---
title: "PIN - Repairs, Maintenance, Voids & Associated Services Term Contract (2027 - 2037"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841611"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841611"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841611.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841611.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Harbour Homes Scotland Limited, formerly Port of Leith Housing Association Ltd"
published: "2026-08-31"
---

# PIN - Repairs, Maintenance, Voids & Associated Services Term Contract (2027 - 2037

Buyer: Harbour Homes Scotland Limited, formerly Port of Leith Housing Association Ltd  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841611

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841611)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841611.json)

## Summary

Harbour Homes Scotland Limited, formerly Port of Leith Housing Association Ltd, is planning a long-term repairs, maintenance, voids and associated services contract for Harbour Homes, its associated subsidiaries and Harbour Lettings. The work is a property maintenance service covering repairs to homes and buildings, maintenance activity and bringing empty properties back into use. Services will be delivered across Edinburgh and the Lothians. Harbour Lettings will require services under a separate agreement and service-level agreement. The procurement is classified under CPV 50000000, covering repair and maintenance services. The buyer is seeking to understand the contractor market and identify organisations interested in forming a partnership to deliver this service.

This procurement is at the planning stage: the buyer has published a prior information notice to gather marketplace feedback, not an invitation to tender. The proposed contract is expected to run from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2037, with a maximum duration of 10 years and no extension options. Its estimated value is £58,250,000 including the planned service scope. Harbour Homes expects the next notice to be published on 9 November 2026. Interested businesses are being asked to provide views and comments through the buyer’s questions platform or by email, so feedback can help shape the future procurement. The proposed arrangement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.

The planned work will suit established housing repairs and maintenance contractors, property services companies and organisations able to manage void properties across Edinburgh and the Lothians. Relevant preparation includes demonstrating the workforce, operational systems and local capacity needed for responsive repairs, planned maintenance and void reinstatement over a long-term service arrangement. Suppliers interested in a partnership model should consider how they would coordinate delivery for Harbour Homes and its associated subsidiaries, while supporting a separate agreement and service-level agreement for Harbour Lettings. The buyer is specifically looking to engage the market and identify potential contractors, so businesses with experience delivering comparable housing maintenance services should use this planning phase to shape the proposed requirements and assess partnership arrangements.

## Notice

Harbour Homes and associated subsidiaries including Harbour Lettings (HH/HL) is seeking information and feedback from the marketplace on its proposed Repairs, Maintenance, and Voids Term Contract (2027 - 2037), covering 1 April 2027 - 31 March 2037, (maximum duration: 10 years without extension options). The service will include services to Harbour Lettings and require a separate agreement and SLA.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

This is a PIN to gather marketplace feedback. We are extremely interested in your views about what we have set out above. We are very keen to investigate the contracting market across Edinburgh and the Lothians to identify potential contractors who may be interested in forming a partnership. We want to take this opportunity to engage with interested parties, and we encourage you to share your thoughts and comments through the PCS questions platform or alternatively via email to our Asset Management & Procurement Consultant on douglasgold@sky.com. This is your opportunity to be involved in shaping the procurement of this critical service for HH & HL.. See attached "RM and Voids Term Contract - Scope of PIN - HH Final"

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563425 |
| Notice type | OJEU - F1 - Prior Information Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 9 Nov 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £58,250,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planned |
| Lots status | Planned |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Harbour Homes Scotland Limited, formerly Port of Leith Housing Association Ltd |
| Locality | EDINBURGH |
| Postcode area | Edinburgh |
| Postcode | EH6 6AZ |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM1 East Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM13 City of Edinburgh |
| Local authority | City of Edinburgh |
| Electoral ward | Leith |
| Westminster constituency | Edinburgh North and Leith |
| Delivery location | TLM75 City of Edinburgh |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 50 - Repair and maintenance services

### Codes

- 50000000 - Repair and maintenance services

## Release History

- 31 Aug 2026 at 01:00 - Planning - OJEU - F1 - Prior Information Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563425

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/NoticeDownload/DownloadDocument.aspx?id=AUG563425&idx=1
  31st August 2026 - RM and Voids Term Contract - Scope of PIN - HH Final
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563425
  PIN - Repairs, Maintenance, Voids & Associated Services Term Contract (2027 - 2037 - Harbour Homes and associated subsidiaries including Harbour Lettings (HH/HL) is seeking information and feedback from the marketplace on its proposed Repairs, Maintenance, and Voids Term Contract (2027 - 2037), covering 1 April 2027 - 31 March 2037, (maximum duration: 10 years without extension options). The service will include services to Harbour Lettings and require a separate agreement and SLA.

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.harbour.scot
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841611
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841611

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841611. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841611.json.
