This public procurement record has 5 releases in its history.

PlanningUpdate

01 Sep 2026 at 12:31

Planning

28 Aug 2026 at 16:00

PlanningUpdate

28 Aug 2026 at 15:08

PlanningUpdate

28 Aug 2026 at 14:08

Planning

27 Aug 2026 at 17:03

Summary of the contracting process

The Ministry of Justice, on behalf of the Judicial Office and Judicial Library and Information Service, is exploring a framework agreement for legal publications. The requirement covers supplying printed legal books, printed matter, journals, subscriptions and eBooks, together with related legal information resources and services. These resources would support judges, legal advisers and the wider justice sector in the effective administration of justice. The Judicial Library and Information Service sits within the Judicial Office and supports the judiciary across England and Wales. The goods are classified as publications (CPV 22120000), including printed books and related printed products. Delivery is intended across the United Kingdom, with the services supporting justice activity in England and Wales.

This procurement is at the planning stage and the Ministry of Justice is undertaking preliminary market engagement before deciding its final requirements and procurement approach. The planned procurement is above threshold and is expected to use a framework agreement with one lot. The estimated value is £26,000,000 excluding VAT, or £31,200,000 including VAT. The buyer intends to hold a market engagement session on 8 October 2026 from 11.00 to 12.00 via Microsoft Teams, with questionnaire submissions expected by 22 October 2026 at 23.59. A future procurement notice is anticipated by 27 April 2027. The planned contract period is 1 December 2027 to 30 November 2031, with renewal possible until 30 November 2035. The lot is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.

This will suit booksellers, legal publishers, academic and professional information providers, subscription management businesses and suppliers of electronic legal content. Relevant suppliers should be able to provide a broad catalogue of authoritative legal books, journals, subscriptions and eBooks, with reliable ordering, fulfilment, licensing and account-management arrangements. The requirement is likely to favour businesses that can support the information needs of courts, judges and legal advisers across England and Wales, while serving a wider justice-sector user base. Suppliers with established relationships with legal and academic publishers, strong metadata and discovery capabilities, dependable print distribution, and experience managing mixed physical and digital collections should prepare to engage with the buyer before any future procurement process.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

prj_16438 - Legal Publications Framework Agreement 2027

Notice Description

The Ministry of Justice (MoJ), on behalf of the Judicial Office and the Judicial Library and Information Service (jLIS), is currently exploring the future provision of legal publications, and invites the market to participate in preliminary market engagement prior to any procurement process. The services being considered include those currently provided under the current Legal Publications Framework Agreement, including the supply of printed legal books, journals, subscriptions, and eBooks to support the judiciary and wider justice sector. The Judicial Library and Information Service (jLIS) supports the judiciary by providing access to legal publications, legal information resources and related services required for the effective administration of justice. jLIS sits within the Judicial Office and supports judges and legal advisers across England and Wales. Further information can be found on the Judicial Office Website https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/judicial-office and the Judiciary website https://www.judiciary.uk/

Planning Information

The MoJ is undertaking preliminary market engagement to explore potential delivery options for future legal publication requirements. Information received through this engagement will help inform the MoJ’s understanding of the market and the development of any future requirements and procurement approach. The MoJ intends to undertake the market engagement activity on 8th October 2026 at 11.00-12.00. Interested parties are required to complete the following actions: 1. Register for an account through the MoJ Sourcing Portal at https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk 2. Navigate to the left side menu and click on 'PQQs Open to All Suppliers' > find and click on 'PQQ_ 624 prj_16438 - Legal Publications Framework Agreement 2027 - Market Engagement'. For the avoidance of doubt this is not an actual PQQ just a space on our sourcing system to coordinate market engagement activities. There are no mandatory actions to take. 3. Suppliers must express an interest by clicking 'Express interest' and will then be able to view the detail relating to market engagement. The 'PQQ_624 - prj_16438 - Legal Publications Framework Agreement 2027 - Market Engagement' area will be the forum used to communicate future events the first market engagement event to be held will be on 8 October 2026, on MS Teams. The Engagement deadline in this notice reflects the closing date for questionnaire submission by Suppliers following the session.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ee08
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082610-2026
Current Stage
Planning
All Stages
Planning

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice
Procurement Type
Framework
Procurement Category
Goods
Procurement Method
Not Specified
Procurement Method Details
Not specified
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

22 - Printed matter and related products


CPV Codes

22000000 - Printed matter and related products

22110000 - Printed books

22120000 - Publications

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£26,000,000 £10M-£100M
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
27 Apr 20278 months to go
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Dec 2027 - 30 Nov 2031 4-5 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Planned
Lots Status
Planned
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Ministry of Justice
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
LONDON
Postcode
SW1H 9AJ
Postcode Area
South West London
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLI London
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLI3 Inner London - West
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLI35 Westminster and City of London
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Westminster
Electoral Ward
St James's
Westminster Constituency
Cities of London and Westminster

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...