---
title: "2026 Social Care - Aberdeenshire Self Directed Support Services"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841649"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841649"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841649.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841649.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Aberdeenshire Council"
published: "2026-08-31"
---

# 2026 Social Care - Aberdeenshire Self Directed Support Services

Buyer: Aberdeenshire Council  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841649

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841649)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841649.json)

## Summary

Aberdeenshire Council, through the Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership, intends to procure a locally based Self-Directed Support advice and support service across Aberdeenshire. The service will explain Self-Directed Support legislation and its four options, help people access resources and respond to eligible referrals, and contribute to support planning. It will assist people who employ their own staff, including with legal and payroll support, and manage Individual Service Funds and prepaid card accounts for eligible people choosing Option 2. The provider will also develop and facilitate a service user forum. The service is for children, young people, unpaid carers and adults, including older people and people with learning disabilities, mental health problems, physical disabilities, autism, sensory impairments or substance misuse problems. Delivery must work face to face and through technology.

This is a planned procurement: the Council has stated its intention to buy the service, but has not yet issued an invitation to tender. The anticipated next notice date is 14 October 2026. The planned contract is for four years, commencing in July 2027. Its estimated total value is £2,000,000, with an approximate value of £500,000 per year. The procurement is for services and is arranged as one planned lot. The published information sets out the service requirement and indicates that the specification may be amended during the contract to reflect Council requirements, changes in legislation or statutory guidance, demonstrated outcomes, or additional service-development funding. Suppliers should treat the dates and arrangements as the buyer’s current plans rather than as a tender deadline.

When it reaches the market, this will suit an established social care, independent living or advice provider with local reach across Aberdeenshire and experience supporting people to make informed choices about care and support. Relevant capability includes explaining legislation and Self-Directed Support options clearly, handling eligible referrals, supporting person-centred planning, and engaging effectively with people whose communication needs vary. Providers should be able to work with children, young people, unpaid carers and adults with a broad range of needs, using both face-to-face and technology-enabled contact. Experience helping people employ staff lawfully, arranging legal and payroll support, managing Individual Service Funds and prepaid cards, and facilitating service-user participation would be directly relevant. The requirement also favours organisations able to adapt services as statutory guidance and local needs change.

## Notice

The Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership have a service requirement for a locally based service to provide advice and information to members of the public regarding all aspects of Self-Directed Support, including information about the legislation and the four options available under The Social Care (Self Directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013. The service will include: - Support and advice to enable the supported person to access resources that will assist in the meeting of outcomes - the provision of information, support and advice in response to eligible referrals that will assist the individual to consider and understand the four options available to them - participation where requested in the support planning process - assistance to those supported persons that choose to employ staff to do so effectively and lawfully; and including support to the individual to access legal and payroll support - an Individual Service Fund management service that will be accessible to eligible individuals that choose an Individual Service Fund under Option 2 to fund all or some of their care and support package. This will include the management of prepaid card accounts - Develop and facilitate a service user forum

### Lot Information

Lot 1

The Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership have a service requirement for a locally based service to provide advice and information to members of the public regarding all aspects of Self-Directed Support, including information about the legislation and the four options available under The Social Care (Self Directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013. The service will include: - Support and advice to enable the supported person to access resources that will assist in the meeting of outcomes - the provision of information, support and advice in response to eligible referrals that will assist the individual to consider and understand the four options available to them - participation where requested in the support planning process - assistance to those supported persons that choose to employ staff to do so effectively and lawfully; and including support to the individual to access legal and payroll support - an Individual Service Fund management service that will be accessible to eligible individuals that choose an Individual Service Fund under Option 2 to fund all or some of their care and support package. This will include the management of prepaid card accounts - Develop and facilitate service user forum. The Self Directed Support (SDS) service will be accessible to all individuals across Aberdeenshire requiring information, advice and support in relation to SDS, including children, young people and unpaid carers. The level of support and communication needs of those requiring support will vary significantly and the Provider should be able to engage effectively face to face or with technology to respond to the needs of the individual. The services will be provided for people with a range of needs including, older people, people with a learning disability, people with mental health problems, people with physical disabilities, autistic people, people with sensory impairment and people with substance misuse problems. The Individual Service Fund Management service will be accessible to all individuals across Aberdeenshire who are eligible for Self-Directed Support and have chosen an Individual Service Fund under Option 2 to fund all or part of their care and support package.. Aberdeenshire Council may require the service specification to be amended to meet its requirements over the duration of the contract; and in response to changes in legislation and statutory guidance or where outcomes demonstrate the benefits of an amendment or in the event of additional funding being made available for service development from other sources (including the Scottish Government).

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563448 |
| Notice type | OJEU - F1 - Prior Information Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 14 Oct 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planned |
| Lots status | Planned |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Aberdeenshire Council |
| Locality | ABERDEEN |
| Postcode area | Aberdeen |
| Postcode | AB16 5GB |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM5 North Eastern Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM50 Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire |
| Local authority | Aberdeen City |
| Electoral ward | Midstocket/Rosemount |
| Westminster constituency | Aberdeen North |
| Delivery location | TLM50 Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 85 - Health and social work services

### Codes

- 85300000 - Social work and related services

## Release History

- 31 Aug 2026 at 01:00 - Planning - OJEU - F1 - Prior Information Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563448

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563448
  2026 Social Care - Aberdeenshire Self Directed Support Services - The Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership have a service requirement for a locally based service to provide advice and information to members of the public regarding all aspects of Self-Directed Support, including information about the legislation and the four options available under The Social Care (Self Directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013. The service will include: - Support and advice to enable the supported person to access resources that will assist in the meeting of outcomes - the provision of information, support and advice in response to eligible referrals that will assist the individual to consider and understand the four options available to them - participation where requested in the support planning process - assistance to those supported persons that choose to employ staff to do so effectively and lawfully; and including support to the individual to access legal and payroll support - an Individual Service Fund management service that will be accessible to eligible individuals that choose an Individual Service Fund under Option 2 to fund all or some of their care and support package. This will include the management of prepaid card accounts - Develop and facilitate a service user forum

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841649
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841649

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841649. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841649.json.
