This public procurement record has 2 releases in its history.

Tender

14 Aug 2026 at 14:07

Planning

22 May 2026 at 14:08

Summary of the contracting process

The London Borough of Havering is procuring an Integrated Community Smokefree Service. This is a community health service providing comprehensive support for people who want to stop smoking and maintain long-term abstinence. The service is intended to prioritise people with severe mental illness and people affected by substance misuse, who face higher smoking prevalence and barriers to engagement. Its scope includes tailored smoking-cessation support, assertive outreach, co-located delivery, integrated referral pathways and tobacco-harm reduction embedded in wider care planning and recovery models. The service will support inclusive, preventative health provision and sustainable behaviour change across communities in Havering. The procurement is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community and social enterprises.

The process has reached tender: Havering invited suppliers to submit offers through an open procedure, described as a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Provider Selection Regime. Enquiries were due by 31 August 2026 at 12:00, and bids by 15 September 2026 at 12:00. The initial contract period is 1 February 2027 to 31 January 2029, with two possible 12-month extensions, potentially ending on 31 January 2031. The estimated value is £1,200,000 excluding VAT, or £1,440,000 including VAT. There is one lot. Award is based on value, weighted at 40%, and quality, weighted at 60%: integration and sustainability, social value, access and health inequalities, and quality and innovation. Economic and technical selection requirements are as set out in the ITT.

This opportunity suits providers with established smoking-cessation and community-health capability, particularly organisations able to work with people experiencing severe mental illness or substance misuse. Strong candidates will be able to deliver tailored support through outreach as well as co-located services, build effective referral pathways, and work alongside wider health, care and recovery teams. The requirement favours suppliers that can demonstrate practical approaches to tobacco harm reduction, sustained abstinence and long-term behaviour change, rather than relying only on standardised interventions. Experience of improving access for underserved groups, reducing health inequalities, collaborating across services and offering meaningful social value will be important. Innovation and service sustainability are explicit quality considerations, while the procurement is also intended to accommodate SMEs and voluntary, community and social enterprises.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Integrated Community Smokefree Service - (PSR)

Notice Description

The London Borough of Havering intend to develop a Integrated Community Smokefree Service designed to provide comprehensive support for individuals seeking to quit smoking and maintain long-term abstinence. The Integrated Community Smokefree Service will prioritise outreach and tailored cessation support for individuals with severe mental illness (SMI) and those affected by substance misuse, recognising the disproportionate smoking prevalence and barriers to engagement within these groups. Through co-located delivery, assertive outreach, and integrated referral pathways, the service will aim to embed tobacco harm reduction into wider care planning and recovery models. This approach reflects Havering's commitment to inclusive, preventative health services that address complex needs and promote sustainable behaviour change across communities. The procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). Contract duration is 24 months Available Extensions - 12 months + 12 months

Lot Information

Lot 1

Renewal: 1 option to extend for 12months until 31/01/2030 1 option to extend for further 12 months until 31/01/2031

Planning Information

London Borough of Havering is using the Atamis Procurement Portal for the Procurement Process: https://lbhavering.my.site.com/s/Welcome Interested parties are invited to express interest to this opportunity via the link above.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06a160
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077715-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Planning, Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

85 - Health and social work services


CPV Codes

85100000 - Health services

85323000 - Community health services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£1,200,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
£1,200,000 £1M-£10M
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
14 Aug 20262 weeks ago
Submission Deadline
15 Sep 20262 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
8 Jul 2026Expired
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Feb 2027 - 31 Jan 2029 2-3 years
Recurrence
2030-08-30

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
ROMFORD
Postcode
RM1 4GR
Postcode Area
Romford
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLI London
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLI5 Outer London - East and North East
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLI52 Barking & Dagenham and Havering
Delivery Location
TLI52 Barking & Dagenham and Havering

Local Authority
Havering
Electoral Ward
Marshalls & Rise Park
Westminster Constituency
Romford

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...