This public procurement record has 2 releases in its history.

Tender

24 Aug 2026 at 11:37

Planning

22 May 2026 at 10:26

Summary of the contracting process

Cheshire East Council is procuring a Direct Payment Support Service for residents across the borough of Cheshire East. This is a public advice, guidance and brokerage service, classified under guidance and counselling services (CPV 85312300). The provider will give impartial, independent information and support to residents who are considering or using Direct Payments. The scope includes helping people access, establish and manage Direct Payments; understand related financial, legal and employment responsibilities; and obtain support to recruit Personal Assistants through a dedicated Personal Assistant Register. The service is intended to promote independence, choice and control in care and support arrangements, increase uptake of Direct Payments and help develop the local Personal Assistant market. The buying organisation is Cheshire East Council.

The process has reached tender: the council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition, conducted electronically through its Contract and Tender Management System. The enquiry deadline was 14 September 2026 at 12:00, and the tender submission deadline is 21 September 2026 at 12:00. The contract is due to run from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2030, with one optional 12-month extension available at the council’s sole discretion, allowing a maximum end date of 31 March 2031. The estimated value is £421,200 excluding VAT, or £505,440 including VAT, including the extension option. There is one lot. Evaluation is based on quality questions at 65%, price at 30% and a quality presentation at 5%.

This opportunity suits organisations experienced in delivering independent, impartial advice and practical support to people managing care and support arrangements through Direct Payments. Relevant capability includes explaining financial, legal and employment responsibilities clearly; helping individuals set up and administer payments; providing brokerage support; and supporting informed choice and personal control. Providers should also be able to operate or support a dedicated register for Personal Assistant recruitment and engage with the local care and support market. The requirement is particularly relevant to specialist social care advice providers, independent living organisations, community and voluntary sector bodies, or other service providers with the operational capacity to deliver a borough-wide support service. Strong written and presentation capability will matter because quality questions and a quality presentation together account for most of the evaluation.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Direct Payment Support Service

Notice Description

Cheshire East Council is inviting tenders for the provision of a Direct Payment Support Service within the borough of Cheshire East. The Direct Payment Support Service will provide impartial, independent information, advice, guidance and brokerage support to residents of Cheshire East in relation to Direct Payments. This includes supporting individuals to access, establish and manage Direct Payments, understand the associated financial, legal and employment responsibilities, and access Personal Assistant recruitment support through a dedicated Personal Assistant Register. The Service aims to promote independence, choice and control by enabling residents to make informed decisions about their care and support arrangements, whilst supporting the Council's ambition to increase Direct Payment uptake and develop the local Personal Assistant market

Lot Information

Lot 1

Renewal: 1 x 12 months optional extension available Optional extension to be implemented at the sole discretion of the council

Planning Information

Full details of the market engagement can be found by visiting The Chest at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ The relevant project reference is DN815999. We kindly invite interested participants to download and complete the questionnaire, then submit it to the email address stated within the questionnaire document.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06a070
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080258-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Planning, Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

85 - Health and social work services


CPV Codes

85312300 - Guidance and counselling services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£421,200 £100K-£500K
Lots Value
£421,200 £100K-£500K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
24 Aug 20261 weeks ago
Submission Deadline
21 Sep 20263 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
24 Aug 2026Expired
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Apr 2027 - 31 Mar 2030 3-4 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Cheshire East Borough Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
CREWE
Postcode
CW1 2JZ
Postcode Area
Crewe
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLD North West (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLD6 Cheshire
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLD62 Cheshire East
Delivery Location
TLD62 Cheshire East

Local Authority
Cheshire East
Electoral Ward
Crewe Central
Westminster Constituency
Crewe and Nantwich

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...