---
title: "Award of RS-2026-10 - Business Justification Review under the Technology Assurance Framework"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000842393"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000842393"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000842393.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000842393.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Award"
buyer: "Revenue Scotland"
published: "2026-10-09"
---

# Award of RS-2026-10 - Business Justification Review under the Technology Assurance Framework

Buyer: Revenue Scotland  
Current stage: Award  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000842393

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000842393)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000842393.json)

## Summary

Revenue Scotland procured a business justification review for its SETS 3 Project, under the Technology Assurance Framework. The work is a specialist consultancy service to assess and review the project’s business justification. The procurement is associated with system quality assurance assessment and review services. Revenue Scotland is the buying organisation, based in Edinburgh. The named requirement concerns the SETS 3 Project; no delivery location is stated.

The contract has been awarded to Quo Imus Limited, trading as Qi Consulting. Revenue Scotland used a direct award to a single supplier without competition; the recorded bid statistic is one bid. The award value is £9,900. The contract is recorded as active. The award date and contract period are not available in the procurement details. The requirement was a business justification review under the Technology Assurance Framework for the SETS 3 Project. No lots or evaluation criteria are recorded.

This award shows demand from Revenue Scotland for independent business justification review in support of a technology project, within its Technology Assurance Framework. A credible competitor for a future requirement of this kind would need to demonstrate expertise in assessing business cases and technology-project assurance, and the ability to provide focused, specialist advice to a public-sector client. The selected supplier was a consultancy, indicating that this requirement was met through professional review services rather than delivery of the project itself. Suppliers whose offer combines sound analytical judgement with familiarity with technology assurance and clear, defensible review findings are best aligned with the work. The award was made directly to one supplier, so this outcome does not establish a competitive evaluation standard.

## Notice

AWARD OF A CONTRACT for Business Justification Review under the Technology Assurance Framework for the SETS 3 Project

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=OCT566358 |
| Notice type | PCS Notice - Quick Quote Award |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Direct |
| Procurement method details | The contract is awarded to a single supplier without competition. |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Award |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 9 Oct 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | £9,900 |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Not specified |
| Lots status | Not specified |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Active |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Revenue Scotland |
| Additional buyers | Clackmannanshire Council; Fife Council; Moray Council; NHS Fife; NHS Lanarkshire; North Lanarkshire Council; Perth & Kinross Council; Registers of Scotland; Scottish Enterprise; Scottish Government; The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland); The James Hutton Institute |
| Locality | EDINBURGH |
| Postcode area | Edinburgh |
| Postcode | EH6 9BR |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM1 East Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM13 City of Edinburgh |
| Local authority | City of Edinburgh |
| Electoral ward | Craigentinny/Duddingston |
| Westminster constituency | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## Supplier

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Number of suppliers | 19 |
| Supplier names | Quo Imus Limited; Laboratory Specialist Services Ltd; Gerald Eve LLP; G3 Consulting Engineers Limited; BMI Ross Hall Hospital; Kings Park Hospital; Elanic Ltd; Nuffield Health; Spire Healthcare; Venesky Brown Ltd; SKODA UK; AECOM; Perth Radio Taxis Limited; Jeremy Benn Associates Limited; BB7 Consulting Limited; Local Transport Projects Ltd; J Thomson Colour Printers Ltd; Algo (Blairgowrie) Ltd; PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

### Codes

- 72225000 - System quality assurance assessment and review services

## Release History

- 9 Oct 2026 at 11:39 - Award - PCS Notice - Quick Quote Award - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=OCT566358

## Notice URLs

- http://https://revenue.scot/
- http://https://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk
- http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/
- http://www.clacks.gov.uk/business/corporateprocurementprocess/
- http://www.fife.gov.uk
- http://www.hutton.ac.uk
- http://www.moray.gov.uk
- http://www.nhsfife.org
- http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk
- http://www.pkc.gov.uk/article/15478/Tenders-and-contracts
- http://www.ros.gov.uk
- http://www.scotland.gov.uk
- http://www.scottish-enterprise.com/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000842393. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000842393.json.
