This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Award

15 Oct 2026 at 15:16

Summary of the contracting process

Borough Council of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk commissioned professional property valuation services to produce valuations for the Council’s annual accounts, in line with its specification and the 2026 Revaluation List. The work concerns the Council’s assets and is classified as real estate services. Delivery is in King’s Lynn, Norfolk. This is a specialist professional-services requirement focused on asset valuation for financial reporting, rather than property management or estate agency work.

The procurement is complete and was awarded to Wilks Head Eve LLP. The award was made on 31 March 2026, for £24,830. The contract period runs from 1 April to 8 May 2026. The Council used a selective process and called off the work through a framework; the award description identifies the ESPO Estates Management Professional Services framework. The tender deadline was 31 March 2026 at noon. The procurement was treated as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. No award evaluation criteria are stated in the available process information.

For firms positioning themselves for a future requirement from this Council, the award demonstrates demand for professional asset valuation to support annual accounts and a revaluation exercise. A credible competitor would need to deliver valuations that meet a defined council specification and revaluation list, with the professional capability to produce reliable property valuation outputs for financial reporting. The work was delivered through an established estates management professional services framework, so suppliers seeking similar work should be able to compete through the relevant framework route. The recorded award went to a small or medium-sized valuation firm, indicating that this scale of assignment was delivered by an SME rather than requiring a large corporate supplier. The contract is a focused valuation assignment, not a broad property services programme.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Information

Notice Title

Asset Valuation for annual accounts

Notice Description

Production of Asset Valuations for the Council's accounts in accordance with the specification and Revaluation List 2026.

Notice Details

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-b5fd17-7ba7e566-e1ad-416a-94ec-aeae836b28f2
Publication Source
Contracts Finder
Latest Notice
https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/5bc5c73f-6717-4188-9e6a-cf07d3e492e5
Current Stage
Award
All Stages
Award

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
Award Notice
Procurement Type
Framework
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Selective
Procurement Method Details
Call-off from a framework agreement
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
SME

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

70 - Real estate services


CPV Codes

70000000 - Real estate services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£24,830 Under £100K
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
£24,830 Under £100K
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
15 Oct 20261 weeks ago
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
31 Mar 20267 months ago
Contract Period
1 Apr 2026 - 8 May 2026 1-6 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Complete
Lots Status
Not Specified
Awards Status
Active
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Buyer & Supplier

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
KING'S LYNN
Postcode
PE30 1EX
Postcode Area
Peterborough
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLH East (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLH5 Norfolk
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLH52 North and West Norfolk
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
King's Lynn and West Norfolk
Electoral Ward
St. Margaret's with St. Nicholas
Westminster Constituency
North West Norfolk

Supplier Information

Number of Suppliers
1
Supplier Name

Wilks Head & Eve LLP

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...