This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

28 Aug 2026 at 14:39

Summary of the contracting process

DAERA Forest Service is buying tree planting services through a framework for afforestation, forest replanting, replacement of failed trees (known as beating-up), and infilling on naturally regenerated sites across its estate in Northern Ireland. The work is divided geographically between Antrim and Derry, Armagh and Down, and Tyrone and Fermanagh. Suppliers must provide all services and requirements specified for any lot they bid for. The buying organisation is DAERA Forest Service, with the Supplies and Services Division of Construction and Procurement Delivery managing the procurement for central government in Northern Ireland. This is a forestry and land-management services opportunity, including planting and associated site activities, rather than a supply-only contract for trees or nursery products.

The process has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through an open procedure, with tenders submitted electronically through eTendersNI. Enquiries had to be submitted by 18 September 2026 at 3pm, and tenders by 28 September 2026 at 3pm. The framework is expected to run from 2 November 2026 to 1 November 2028, with one extension of up to two years, making 1 November 2030 the maximum stated end date. The lot values are £400,000 excluding VAT (£480,000 including VAT) for Antrim/Derry, £300,000 (£360,000 including VAT) for Armagh/Down, and £1,100,000 (£1,320,000 including VAT) for Tyrone/Fermanagh. Each lot can be bid for and awarded independently, with no limit on the number of lots. Up to eight suppliers will be ranked per lot. Evaluation is 90% cost and 10% contract management, subject to pass/fail health and safety and sustainability requirements.

The opportunity suits forestry contractors and planting businesses able to deliver field-based work across one or more Northern Ireland county groupings. It is marked as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises. Bidders need relevant company experience, a health and safety policy statement, First Aid +F (Forestry) capability, and training or licensing for all-terrain vehicle use. They must be able to provide the complete service requirements for each lot tendered, rather than selected activities only. The framework uses ranked suppliers for work packages, so contractors need reliable operational capacity and the ability to meet specified timescales and constraints. Strong contract-management arrangements are important because contract management forms the only weighted qualitative criterion, while cost is the dominant scored factor.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

ID 6700310 - DAERA - Forest Service - TREE PLANTING SERVICES

Notice Description

DAERA Forest Service are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to appoint a list of Suppliers for tree planting services to carry out afforestation and re-planting of forests across its estate, as well as the replacement of failed trees on previously planted sites, which is termed Beating-up, as well as In-filling of trees on naturally regenerated sites. This replanting requirement contains three (3) Lots which will be awarded in the following county groupings: Lot 1: Antrim / Derry - Planting; Lot 2: Armagh / Down - Planting; Lot 3: Tyrone / Fermanagh - Planting. There are no restrictions on the number of Lots Suppliers can bid for or be awarded. Therefore, they may tender for any Lot they wish. Within each Lot Suppliers must however provide all services / requirements detailed - full details of the services required are set out within the Specification.

Lot Information

Antrim / Derry - Planting

DAERA Forest Service are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to appoint a list of Suppliers for tree planting services to carry out afforestation and re-planting of forests across its estate, as well as the replacement of failed trees on previously planted sites, which is termed Beating-up, as well as In-filling of trees on naturally regenerated sites. This will take place in Antrim/Derry.

Renewal: One option to extend by any period up to 2 years.

Armagh / Down - Planting

DAERA Forest Service are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to appoint a list of Suppliers for tree planting services to carry out afforestation and re-planting of forests across its estate, as well as the replacement of failed trees on previously planted sites, which is termed Beating-up, as well as In-filling of trees on naturally regenerated sites. This will take place in Armagh/Down.

Renewal: One option to extend by any period up to 2 years.

Tyrone / Fermanagh - Planting

DAERA Forest Service are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to appoint a list of Suppliers for tree planting services to carry out afforestation and re-planting of forests across its estate, as well as the replacement of failed trees on previously planted sites, which is termed Beating-up, as well as In-filling of trees on naturally regenerated sites. This will take place in Tyrone/Fermanagh.

Renewal: One option to extend by any period up to 2 years.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb0
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082239-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Framework
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

03 - Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

77 - Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services


CPV Codes

03450000 - Tree-nursery products

03452000 - Trees

77100000 - Agricultural services

77200000 - Forestry services

77211300 - Tree-clearing services

77211500 - Tree-maintenance services

77211600 - Tree seeding

77231000 - Forestry management services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£1,800,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
£1,800,000 £1M-£10M
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
28 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
2 Nov 2026 - 1 Nov 2028 2-3 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
DAERA - Forest Service
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
ENNISKILLEN
Postcode
BT74 4EJ
Postcode Area
Northern Ireland
Country
Northern Ireland

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLN Northern Ireland
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLN0 Northern Ireland
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLN0G Fermanagh and Omagh
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Fermanagh and Omagh
Electoral Ward
Castlecoole
Westminster Constituency
Fermanagh and South Tyrone

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...