---
title: "CREATIVE SCOTLAND'S CREATIVE INDUSTRIES EXTERNAL ASSESSORS"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841656"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841656"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841656.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841656.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Creative Scotland"
published: "2026-08-31"
---

# CREATIVE SCOTLAND'S CREATIVE INDUSTRIES EXTERNAL ASSESSORS

Buyer: Creative Scotland  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841656

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841656)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841656.json)

## Summary

Creative Scotland is seeking external assessors for its creative industries work, with the detailed scope set out in the Tender Brief. This is a professional assessment service supporting Creative Scotland’s consideration of activity in the creative industries. Delivery is across Scotland, and the buying organisation is Creative Scotland, based in Edinburgh. The requirement is arranged as a single service lot. It is suited to providers able to supply independent assessment expertise for creative-industry activity and to work with a public-sector cultural organisation. The relevant Common Procurement Vocabulary classification is 79419000, covering evaluation and assessment consultancy services. The work concerns assessor services rather than the supply of goods, construction or physical infrastructure.

The process has reached tender: Creative Scotland invited offers through an open procedure. Responses had to be submitted electronically in English, with the submission deadline set for 14 September 2026 at 12:00 UTC. Bids were scheduled to open at the same time, and the award period was due to start then. The contract period runs from 5 October 2026 to 30 September 2028. There is one lot, with variants not allowed. The tender is described as a services procurement for creative industries external assessors. The tender brief forms part of the requirement and should be used to understand the detailed scope and conditions. No renewal or additional-purchase option applies.

This opportunity suits assessors, evaluation consultancies and specialist advisers with knowledge of the creative industries and the ability to provide structured, independent judgements. Providers should be comfortable reviewing creative-sector activity against the requirements in a tender brief, producing clear assessment outputs and working to a public-sector client’s processes. Relevant sector experience is likely to be most useful where it enables assessors to understand the range of creative industries and apply informed professional judgement. The requirement may suit established consultancies as well as smaller specialist practices or individuals able to organise delivery across Scotland. It is a focused assessment service rather than a large-scale operational or delivery contract.

## Notice

Creative Scotland's Creative Industries External Assessors as per the attached Tender Brief

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Creative Scotland's Creative Industries External Assessors as per the attached Tender Brief

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563454 |
| Notice type | PCS Notice - Website Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 14 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 5 Oct 2026 - 30 Sep 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Creative Scotland |
| Locality | EDINBURGH |
| Postcode area | Edinburgh |
| Postcode | EH8 8BG |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM1 East Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM13 City of Edinburgh |
| Local authority | City of Edinburgh |
| Electoral ward | City Centre |
| Westminster constituency | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh |
| Delivery location | TLM Scotland |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 79419000 - Evaluation consultancy services

## Release History

- 31 Aug 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - PCS Notice - Website Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563454

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563454
  CREATIVE SCOTLAND'S CREATIVE INDUSTRIES EXTERNAL ASSESSORS - Creative Scotland's Creative Industries External Assessors as per the attached Tender Brief

## Notice URLs

- http://www.creativescotland.com
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841656
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841656
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841656. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841656.json.
