---
title: "SPS-02319 Prisoner Records 2 (PR2) - Technical Change"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000843517"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000843517"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000843517.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000843517.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Scottish Prison Service"
published: "2026-09-21"
---

# SPS-02319 Prisoner Records 2 (PR2) - Technical Change

Buyer: Scottish Prison Service  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000843517

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000843517)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000843517.json)

## Summary

The Scottish Prison Service is buying technology modernisation, migration and long-term support for its Prisoner Records 2 system. The work will move the existing system from a legacy Oracle Forms and Reports platform, running on an Oracle database, to a modern, modular, open-source technology stack hosted in a secure cloud environment. The supplier will carry out the migration, implementation and continuing support and maintenance. This is an information technology services contract, including software development, systems integration, cloud and database services (CPV 72222300). Delivery is for the Scottish Prison Service in Scotland. The requirement also includes accessibility compliance, subcontracting provisions and community benefits.

The procurement has reached tender: the Scottish Prison Service invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission. Bids must be submitted by 2 November 2026 at 12:00 UTC, with bid opening at the same time. The contract is for seven years, excluding implementation, which may last up to 18 months; it may then be extended by periods totalling up to a further six years. There is one lot. Evaluation is based on quality at 65% and price at 35%, with variants not permitted. Selection includes pass-or-fail financial checks covering turnover, assets and liabilities, interest cover, gross margin and operating margin. Required insurance includes £10 million public and product liability and £10 million professional indemnity.

This opportunity suits an established technology supplier or consortium able to modernise and support a substantial, security-sensitive public-sector records system over a long operating period. Bidders need capability in Oracle migration, software development, modular open-source architectures, secure cloud deployment, systems integration and ongoing IT service management. Minimum accreditations include ISO 9001 quality management, ISO 27001 information security, ISO 25010 software quality, and Cyber Essentials. The supplier or its cloud host must hold ISO 27017 for cloud security controls and ISO 27018 for personal data in the cloud; ISO 20000-aligned service management is preferred. Any public cloud provider used must meet the stated accreditation requirements. The solution must comply with, or be working towards, WCAG 2.2 accessibility standards.

## Notice

SPS is undertaking a strategic technology modernisation project to migrate the PR2 system from a legacy Oracle Forms and Reports platform, operating on an Oracle database, to a modern, modular, opensource technology stack deployed within a secure Cloud environment. This project shall include the migration and on-going support and maintenance for the duration of the Contract Term. The Contract Term shall be 7 years (not including implementation which shall be limited to a maximum of 18 months) with the option to extend by up to an additional 6 years.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.

Renewal: This contract may be extended by any number of periods up to a maximum of six (6) years

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP564928 |
| Notice type | OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 21 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 2 Nov 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Scottish Prison Service |
| Locality | EDINBURGH |
| Postcode area | Edinburgh |
| Postcode | EH12 9DJ |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM1 East Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM13 City of Edinburgh |
| Local authority | City of Edinburgh |
| Electoral ward | Drum Brae/Gyle |
| Westminster constituency | Edinburgh West |
| Delivery location | TLM Scotland |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 48 - Software package and information systems
- 72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

### Codes

- 48000000 - Software package and information systems
- 48900000 - Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
- 72000000 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72200000 - Software programming and consultancy services
- 72222300 - Information technology services

## Release History

- 21 Sep 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP564928

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=SEP564928
  SPS-02319 Prisoner Records 2 (PR2) - Technical Change - SPS is undertaking a strategic technology modernisation project to migrate the PR2 system from a legacy Oracle Forms and Reports platform, operating on an Oracle database, to a modern, modular, opensource technology stack deployed within a secure Cloud environment. This project shall include the migration and on-going support and maintenance for the duration of the Contract Term. The Contract Term shall be 7 years (not including implementation which shall be limited to a maximum of 18 months) with the option to extend by up to an additional 6 years.

## Notice URLs

- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363
- http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/sheriff-court/find-a-court
- http://www.sps.gov.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000843517
- https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/
- https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000843517. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000843517.json.
