This public procurement record has 3 releases in its history.

TenderUpdate

28 Aug 2026 at 10:51

TenderUpdate

28 Aug 2026 at 10:41

Tender

27 Aug 2026 at 13:29

Summary of the contracting process

The Environment Agency is commissioning flow derivation reviews at 13 selected gauging stations across the United Kingdom. The work is a specialist flow-monitoring and research consultancy service. It will assess the accuracy, reliability and suitability of existing methods used to derive flow records, examine limitations and uncertainties affecting data quality, and identify where current approaches should be improved. Where supported by the evidence, the supplier will develop improved flow derivation methods and ratings. The scope also includes developing a modelled high-flow rating for one specified gauging station, if the available evidence is sufficient. The requirement is for one service lot, with delivery in the United Kingdom.

The process has reached tender: the Environment Agency invited quotations through a below-threshold open competition. Suppliers must submit a quotation meeting the Request for Quotation requirements by 17:00 on 25 September 2026. Clarification questions about the opportunity or process are handled by email, with non-sensitive questions and responses circulated to tenderers. The single contract is scheduled to run from 1 October 2026 to 31 March 2028. Its estimated value is £42,000 excluding VAT, or £50,400 including VAT. The tender uses electronic submission policy ‘not allowed’, so responses must be sent by the stated submission route. The award criteria are recorded as to be confirmed.

This opportunity suits consultancies and technical specialists experienced in hydrometry, flow monitoring, gauging-station data and the derivation or validation of flow records. Strong candidates will be able to review existing methodologies rigorously, identify sources of uncertainty, assess the reliability and suitability of derived data, and develop defensible alternative methods and rating relationships where evidence supports them. Capability in hydrological analysis, statistical or hydraulic modelling, and high-flow rating development would be relevant to the specified modelling task. Suppliers will need capacity to undertake reviews across 13 gauging stations and deliver the work over the contracted period. The requirement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Flow Derivation Reviews

Notice Description

This project will undertake flow derivation reviews at 13 selected Environment Agency gauging stations to assess the accuracy, reliability and suitability of existing flow derivation methods. The reviews will examine current methodologies, identify limitations and uncertainties affecting the quality of derived flow records. Where justified by the available evidence, improved flow derivation methods and ratings will be developed, including the derivation of a modelled high-flow rating for one specified station if sufficient.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ed93
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082084-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Below threshold - open competition
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

73 - Research and development services and related consultancy services


CPV Codes

71631440 - Flow-monitoring services

73200000 - Research and development consultancy services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£42,000 Under £100K
Lots Value
£42,000 Under £100K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
25 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Oct 2026 - 31 Mar 2028 1-2 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Environment Agency
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
LONDON
Postcode
SW1P 4DF
Postcode Area
South West London
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLI London
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLI3 Inner London - West
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLI35 Westminster and City of London
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Westminster
Electoral Ward
St James's
Westminster Constituency
Cities of London and Westminster

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...