Notice Information
Notice Title
Flexible Framework Agreement for Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities (1st Reopening)
Notice Description
Flexible Framework Agreement for Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities (1st Reopening)
Lot Information
Lot 1
South Ayrshire Council wish to seek submissions from suitably qualified and experienced providers to supplement its existing Flexible Framework Agreement for Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities (CE-163-22) The previously advertised flexible framework which commenced on 15 May 2024 allows for re-opening to new Providers. In accordance with its terms, it is now being opened for New Entrants to be admitted under the same requirements as the original tender exercise and as noted herein. Providers already appointed to the Framework are not required to resubmit to remain on the Framework. The estimated value shown in II.1.5 reflects the value advertised at the establishment of the framework which is an estimate and subject to change. As this service is listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations and the contract value exceeds 663,540 GBP over the contract period, the Council will be using the afforded flexibility of the Light Touch Regime to re-open the framework.
Renewal: This Flexible Framework Agreement shall allow for "new entrants" to be admitted as Service Providers, after it has been established. The Flexible Framework Agreement may be reopened at any time to "new entrants" to support continuity of Service delivery and meet future demand.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-0699f3
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044890-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Framework
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Open procedure
- Tender Suitability
- Not specified
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
-
- CPV Codes
85300000 - Social work and related services
85310000 - Social work services
85312000 - Social work services without accommodation
85312310 - Guidance services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- Not specified
- Lots Value
- Not specified
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 15 May 20263 months ago
- Submission Deadline
- 29 Jun 2026Expired
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- Not specified - Not specified
- Recurrence
- This Flexible Framework Agreement shall allow for “new entrants” to be admitted as Service Providers, after it has been established. The Flexible Framework Agreement may be reopened at any time to “new entrants” to support continuity of Service delivery and meet future demand.
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- South Ayrshire Council
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- AYR
- Postcode
- KA7 1DR
- Postcode Area
- Kilmarnock
- Country
- Scotland
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLM Scotland
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLM9 Southern Scotland
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLM94 South Ayrshire
- Delivery Location
- TLM94 South Ayrshire
-
- Local Authority
- South Ayrshire
- Electoral Ward
- Ayr West
- Westminster Constituency
- Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Further Information
Notice URLs
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.