---
title: "Proposed Peatland Restoration - Gledfield, Phase 1-3, Highland - ADLnature"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841678"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841678"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841678.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841678.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "ADLnature"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Proposed Peatland Restoration - Gledfield, Phase 1-3, Highland - ADLnature

Buyer: ADLnature  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841678

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841678)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841678.json)

## Summary

ADLnature is seeking a contractor for peatland restoration works at Gledfield Estate in the Highlands. The project covers restoration of a degraded peatland area using standard restoration techniques, including work to peat haggs, gullies, peat pans, micro-erosion and drains. The requirement is classified as construction and environmental protection work, with peatland restoration as the main activity. NatureScot is identified as the review body. The work is a single project covering the stated restoration area, with the detailed scope set out in the statement of requirements. Supporting location, peat-depth, designated-sites and access maps are available to help contractors understand the site and delivery conditions. The buyer expects staff names and professional qualifications to be included with offers.

The procurement has reached tender: ADLnature invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission. The deadline for bids is 18 September 2026 at 09:00 UTC; bids are opened at that time and the evaluation period starts then. The contract duration is 540 days. Bids must remain valid until 30 April 2027. This is a single-lot works opportunity. Variants are not allowed, and submissions must be in English. Electronic payment will be available and electronic invoicing is allowed. The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement. The tender materials include a statement of requirements, tender-cost spreadsheet and site maps. No contract or award value is stated in the procurement details.

This opportunity suits environmental contractors, civil engineering firms and specialist land-management businesses with practical peatland restoration capability. Relevant experience would include restoring degraded peatlands and addressing peat haggs, gullies, peat pans, micro-erosion and drainage features using established restoration methods. Contractors should be able to interpret site information covering peat depth, access and designated sites, and develop work planning around those conditions. The requirement is suitable for businesses able to deliver a substantial site-based restoration project over a 540-day programme, with the staffing capacity to sustain delivery. Bidders must provide the names and professional qualifications of the staff assigned to the work. Familiarity with the Peatland ACTION Technical Compendium will help contractors understand the specified restoration approach.

## Notice

The propose of this project is to restore an otherwise degraded area of peatland through the use of standard restoration techniques (that can be found within the Peatland ACTION Technical compendium (https://www.nature.scot/doc/peatland-action-technical-compendium). The project includes a significant area of peat haggs, gullies, peat pans, micro-erosion and drains

### Lot Information

Lot 1

This notice has been posted to raise awareness for the opportunity to tender for a proposed peatland restoration project. The propose of this project is to restore an otherwise degraded area of peatland through the use of standard restoration techniques (that can be found within the Peatland ACTION Technical compendium (https://www.nature.scot/doc/peatland-action-technical-compendium). The project includes a significant area of peat haggs, gullies, peat pans and micro-erosion. The statement of requirements provides a greater level of detail on all associated elements of the project. Please contact ADLnature directly if further information is required.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563506 |
| Notice type | PCS Notice - Website Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | ADLnature |
| Locality | INVERNESS |
| Postcode area | Inverness |
| Postcode | IV1 1SG |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM2 Highlands and Islands |
| ITL 3 | TLM20 Highlands and Islands |
| Local authority | Highland |
| Electoral ward | Inverness Millburn |
| Westminster constituency | Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire |
| Delivery location | TLM6 Highlands and Islands |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 09 - Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- 45 - Construction work
- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 09112200 - Peat
- 45112500 - Earthmoving work
- 45262640 - Environmental improvement works
- 45454100 - Restoration work
- 90700000 - Environmental services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - PCS Notice - Website Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563506

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563506
  Proposed Peatland Restoration - Gledfield, Phase 1-3, Highland - ADLnature - The propose of this project is to restore an otherwise degraded area of peatland through the use of standard restoration techniques (that can be found within the Peatland ACTION Technical compendium (https://www.nature.scot/doc/peatland-action-technical-compendium). The project includes a significant area of peat haggs, gullies, peat pans, micro-erosion and drains

## Notice URLs

- http://
- https://adlnature.com/
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841678
- https://www.nature.scot/doc/peatland-action-technical-compendium
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841678
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841678. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841678.json.
