This public procurement record has 3 releases in its history.

Tender

01 Sep 2026 at 14:15

Planning

02 Feb 2026 at 12:36

Planning

02 Feb 2026 at 10:02

Summary of the contracting process

London Borough of Lambeth is commissioning two Approved Provider Lists for health and social care services for adults with learning disabilities and/or autism. The lists will provide bed-based placements for Lambeth clients through residential care and supported living. Lot 1 covers general-needs residential care, while Lot 2 covers general-needs supported living. Providers appointed to the relevant list will deliver placements and support within these service models for people referred by Lambeth. The buying organisation is the London Borough of Lambeth, and the work is delivered for its clients in Lambeth. The procurement is above threshold and follows the light-touch regime. Residential care and supported living providers, including organisations experienced in specialist adult social care, are the intended market.

The process has reached tender: Lambeth invited offers through an open, competitive flexible procedure, with a Selection Questionnaire pre-qualification followed by a tender stage. The procedure is accelerated under the light-touch regime. Enquiries were due by 2 October 2026 at 12:00, and tender offers were due by 6 October 2026 at 12:00. The award decision was scheduled by 22 January 2027 at 23:59. Contracts are planned from 15 February 2027 to 14 February 2030, with an option to extend for four years, to a maximum date of 13 February 2034. The overall estimated value is £74,066,240 excluding VAT, or £88,879,488 including VAT. Lot 1 is £21,661,443.56 excluding VAT (£25,993,732.27 including VAT); Lot 2 is £52,404,796.44 excluding VAT (£62,885,755.73 including VAT). Price carries 60%; quality covers operational proposals, services, safeguarding, personalisation, staffing and training, and collaboration, weighted between 5% and 10% each.

This opportunity suits providers able to deliver safe, person-centred residential care or supported living for adults with learning disabilities and/or autism. Strong applicants will need to demonstrate sound operational arrangements, appropriate services, effective safeguarding, personalised support, suitable staffing and training, and collaboration with Lambeth and other relevant services. The Selection Questionnaire means suppliers must first meet the pre-qualification requirements before submitting a tender. The evaluation gives substantial weight to price, but service quality accounts for the remaining score, so providers will need both competitive rates and credible delivery proposals. Lot 1 is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises. Organisations with established adult social care operations and the capacity to provide bed-based placements are best placed to compete.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Lambeth Learning Disability and Autism Approved Providers Lists

Notice Description

London Borough of Lambeth is procuring two Approved Provider Lists (APL) for the provision of bed-based placements for adults with learning disabilities and/or autism. Providers who are part of this APL will provide residential care and/or supported living placements for Lambeth clients. The procurement will consist of two lots resulting in two approved providers lists (APL) Lot 1: APL Residential Care Lot 2: APL Supported Living

Lot Information

Lot 1 - Residential Care

Residential Care - General needs

Renewal: Option to extend for a further 4 years.

Lot 2 - Supported Living

Supported Living - General needs

Renewal: Option to extend for a further 4 years.

Planning Information

Find more information here: https://contracts.ecms.lambeth.gov.uk/hub/login London Borough of Lambeth is commissioning an Approved Provider List (APL) for the provision of bed-based placements for adults with learning disabilities and/or autism. Providers who are part of this APL will provide residential care and/or supported living placements for Lambeth clients. The LDA APL market engagement will discuss the following items, and provide an opportunity for people to ask questions 1. A summary of plans for the APL 2. Tender process and timelines 3. Rate setting 4. Promoting best practice housing providers. Please see attached document

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-0613d5
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082696-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Planning, Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Competitive flexible procedure
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

85 - Health and social work services


CPV Codes

85000000 - Health and social work services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£74,066,240 £10M-£100M
Lots Value
£74,066,239 £10M-£100M
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
6 Oct 20262 months to go
Future Notice Date
20 Mar 2026Expired
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
14 Feb 2027 - 14 Feb 2030 3-4 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
London Borough of Lambeth
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
LONDON
Postcode
SW2 1RW
Postcode Area
South West London
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLI London
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLI4 Inner London - East
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLI45 Lambeth
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Lambeth
Electoral Ward
Brixton Acre Lane
Westminster Constituency
Clapham and Brixton Hill

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...