Notice Information
Notice Title
DAERA - CAFRE - Lease of 5 Agricultural Tractors and 3 Material Handlers
Notice Description
The Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA) - College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise (CAFRE) has a requirement for leasing 5 Agricultural Tractors and 3 Material Handlers. The equipment will be used for the dual purpose of student and industry training and general farm work and must be delivered to Greenmount Campus Machinery and Buildings Centre, Greenmount Campus Dairy Development Centre, Greenmount Campus Beef and Sheep Development Centre (Abbey Farm). Suppliers should refer to the Specification Schedule for full detail on the requirements of this contract(s).
Lot Information
Lot 1A Tractor: 4 cylinders
Lot 1A Tractors: 4 cylinders.
Lot 1B Tractor: 6 cylindersLot 1B Tractors: 6 cylinders.
Lot 1C Tractor: 4 cylindersLot 1C Tractors: 4 cylinders.
Lot 1D Tractor: 4 cylindersLot 1D Tractors: 4 cylinders.
Lot 1E Tractor: 4 cylindersLot 1E Tractors: 4 cylinders.
Lot 2A Material Handler: 4 cylindersLot 2A Material Handlers: 4 cylinders.
Lot 2B Material Handler: 4 cylindersLot 2B Material Handlers: 4 cylinders.
Lot 2C Material Handler: 4 cylindersLot 2C Material Handlers: 4 cylinders.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-066f85
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052216-2026
- Current Stage
- Award
- All Stages
- Tender, Award
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK7 - Contract Details Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Goods
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Open procedure
- Tender Suitability
- SME, VCSE
- Awardee Scale
- SME
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
-
- CPV Codes
16700000 - Tractors
16810000 - Parts of agricultural machinery
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £364,800 £100K-£500K
- Lots Value
- £364,800 £100K-£500K
- Awards Value
- £339,107 £100K-£500K
- Contracts Value
- £339,107 £100K-£500K
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 3 Jun 20263 months ago
- Submission Deadline
- 22 Apr 2026Expired
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- 20 May 20263 months ago
- Contract Period
- 1 Dec 2026 - 30 Nov 2029 3-4 years
- Recurrence
- 2029-03-20
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Complete
- Lots Status
- Complete
- Awards Status
- Active
- Contracts Status
- Active
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs
- Additional Buyers
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- ANTRIM
- Postcode
- BT41 4PS
- Postcode Area
- Northern Ireland
- Country
- Northern Ireland
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLN Northern Ireland
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLN0 Northern Ireland
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLN0D Antrim and Newtownabbey
- Delivery Location
- TLN Northern Ireland
-
- Local Authority
- Antrim and Newtownabbey
- Electoral Ward
- Aldergrove
- Westminster Constituency
- South Antrim
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052216-2026
3rd June 2026 - Contract details notice on Find a Tender -
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046321-2026
20th May 2026 - Contract award notice on Find a Tender -
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025415-2026
19th March 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.