---
title: "Office Cleaning Services (Glasgow & Edinburgh)"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841618"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841618"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841618.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841618.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Audit Scotland"
published: "2026-08-31"
---

# Office Cleaning Services (Glasgow & Edinburgh)

Buyer: Audit Scotland  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841618

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841618)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841618.json)

## Summary

Audit Scotland is procuring office cleaning services for its Edinburgh office at Westport and its Glasgow office at Nelson Mandela Place. The requirement covers cleaning provision for both buildings under one agreement with a single supplier. This is a services contract for businesses able to plan, staff and manage routine commercial cleaning across two office locations. The service will replace the existing cleaning arrangement for the buildings and support the continued operation and upkeep of Audit Scotland’s offices. Suppliers should therefore be equipped to deliver a coordinated service across Edinburgh and Glasgow, with consistent standards, supervision and service management at both sites.

The process reached tender: Audit Scotland invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission. The tender closing deadline was 15 October 2026 at 12:00 UTC; bids were due to remain valid until 1 April 2027. The contract is scheduled to run from 1 April 2027 to 30 March 2029, with two possible 12-month extensions, giving a potential maximum duration of 48 months. There is one lot. Evaluation is weighted 70% technical quality and 30% price, and variants are not allowed. Selection includes specific turnover for the last three financial years, a current-assets-to-total-assets ratio of at least 0.7, and insurance of £2 million professional indemnity, £10 million employers’ liability and £5 million public liability.

This opportunity suits established commercial cleaning contractors able to deliver and supervise services in both Edinburgh and Glasgow through one coordinated contract. Bidders need relevant business turnover across the last three fiscal years, sound financial standing demonstrated by the required current-assets ratio, and the capacity to maintain service delivery across two offices. They must hold, or commit to obtain before contract commencement, professional indemnity, employers’ liability and public liability insurance at the required levels. Suppliers using subcontractors must identify them, explain their roles and state the approximate proportion of work subcontracted. The requirement is well suited to providers with multi-site office-cleaning experience, reliable staffing arrangements and robust operational controls.

## Notice

There is the necessity to have a cleaning provision in place for Audit Scotland's Edinburgh Office situated at Westport and the Glasgow Office situated in Nelson Mandela Place. The intention is to have a new Contract for this provision with a single supplier, for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend by up to 2 further years (1 + 1), with a maximum Contract period of 4 years.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

There is the necessity to have a cleaning provision in place for Audit Scotland's Edinburgh Office situated at Westport and the Glasgow Office situated in Nelson Mandela Place. This provision will replace the existing contract that is in place for the two buildings which expires in March 2027. It is anticipated that the cleaning provision for both locales could be contained in one contractual agreement. The intention is to have a new Contract for this provision with a single supplier, for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend by up to 2 further years (1 + 1), with a maximum Contract period of 4 years. This service requirement is a regulated procurement under the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014. The Contract period shall commence on 1 April 2027 until 30 March 2029, with the option to extend for a period of up to 2 years to be agreed on an annual basis.

Renewal: Two Optional Extension Options of 12 month. Potential contract duration 48 months

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563464 |
| Notice type | OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 15 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Audit Scotland |
| Locality | EDINBURGH |
| Postcode area | Edinburgh |
| Postcode | EH3 9DN |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM1 East Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM13 City of Edinburgh |
| Local authority | City of Edinburgh |
| Electoral ward | City Centre |
| Westminster constituency | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh |
| Delivery location | TLM Scotland |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 90919200 - Office cleaning services

## Release History

- 31 Aug 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563464

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563464
  Office Cleaning Services (Glasgow & Edinburgh) - There is the necessity to have a cleaning provision in place for Audit Scotland's Edinburgh Office situated at Westport and the Glasgow Office situated in Nelson Mandela Place. The intention is to have a new Contract for this provision with a single supplier, for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend by up to 2 further years (1 + 1), with a maximum Contract period of 4 years.

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.audit-scotland.gov.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841618
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841618
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=841618

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841618. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841618.json.
