Find Tenders in South Ayrshire

Discover public procurement opportunities in South Ayrshire (ITL3 Region: TLM94)

Notices tracked
2,664
in South Ayrshire
Active buyers
173
public sector organisations
Tender notices
646
86 planning · 1,932 awards

CE-49-26 - Measured Term Contract (MTC) for Planned, Reactive Servicing & Maintenance of Gas, Oil, Biomass, LPG Boilers inc Associated Parts

Location: AyrBuyer: South Ayrshire Council
Stage: Tender Date: 7th July 2026 (2 months ago) Value: Not specified Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: South Ayrshire Council are looking to establish a Measured Term Contract (MTC) for a suitably experienced and resourced Contractor who can deliver Planned and Reactive Servicing & Maintenance to Boilers within non-domestic properties covering a range of heating types including Gas, Electric, Bio-mass and LPG. The contract will be awarded to one Contractor who has the capacity and experience to fully service and maintain all of the various elements.

Summary: South Ayrshire Council is initiating a public procurement process for a Measured Term Contract (MTC) focused on the planned and reactive servicing and maintenance of various types of boilers, including gas, oil, biomass, and LPG, within non-domestic properties. This contract, identified as CE-49-26, is under the "Repair and maintenance services of boilers" industry category and falls within the region of South Ayrshire, United Kingdom (UKM94). The procurement process is currently in the Tender stage, and the bidding is conducted through an open procedure. Businesses interested in participating must submit their electronic bids by 11th August 2026, at 12:00 PM, marking the end of the tender period. The contract is expected to start immediately after this deadline, ensuring continuous boiler maintenance services over a duration of approximately five years, with potential renewal in July 2031.

Tender deadline: 11th August 2026 Expired

CE-49-26 - Measured Term Contract (MTC) for Planned, Reactive Servicing & Maintenance of Gas, Oil, Biomass, LPG Boilers inc Associated Parts

Location: AyrBuyer: South Ayrshire Council
Stage: Tender Date: 7th July 2026 (2 months ago) Value: Not specified Source: Public Contracts Scotland

Description: South Ayrshire Council are looking to establish a Measured Term Contract (MTC) for a suitably experienced and resourced Contractor who can deliver Planned and Reactive Servicing & Maintenance to Boilers within non-domestic properties covering a range of heating types including Gas, Electric, Bio-mass and LPG. The contract will be awarded to one Contractor who has the capacity and experience to fully service and maintain all of the various elements.

Summary: South Ayrshire Council has initiated an open procurement procedure seeking a contractor for a Measured Term Contract (MTC) for planned and reactive servicing and maintenance of various types of boilers—gas, oil, biomass, and LPG—across non-domestic properties. This contract, identified under project code CE-49-26, will be awarded to a single contractor who can comprehensively service and maintain these systems. The process is currently in the tender stage, with submissions due by 12:00 on 11th August 2026. The contract is expected to start on the same date. The main procurement category is services, and the project is located in Ayr, within the UKM94 region.

Tender deadline: 11th August 2026 Expired

Provision of Media Advertising Services

Location: AyrBuyer: South Ayrshire Council
Stage: Tender Date: 15th May 2026 (4 months ago) Value: Not specified Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: South Ayrshire Council requires a suitably experienced supplier to provide Media Advertising Services for the Council's advertising requirements, the majority of which will be in local newspapers and media.

Summary: South Ayrshire Council procured media advertising services for its advertising requirements, principally through local newspapers and other media. The scope includes advertising and marketing services, advertising consultancy, advertising management and the production or supply of advertising material. The work is for the Council and is delivered in and around South Ayrshire, with the contracting authority based at County Buildings, Wellington Square, Ayr. This is a services contract rather than a works or goods procurement. The requirement is relevant to media agencies, advertising consultancies, local and regional publishers, advertising sales organisations, and suppliers able to plan, manage and place public-sector advertising across local media channels.

Tender deadline: 19th June 2026 Expired

Provision of a Recovery College

Location: AyrBuyer: South Ayrshire Council
Stage: Tender Date: 15th May 2026 (4 months ago) Value: Not specified Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership are proposing to commission a Mental Health Recovery College. Recovery Colleges take an educational approach to mental health and is informed by a combination of recovery, adult education, and community education principles. The aim of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to identify Providers who would be interested in a proposed future Contract opportunity for this requirement.

Summary: South Ayrshire Council is overseeing a tender to commission a Mental Health Recovery College, falling under the health and social work services category. This initiative, set in South Ayrshire (UKM94), is at the tender stage, with key deadlines slated for submission by 26th June 2026. The contract will focus on promoting recovery through educational initiatives aimed at the 16+ demographic, with successful providers expected to adhere to contracts that balance quality and price at a 90/10 ratio over a projected period extending into January 2031. The procurement process is open, ensuring broad access and encouraging participation from a wide range of qualified participants.

Tender deadline: 26th June 2026 Expired

Flexible Framework Agreement for Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities (1st Reopening)

Location: AyrBuyer: South Ayrshire Council
Stage: Tender Date: 15th May 2026 (4 months ago) Value: Not specified Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: Flexible Framework Agreement for Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities (1st Reopening)

Summary: South Ayrshire Council, a regional or local authority, is conducting an open procurement process for a Flexible Framework Agreement focused on Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities. This process, which is active and initiated on 15 May 2026, is seeking submissions by 29 June 2026. The procurement is categorised under social work and related services and is primarily directed at providers within the UK, particularly in the region of Ayr. The procedure operates under the Light Touch Regime, allowing flexibility for the agreement to reopen for new entrants at any time, ensuring the continuity of service delivery and meeting future demand.

Tender deadline: 29th June 2026 Expired

Provision of a Recovery College

Location: AyrBuyer: South Ayrshire Council
Stage: Tender Date: 15th May 2026 (4 months ago) Value: Not specified Source: Public Contracts Scotland

Description: South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership are proposing to commission a Mental Health Recovery College. Recovery Colleges take an educational approach to mental health and is informed by a combination of recovery, adult education, and community education principles. The aim of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to identify Providers who would be interested in a proposed future Contract opportunity for this requirement.

Summary: South Ayrshire Council is actively seeking to commission a Mental Health Recovery College, aimed at enhancing mental health services within the region. This initiative is at the tender stage with an open procedure, inviting interested providers to participate. The prospective service, set to be located in South Ayrshire, falls under the "General public services" category and is expected to deliver a comprehensive educational approach to recovery. The process is open from 15 May 2026, with the tender period closing on 26 June 2026. The award process begins immediately after the tender closes, highlighting the council's commitment to swiftly advancing this procurement.

Tender deadline: 26th June 2026 Expired

Flexible Framework Agreement for Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities (1st Reopening)

Location: AyrBuyer: South Ayrshire Council
Stage: Tender Date: 15th May 2026 (4 months ago) Value: Not specified Source: Public Contracts Scotland

Description: Flexible Framework Agreement for Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities (1st Reopening)

Summary: South Ayrshire Council is seeking submissions from qualified providers for a Flexible Framework Agreement serving Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities. This tender, located in Ayr and operating under service procurement, is in the "tender" stage with an open procedure specifically accommodating electronic and written submissions. The initial call for tender submissions closes on 29th June 2026, coinciding with the commencement of the award period. As a regional or local authority delivering general public services, South Ayrshire Council aligns this procurement with the Light Touch Regime, allowing for adaptability in engaging new providers as required.

Tender deadline: 29th June 2026 Expired

Provision of Media Advertising Services

Location: AyrBuyer: South Ayrshire Council
Stage: Tender Date: 15th May 2026 (4 months ago) Value: Not specified Source: Public Contracts Scotland

Description: South Ayrshire Council requires a suitably experienced supplier to provide Media Advertising Services for the Council's advertising requirements, the majority of which will be in local newspapers and media.

Summary: South Ayrshire Council commissioned media advertising services to meet its advertising requirements, with most activity expected to involve local newspapers and other local media. The work is a communications and advertising service, covering media advertising rather than the supply of printed goods. The Council is the buying organisation and the service is for its requirements in South Ayrshire, with the procurement associated with Ayr. The main classification is CPV 79341000, advertising services. The requirement was structured as a single lot and called for a suitably experienced supplier. It is relevant to media-buying agencies, advertising agencies and suppliers with established relationships with local newspapers and media outlets, particularly those able to manage public-sector advertising requirements.

Tender deadline: 19th June 2026 Expired

Provision of Removal & Storage Services for Domestic and Non-Domestic Properties

Location: AyrBuyer: South Ayrshire Council
Stage: Tender Date: 7th May 2026 (4 months ago) Value: Not specified Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: South Ayrshire Council (the Council) has a requirement to establish a multi-provider, multi-lot Framework Agreement for the Provision of Removal and Storage Services for Domestic and Non-Domestic Properties. The Council intends to Establish a multi-lot Framework Agreement. The requirement of this Framework Agreement is split into two (2) lots as follows: Lot 1 - Domestic Accommodation Furniture Removal, Transfer and Storage (including dismantling and packing where required) - One (1) Provider Lot 2 - Non-Domestic Accommodation Furniture Removal, Transfer and Storage (including dismantling and packing where required) - Up to three (3) Providers The Council shall evaluate and award each lot on an individual basis. The Council intends to appoint one (1) Provider to Lot one (1) and up to three (3) providers to Lot two (2). Tenderers (read more...)

Summary: South Ayrshire Council has released a tender for the Provision of Removal & Storage Services, focusing on services for both domestic and non-domestic properties. This procurement process, which is currently in the tender stage, seeks to establish a multi-provider, multi-lot Framework Agreement. The framework is divided into two lots: one for domestic and one for non-domestic accommodation, with contracts running for four years and possible renewal in April 2030. Interested parties must submit their bids by 12:00 BST on 11th June 2026, using the electronic submission method detailed in the tender documents. The procurement for this opportunity follows an open procedure, targeting the service industry category specific to storage services.

Tender deadline: 11th June 2026 Expired

Provision of Removal & Storage Services for Domestic and Non-Domestic Properties

Location: AyrBuyer: South Ayrshire Council
Stage: Tender Date: 7th May 2026 (4 months ago) Value: Not specified Source: Public Contracts Scotland

Description: South Ayrshire Council (the Council) has a requirement to establish a multi-provider, multi-lot Framework Agreement for the Provision of Removal and Storage Services for Domestic and Non-Domestic Properties. The Council intends to Establish a multi-lot Framework Agreement. The requirement of this Framework Agreement is split into two (2) lots as follows: Lot 1 - Domestic Accommodation Furniture Removal, Transfer and Storage (including dismantling and packing where required) - One (1) Provider Lot 2 - Non-Domestic Accommodation Furniture Removal, Transfer and Storage (including dismantling and packing where required) - Up to three (3) Providers The Council shall evaluate and award each lot on an individual basis. The Council intends to appoint one (1) Provider to Lot one (1) and up to three (3) providers to Lot two (2). Tenderers (read more...)

Summary: South Ayrshire Council is initiating a procurement process for the "Provision of Removal & Storage Services for Domestic and Non-Domestic Properties," targeting services in the general public services category. Based in Ayr, UKM94, the council seeks to establish a multi-provider, multi-lot Framework Agreement. The open procedure involves separate lots for domestic and non-domestic accommodation furniture removal, transfer, and storage. The application window ends on 11th June 2026, and awards will commence on the same date. This opportunity is suitable for businesses with the necessary waste and SEPA licences, promising a contract period until 2030 with possible renewals after this term.

Tender deadline: 11th June 2026 Expired

Top buyers in South Ayrshire

The public sector organisations involved in the most contracting processes in this area.

  • South Ayrshire Council 1,566
  • NHS Ayrshire & Arran 396
  • Scottish Government 100
  • Perth & Kinross Council 91
  • Forestry and Land Scotland 72
  • Ayrshire Housing 62
  • The City of Edinburgh Council 59
  • Registers of Scotland 58
  • Glasgow Prestwick Airport 52
  • University of Strathclyde 49
  • Fife Council 48
  • Scottish Enterprise 48

What's procured in South Ayrshire

The most active procurement categories here — explore live tenders by sector.

Nearby tender areas in Southern Scotland

Browse public procurement in neighbouring regions.

How do I find tenders in South Ayrshire?

At D3 Tenders, we specialise in sourcing and aggregating procurement contracts from various sources, including: Contracts Finder, Find a Tender Service, Public Contracts Scotland, and Sell2Wales. Our goal is to make it easier for businesses like yours to discover and compete for lucrative public sector contracts in South Ayrshire.

Whether you're a small, medium, or large enterprise, our free tender search functionality allows you to easily find relevant contract opportunities based on your industry, location, and expertise. You can also find out about notices in your industry or location to stay ahead of the competition.

Browse our extensive database of South Ayrshire public procurement contracts today and unlock new revenue streams for your business. With D3 Tenders, you'll never miss out on valuable opportunities in the public sector market.