This public procurement record has 3 releases in its history.

Tender

13 Aug 2026 at 17:12

Planning

22 May 2026 at 16:42

Planning

19 Mar 2026 at 09:20

Summary of the contracting process

Wolverhampton City Council is procuring general waste disposal and recycling services for residents and businesses in Wolverhampton. The requirement covers waste collected through kerbside services, household waste and recycling centres (HWRCs), council public realm teams, clinical waste collections and trade waste operations. Six service areas are included: green waste processing by composting; recycling rubble, plasterboard and hard plastics; mattress and persistent organic pollutant recycling; skips and mixed fly-tipping waste; clinical waste incineration; and collection, recycling and disposal of hazardous waste. Hazardous materials include nitrous oxide, butane and propane cylinders, household chemicals and commercial fridges. The work involves direct delivery to compliant destinations, onsite skips for local businesses, and collection from HWRCs where stated. Delivery is within Wolverhampton and the surrounding West Midlands area.

The procurement has reached tender: the Council invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission allowed in English via its tendering website. The tender submission deadline was 17 September 2026 at 12:00, with the award decision due by 2 October 2026 at 23:59. The estimated value is £5,276,200 excluding tax, or £6,331,440 including tax. The six lot estimates excluding tax are £1,383,600 for green waste, £1,488,000 for rubble, plasterboard and hard plastics, £1,808,000 for mattresses and persistent organic pollutants, £432,000 for skips and fly-tipping, £64,600 for clinical waste, and £100,000 for hazardous waste. Each lot is planned to start on 1 November 2026, run to 31 October 2029, and include a possible one-year extension to 31 October 2030. Price carries 60% and quality, social value and equality, diversity and inclusion carry 40%.

This opportunity suits waste management, recycling, treatment and disposal providers able to operate compliant and transparent end destinations. Suppliers should be able to handle the specific waste streams in one or more lots, including green waste composting, construction-related household waste, mattresses and persistent organic pollutants, mixed skip and fly-tipping loads, clinical waste, chemicals, gas cylinders and commercial fridges. Relevant operational capability includes collecting materials from HWRCs, accepting direct deliveries, providing onsite skips for local businesses, and arranging licensed treatment, recycling or incineration. The requirement is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community and social enterprises, so specialist providers may compete for individual service areas rather than needing to deliver the whole range. Experience of environmental compliance, traceability and legally compliant waste handling will be particularly relevant.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

General Waste Disposal

Notice Description

The Council has a statutory obligation to manage and deliver waste disposal services for the residents and businesses of Wolverhampton by means of either kerbside collections or the use of the cities Household Waste and Recycling Centres (HWRCs). The City of Wolverhampton Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced provider(s) to maintain environmental compliance and transparency in end destination disposal and recycling for general waste disposal. To support the council waste teams to deliver green waste, HWRC waste, skips and mixed loads of fly-tipping, directly to compliant providers and that licensed and compliant services are in place for the disposal or the collection of mattresses, persistent organic pollutants (soft furnishings) and hazardous wastes such as chemicals and gas cylinders. The service requirement is split into lots, each of which has a target commencement date of 1 November 2026.

Lot Information

Green Waste Processing

The council requires a provider for the recycling of garden waste, greenery, foliage and leaves collected by the kerbside collection teams, from the household waste and recycling centres (HWRCs) and collected by the council's public realm teams. This lot will contain a distance related pricing mechanism to reflect the cost of direct delivery of the waste to the disposal destination. The lot will seek recycling by composting.

Renewal: 3 year initial term with 1 year extension

Rubble, Plasterboard, Hard Plastics

The Council requires a provider for the recycling of household rubble, plasterboard and hard plastics that is deposited by our residents at the HWRCs. This lot will contain a distance related pricing mechanism to reflect the cost of direct delivery of the waste to the disposal destination.

Renewal: 3 year initial term with 1 year extension

Mattress Recycling & Persistent Organic Pollutants

The Council requires a provider for the recycling of mattresses and soft furnishings containing persistent organic pollutants collected at the House Waste and Recycling Centres (. This lot will require a collection of these materials directly from the HWRCs for deconstruction and recycling.

Renewal: 3 year initial term with 1 year extension

Skips and Fly Tipping Waste

The Council seeks a provider to accept, recycle and dispose of mixed loads of skip and fly tipping waste. The specification will include the provision of onsite skips to local business as part of the trade waste service and the receipt of mixed fly tipping loads that cannot be sorted at the HWRCs. This lot will contain a distance related pricing mechanism to reflect the cost of direct delivery of the waste to the disposal destination.

Renewal: 3 year initial term with 1 year extension

Disposal of Clinical Waste

The Council seeks a provider for the incineration of clinical waste collected from registered customers on the weekly clinical waste collection round. This lot will contain a distance related pricing mechanism to reflect the cost of direct delivery of the waste to the disposal destination.

Renewal: 3 year initial term with 1 year extension

Hazardous Waste

The Council seeks a provider for the collection, recycling and disposal of hazardous wastes received at the HWRCs. The hazardous waste includes gas bottles such as Nitrous Oxide, Butane and Propane, Household chemicals and commercial fridges.

Renewal: 3 year initial term with 1 year extension

Planning Information

Submission date was the 16 March 2026

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-066e52
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077425-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Planning, Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services


CPV Codes

90500000 - Refuse and waste related services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£5,276,200 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
£5,276,200 £1M-£10M
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
13 Aug 20262 weeks ago
Submission Deadline
17 Sep 20263 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
1 Jul 2026Expired
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Nov 2026 - 31 Oct 2029 3-4 years
Recurrence
2029-10-31

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Wolverhampton City Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
WOLVERHAMPTON
Postcode
WV1 1SH
Postcode Area
Wolverhampton
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLG West Midlands (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLG3 West Midlands
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLG39 Wolverhampton
Delivery Location
TLG3 West Midlands

Local Authority
Wolverhampton
Electoral Ward
St Peters
Westminster Constituency
Wolverhampton West

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...