---
title: "Provision of Corporate Technology Platform (EcoSystem)"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841718"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841718"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841718.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841718.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Scottish Police Authority"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Provision of Corporate Technology Platform (EcoSystem)

Buyer: Scottish Police Authority  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841718

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841718)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841718.json)

## Summary

The Scottish Police Authority is procuring a single corporate technology platform, or ecosystem, for Police Scotland. It will replace fragmented and ageing corporate systems with an integrated enterprise resource planning and human capital management solution. The minimum scope covers human resources, payroll, duty management and common platform services. Optional elements include estates, fleet, finance and procurement modules or integrations. The requirement also includes software licensing, support and maintenance, cloud hosting, system integration, implementation, complex data migration, training, transition, consultancy and other professional services needed to deliver and sustain the solution. The work will support Police Scotland’s enabling services across Scotland, with the buying authority based in Glasgow. The main classification is business software and related information technology services (CPV 48000000).

The process has reached tender: the buyer invited offers using a selective competitive procedure with negotiation, with electronic submission. The deadline set for tenders is 5 October 2026 at 12:00 UTC. The contract is expected to run for seven years, with up to three further 12-month extensions at the authority’s discretion, giving a maximum duration of ten years. Its estimated total value is £51.7 million. One contract is intended for a single provider. Five qualified candidates are to be invited to the tender stage, subject to compliant selection submissions, and successive negotiation stages may reduce the field. The authority may award on initial tenders or negotiate. Evaluation is based on quality weighted 60% and price 40%. Candidates must meet the stated trade-register, financial, insurance, cybersecurity and technical requirements.

This opportunity suits established enterprise software providers, systems integrators and delivery consortia able to supply and operate a complex corporate ecosystem for a large public-sector organisation. Strong capability is needed in ERP and human capital management, project and programme delivery, cloud migration from complex legacy systems, and integration between back-office corporate systems and frontline mission-critical systems. Suppliers should be able to provide experienced technical and management personnel, manage supply chains and subcontractors, and demonstrate environmental management and carbon-reduction measures. Required assurances include ISO 27001 certification from a UKAS-accredited or equivalent independent body and Cyber Essentials Plus certification. Delivery personnel must obtain the required Non-Police Personnel Vetting clearances. The contract also expects performance management, continuous improvement, information governance, sustainability, fair work and community benefits.

## Notice

The Authority intends to procure a modern Corporate Technology Platform (Ecosystem) to replace fragmented and ageing legacy corporate systems and provide an integrated digital platform supporting key enabling services across Police Scotland. The requirement is for an integrated Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Human Capital Management (HCM) Ecosystem, together with the associated hosting, integration, implementation, data migration, training, transition, support and professional services required to deliver and sustain the solution. The Contract is expected to be for a period of seven (7) years with options, exercisable solely at the Authority's discretion, to extend by up to three (3) further periods of twelve (12) months each, giving a maximum potential duration of ten (10) years.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

The Authority intends to award a contract to a single service provider for the provision of a Corporate Technology Platform (EcoSystem). The requirement is for an integrated Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Human Capital Management (HCM) Ecosystem, together with the associated hosting, integration, implementation, data migration, training, transition, support, and professional services required to deliver and sustain the solution. The scope of the Ecosystem contract will cover the following elements: MVP / Minimum Commitment (This is the minimum the Authority will commit to purchase as part of this contract): - HR - Payroll - Duty Management - Common platform services Optional Requirements (May be procured as either: a) additional modules within the proposed Ecosystem that will replace the system/solution currently in place, or b) integrations between the Ecosystem and the existing system or service, enabling data exchange, reporting, workflow triggers, or other interoperability without necessarily replacing the existing system): - Estates - Fleet - Finance - Procurement Contract Duration & Value: The Contract is expected to be for an initial period of seven (7) years with options, exercisable solely at the Authority's discretion, to extend by up to three (3) further periods of twelve (12) months each, giving a maximum potential duration of ten (10) years (120 months). The estimated total value of the Contract is approximately 51,000,000 GBP over the maximum potential contract duration. This includes initial and ongoing software licensing, software support and maintenance, cloud hosting, implementation services, and system integration services. Procedure & Negotiation Parameters: This procurement is being conducted using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN). The Authority intends to invite a minimum of 5 qualified candidates to participate in Stage 2 (Invitation to Tender), subject to a sufficient number of compliant Stage 1 SPD submissions being received. In order to identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT), the Authority reserves the right to either: 1. Evaluate all initial tenders and award the contract without entering into negotiations; or 2. Commence negotiations with Bidders who submit compliant initial tenders in order to improve tender content. Bidders should note that initial tenders should be fully compliant and capable of assessment on their own merits without relying on negotiation or clarification. The Authority also reserves the right to apply successive stages during negotiations to reduce the number of tenders to be negotiated. Note: The Authority's minimum requirements and final award criteria are non-negotiable. Candidates must refer to the Corporate Technology Platform (EcoSystem) Information and Instructions for Candidates document available on PCS-Tender for full procurement details and instructions.. Candidates must refer to the Corporate Technology Platform (EcoSystem) Information & Instructions for Candidates on PCS-Tender. Non-compliance may result in submission rejection. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition under Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Options: The Authority reserves the right to procure additional software licensing, software support, maintenance, cloud hosting, professional services, consultancy, system integrations, and training--all associated with the successful solution--at any point during the initial contract period and any subsequent extension period(s). The value of all potential optional modules, services, and extensions has been accounted for in the total estimated contract value stated in this Notice.

Renewal: The Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to extend the Contract by up to 3 further 12-month periods (12+12+12 months), to a maximum of 10 years (120 months). Extensions are subject to satisfactory performance, ongoing business requirements, and formal written approval prior to expiry.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563567 |
| Notice type | OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 5 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | The Authority anticipates re-tendering prior to expiry. If re-procured, a new Contract Notice is expected to be published approximately 18 months prior to the end of the contract period (including any exercised extension options). The Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to extend the Contract in accordance with the extension provisions. |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £51,700,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Scottish Police Authority |
| Locality | GLASGOW |
| Postcode area | Glasgow |
| Postcode | G40 4EH |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM3 West Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM32 Glasgow City |
| Local authority | Glasgow City |
| Electoral ward | Calton |
| Westminster constituency | Glasgow East |
| Delivery location | TLM Scotland |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 48 - Software package and information systems
- 72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

### Codes

- 48000000 - Software package and information systems
- 48100000 - Industry specific software package
- 48422000 - Software package suites
- 48440000 - Financial analysis and accounting software package
- 48441000 - Financial analysis software package
- 48442000 - Financial systems software package
- 48450000 - Time accounting or human resources software package
- 48451000 - Enterprise resource planning software package
- 48490000 - Procurement software package
- 48517000 - IT software package
- 48900000 - Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
- 72210000 - Programming services of packaged software products
- 72212100 - Industry specific software development services
- 72222300 - Information technology services
- 72227000 - Software integration consultancy services
- 72254000 - Software testing
- 72260000 - Software-related services
- 72261000 - Software support services
- 72263000 - Software implementation services
- 72265000 - Software configuration services
- 72266000 - Software consultancy services
- 72267000 - Software maintenance and repair services
- 72267100 - Maintenance of information technology software
- 72267200 - Repair of information technology software

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563567

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563567
  Provision of Corporate Technology Platform (EcoSystem) - The Authority intends to procure a modern Corporate Technology Platform (Ecosystem) to replace fragmented and ageing legacy corporate systems and provide an integrated digital platform supporting key enabling services across Police Scotland. The requirement is for an integrated Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Human Capital Management (HCM) Ecosystem, together with the associated hosting, integration, implementation, data migration, training, transition, support and professional services required to deliver and sustain the solution. The Contract is expected to be for a period of seven (7) years with options, exercisable solely at the Authority's discretion, to extend by up to three (3) further periods of twelve (12) months each, giving a maximum potential duration of ten (10) years.

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343
- http://www.spa.police.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841718
- https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/
- https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841718. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841718.json.
