---
title: "Highland Deephaven: Strategic Masterplanning & Feasibility Study"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000841774"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841774"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841774.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841774.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Highland Deephaven Limited"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Highland Deephaven: Strategic Masterplanning & Feasibility Study

Buyer: Highland Deephaven Limited  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841774

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841774)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841774.json)

## Summary

Highland Deephaven Limited is seeking a lead consultant for the Highland Deephaven project. The commission covers a strategic feasibility study, environmental impact assessment, masterplanning and support for Planning Permission in Principle. The consultant will lead and coordinate multidisciplinary technical, environmental, planning and commercial workstreams, and coordinate future bathymetric and geotechnical survey packages. This is a professional services requirement, with civil engineering and technical advisory elements, delivered for the Highland Deephaven project in the Highland area. The buying organisation is Highland Deephaven Limited, based in Dingwall. The appointment will use the NEC4 Professional Service Contract, with the consultant responsible for integrating the different studies and workstreams into a coordinated development programme.

The procurement has reached tender: Highland Deephaven Limited invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission. The tender deadline was 15 October 2026 at 17:00 UTC. Bid opening and the stated award-period start were 16 October 2026 at 08:00 UTC. There is one lot, with an estimated value of £2.5 million inclusive of consultancy services, specialist studies and supporting technical workstreams. The contract is expected to run for approximately 24 months, from January 2027 to December 2028, or 720 days. Bids must be in English, remain valid for 180 days, and cannot include variants. The evaluation will apply suitability criteria set out in the selection documentation and technical and quality response, and requires bidders to provide staff names and qualifications.

This opportunity suits an established lead consultancy able to manage complex, multidisciplinary development programmes from early feasibility through environmental assessment, masterplanning and planning support. Relevant capability includes strategic development advice, environmental impact assessment, planning and Planning Permission in Principle support, civil engineering, commercial management, and coordination of specialist technical studies. The successful team will need to integrate technical, environmental, planning and commercial workstreams and manage interfaces with bathymetric and geotechnical survey packages. Businesses should be able to nominate the staff who will perform the work and provide their professional qualifications. Experience of working under NEC4 Professional Service Contract Option A, including an activity schedule and priced services, would be directly relevant to the required delivery model.

## Notice

Appointment of a Lead Consultant under NEC4 PSC to undertake and coordinate a strategic feasibility study, EIA, masterplanning and PPiP support for the Highland Deephaven project. The commission includes management of multidisciplinary technical, environmental, planning and commercial workstreams, together with coordination of future bathymetric and geotechnical survey packages.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Estimated value: GBP 2.5 million (inclusive of consultancy services, specialist studies and supporting technical workstreams). Duration: Approximately 24 months from January 2027 to December 2028, including delivery of feasibility, Environmental Impact Assessment, masterplanning and Planning Permission in Principle support.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563568 |
| Notice type | OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 15 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Lots value | £2,500,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Highland Deephaven Limited |
| Locality | DINGWALL, |
| Postcode area | Inverness |
| Postcode | IV16 9XP |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM2 Highlands and Islands |
| ITL 3 | TLM20 Highlands and Islands |
| Local authority | Highland |
| Electoral ward | Cromarty Firth |
| Westminster constituency | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross |
| Delivery location | TLM61 Caithness and Sutherland, and Ross and Cromarty |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 71241000 - Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- 71242000 - Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71311300 - Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 71318000 - Advisory and consultative engineering services
- 71400000 - Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 90711400 - Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563568

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP563568
  Highland Deephaven: Strategic Masterplanning & Feasibility Study - Appointment of a Lead Consultant under NEC4 PSC to undertake and coordinate a strategic feasibility study, EIA, masterplanning and PPiP support for the Highland Deephaven project. The commission includes management of multidisciplinary technical, environmental, planning and commercial workstreams, together with coordination of future bathymetric and geotechnical survey packages.

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841774
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841774
- https://highlanddeephaven.com/
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=841774

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841774. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000841774.json.
