---
title: "Flood Bank Realignment"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841730"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841730"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841730.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841730.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Beaver Trust"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Flood Bank Realignment

Buyer: Beaver Trust  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841730

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841730)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841730.json)

## Summary

Beaver Trust is procuring civil engineering and environmental restoration works for the River Isla Renaturalisation Demonstration project near Coupar Angus. The work addresses recurring beaver burrowing and floodbank breaches affecting high-value farmland along the River Isla, a major tributary of the River Tay. It involves removing and realigning approximately 1.7 kilometres of existing flood embankment, building and compacting a replacement embankment approximately 20 metres into the floodplain, and creating four artificial beaver mounds. The purpose is to improve floodplain and bank resilience, reduce risks to flood defences, enhance biodiversity and demonstrate coexistence between beavers and agricultural land use. No in-channel works are proposed. The procurement is for works, with the River Isla area as the delivery location.

The procurement reached tender: Beaver Trust invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission in English. The buyer set the submission deadline at 25 September 2026 at 17:00 UTC; bids were due to be opened at the same time, and the award period starts then. The contract period runs from 28 September 2026 to 31 March 2027. The opportunity is one lot and does not allow variant bids. Bidders must provide the names and professional qualifications of staff proposed for the work. The contract provides for electronic payment and electronic ordering, and electronic invoicing is allowed. NatureScot is identified as the review body. The tender is not recurrent and has no renewal or additional-purchase option.

This opportunity suits an experienced civil engineering contractor able to undertake substantial earthworks in a floodplain and work around agricultural land. Relevant capability includes removal and realignment of existing flood embankments, construction and compaction of replacement flood defences, and delivery of flood-resilience works to the required alignment and standard. Contractors should also be able to create artificial beaver mounds and incorporate habitat features that support biodiversity and nature-based river restoration. Experience managing environmental constraints, landowner interfaces and works beside a protected river catchment would be well suited to the project’s aims. The buyer requires proposed staff names and professional qualifications, so suppliers should have a suitably qualified delivery team and be able to demonstrate relevant practical experience in flood defence, river restoration or related rural infrastructure works.

## Notice

This collaborative project with SBAG address recurring concerns over beaver burrowing and floodbank breaches on high-value farmland along the River Isla, a major tributary of the River Tay (SAC). By realigning a floodbank and creating a wider more natural river corridor with willow buffer strip we intend to increase bank resilience, reduce beaver impacts and enhance biodiversity. Two participating agricultural landowners will trial setback embankments and habitat features including beaver mounds to encourage coexistence. The approach integrates agricultural resilience with river naturalisation, monitored by the river Restoration Centre and Beaver Trust to inform future coexistence strategies to promote biodiversity.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Beaver Trust is seeking a suitably experienced contractor to deliver the River Isla Renaturalisation Demonstration project near Coupar Angus. The works comprise the removal and realignment of approximately 1.7 km of existing flood embankment, construction and compaction of a replacement embankment approximately 20 metres into the floodplain, and creation of four artificial beaver mounds. The project aims to increase floodplain resilience, reduce the risk of beaver burrowing affecting flood defences and demonstrate a nature-based approach to coexistence between beavers and agricultural land use. No in-channel works are proposed

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563525 |
| Notice type | PCS Notice - Website Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 28 Sep 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Beaver Trust |
| Locality | KINGTON GS |
| Postcode area | Hereford |
| Postcode | HR5 3DJ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLG West Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLG1 Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire |
| ITL 3 | TLG11 Herefordshire, County of |
| Local authority | Herefordshire, County of |
| Electoral ward | Kington |
| Westminster constituency | North Herefordshire |
| Delivery location | TLM77 Perth and Kinross, and Stirling |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45112000 - Excavating and earthmoving work

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - PCS Notice - Website Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563525

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563525
  Flood Bank Realignment - This collaborative project with SBAG address recurring concerns over beaver burrowing and floodbank breaches on high-value farmland along the River Isla, a major tributary of the River Tay (SAC). By realigning a floodbank and creating a wider more natural river corridor with willow buffer strip we intend to increase bank resilience, reduce beaver impacts and enhance biodiversity. Two participating agricultural landowners will trial setback embankments and habitat features including beaver mounds to encourage coexistence. The approach integrates agricultural resilience with river naturalisation, monitored by the river Restoration Centre and Beaver Trust to inform future coexistence strategies to promote biodiversity.

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841730
- https://beavertrust.org/
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841730
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841730. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841730.json.
