Notice Information
Notice Title
Insourced Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Services YSTH
Notice Description
Insourced Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Services YSTH
Lot Information
Lot 1
This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Competitive Process to Alliance Health Group (Alliance Surgical PLC) whose registered office is at 11th Floor, 54 Hagley Road, Birmingham B16 8PE - the successful bidder.
The contract is for the Provision of Insourced Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Services
CPV code: 85150000-5 Medical Imaging Services
The contract is for the period from 13/07/2026 to 31/03/2027 with an option to extend for a further 2 x 6 months. The estimated lifetime value of the contract is PS1,000,000 for the initial 9 months and up to PS2,500,000 if the full extension option is exercised.
This notice initiates the standstill period which ends at midnight Wednesday 17th June 2026.
Written representation should be sent to neil.dodds1@nhs.net at the Relevant Authority.
Options: Option to extend the contract for 2 additional period of 6 months each.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06092f
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078716-2026
- Current Stage
- Award
- All Stages
- Tender, Award
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Open procedure
- Tender Suitability
- Not specified
- Awardee Scale
- SME
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
-
- CPV Codes
85150000 - Medical imaging services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £3,000,000 £1M-£10M
- Lots Value
- £3,000,000 £1M-£10M
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- £2,500,000 £1M-£10M
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 18 Aug 20262 weeks ago
- Submission Deadline
- 6 Feb 2026Expired
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- 5 Jun 20262 months ago
- Contract Period
- 1 Apr 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 6-12 months
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Complete
- Lots Status
- Cancelled
- Awards Status
- Active
- Contracts Status
- Active
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- YORK AND SCARBOROUGH TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- YORK
- Postcode
- YO31 8HE
- Postcode Area
- York
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLE Yorkshire and The Humber
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLE2 North Yorkshire
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLE21 York
- Delivery Location
- TLE Yorkshire and The Humber
-
- Local Authority
- York
- Electoral Ward
- Guildhall
- Westminster Constituency
- York Central
Further Information
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.