pinewood in Glenmore Forest Park, improving habitat conditions for capercaillie. The work forms part of the Capercaillie Emergency Plan and is funded by the Scottish Government's Nature Restoration Fund.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

The Cairngorms National Park Authority ('the Park Authority'), on behalf of Forestry and Land Scotland as land manager of Glenmore Forest Park, invites suitably qualified and experienced organisations to tender for 30 days of robocutting across three work areas covering approximately 80 hectares of protected pinewood habitat. The work is expected to achieve over 15 hectares of cutting, based on an indicative rate of around 3 hectares per week per machine, and will include some verge cutting alongside tracks to help increase wildfire resilience. Site visits are encouraged to help tenderers understand the ground conditions and requirements and submit an accurate bid. Tenderers must contact the Park Authority in advance to arrange access.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563381 |
| Notice type | PCS Notice - Website Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 23 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 7 Oct 2026 - 1 Dec 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £20,833 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Cairngorms National Park Authority |
| Locality | GRANTOWN-ON-SPEY |
| Postcode area | Perth |
| Postcode | PH26 3HG |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM2 Highlands and Islands |
| ITL 3 | TLM20 Highlands and Islands |
| Local authority | Highland |
| Electoral ward | Badenoch and Strathspey |
| Westminster constituency | Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey |
| Delivery location | TLM62 Inverness and Nairn, Moray, and Badenoch and Strathspey |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 90700000 - Environmental services
- 90720000 - Environmental protection
- 90721100 - Landscape protection services
- 90722000 - Environmental rehabilitation

## Release History

- 31 Aug 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - PCS Notice - Website Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563381

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563381
  Robocutting in Glenmore Forest Park (Cairngorms) to improve habitat for capercaillie - This contract is seeking for a suitable contractor to deliver 30 days of robocutting across approximately 80 hectares of protected pinewood in Glenmore Forest Park, improving habitat conditions for capercaillie. The work forms part of the Capercaillie Emergency Plan and is funded by the Scottish Government's Nature Restoration Fund.

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.cairngorms.co.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841553
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841553
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841553. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841553.json.
