Notice Information
Notice Title
Security Services
Notice Description
The purpose of the procurement is to provide security services for the whole of the council including providing staff at council meetings, events, asset monitoring, evictions and locking and unlocking of buildings. Service must cover all times of the day including weekends and bank holidays.
Lot Information
Lot 1
Renewal: Additional 1 year extension available. Circumstances can be for continuation of successful performance and LGR facilitation
Planning Information
All engagement documentation can be found in the link provided. All responses must be through the Pro-Contract portal. Important: Tender and Contract Management System Replacement Our current tender portal is being replaced with a new system called Open. The new system will be used for a small number of new tenders from early March 2026, with all new procurement opportunities being run through Open by the end of April 2026. Link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fce22992-b917-f111-813c-005056b64545
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-0661fd
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077934-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Planning, Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Open procedure
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
-
- CPV Codes
79710000 - Security services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £180,000 £100K-£500K
- Lots Value
- £180,000 £100K-£500K
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 17 Aug 20262 weeks ago
- Submission Deadline
- 15 Sep 20262 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- 13 Mar 2026Expired
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 4 Jan 2027 - 3 Jan 2029 2-3 years
- Recurrence
- 2028-05-01
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Tendring District Council
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- CLACTON-ON-SEA
- Postcode
- CO15 1SE
- Postcode Area
- Colchester
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLH East (England)
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLH3 Essex
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLH34 Essex Haven Gateway
- Delivery Location
- TLH3 Essex
-
- Local Authority
- Tendring
- Electoral Ward
- Pier
- Westminster Constituency
- Clacton
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077934-2026
17th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender -
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019439-2026
4th March 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.