This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Planning

28 Aug 2026 at 14:37

Summary of the contracting process

St Helens Council is considering commissioning a shared lives service for adults aged over 18 in the St Helens borough. The proposed service would build the council’s existing respite offer into a stronger and more consistent shared lives provision. It is intended to support residents with a variety of health and social care needs through shared lives arrangements. This is a health and social work services requirement, classified under CPV 85000000. Delivery is planned within the St Helens area. The procurement is being shaped around the council’s existing respite provision and its aim of developing a reliable shared lives offer for local residents. Suppliers providing adult social care, respite or shared lives services are likely to find the subject matter relevant.

This procurement is at the planning stage. St Helens Council is carrying out an initial soft market test during September 2026 to understand market capacity before developing the procurement. Market engagement is scheduled to conclude on 18 September 2026, and the council is seeking expressions of interest from experienced shared lives service providers. The proposed contract period is from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2028. The requirement is above the applicable threshold and is divided into one lot. The lot is currently in planning. The council has not set out a procurement method, evaluation criteria or contract value at this stage, so suppliers should treat the stated dates and proposed service as part of its current procurement intention rather than as an invitation to tender.

The process is likely to suit organisations already delivering shared lives, adult social care, respite or related community-based support. The council is particularly seeking suppliers with experience of delivering shared lives services for adults with varied health and social care needs. Well-placed providers are likely to have an established care workforce, suitable safeguarding and care-governance arrangements, and the operational capacity to deliver a consistent local service. Experience of developing or expanding respite provision would be relevant because the proposed service is intended to strengthen an existing offer. Small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community and social enterprises are identified as suitable for the requirement. Suppliers can use the market engagement phase to prepare their evidence of experience, service model and delivery capacity.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

St Helens Shared Lives

Notice Description

St Helens Borough Council is currently considering opportunities to build its existing respite offer to include a strong and consistent shared lives offer for residents aged over 18 years. An initial soft market test is being completed during September 2026 to determine market capacity. St Helens are eager to receive expressions of interest from supplier with experiences in delivering a shared lives services which can support residents with a variety of health and social care needs. You can find this on the below link https://procontract.due-north.com/ Project reference DN827826

Planning Information

To express an interest and fill out a soft market form please see below link and reference https://procontract.due-north.com/ DN827826

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06eeaf
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082238-2026
Current Stage
Planning
All Stages
Planning

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Not Specified
Procurement Method Details
Not specified
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

85 - Health and social work services


CPV Codes

85000000 - Health and social work services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
Not specified
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
Not specified
Future Notice Date
18 Sep 20263 weeks to go
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Apr 2027 - 31 Mar 2028 1-2 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Planning
Lots Status
Planning
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
St.Helens Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
ST HELENS
Postcode
WA10 1HP
Postcode Area
Warrington
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLD North West (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLD7 Merseyside
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLD71 East Merseyside
Delivery Location
TLD7 Merseyside

Local Authority
St. Helens
Electoral Ward
St Helens Town Centre
Westminster Constituency
St Helens South and Whiston

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...