Find Tenders for Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

Discover public procurement opportunities in Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (CPV Division 77)

Notices tracked
16,747
in Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Active buyers
2,338
public sector organisations
Tender notices
8,239
1,235 planning · 7,291 awards

Grounds Maintenance Community

Location: HerefordBuyer: The County Hospital
Stage: Tender Date: 1st September 2026 (1 day ago) Value: £100K-£500K Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: Wye Valley NHS Trust invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a tender for the provision of comprehensive grounds maintenance and gardening services across its healthcare estate. The successful contractor will be responsible for maintaining safe, attractive, and environmentally sustainable external areas that support patient wellbeing, staff welfare, and visitor experience while ensuring compliance with all relevant legislation.

Summary: The County Hospital is seeking a contractor for comprehensive grounds maintenance and gardening services across its healthcare estate in Hereford. The work covers the maintenance of external areas so they remain safe, attractive and environmentally sustainable. The service is intended to support patient wellbeing, staff welfare and visitors’ experience of the healthcare estate, while meeting relevant legal and regulatory requirements. This is a grounds maintenance services requirement, including routine gardening and care of outdoor spaces. It is a single service requirement rather than a multi-lot procurement. Suppliers should be able to manage grounds maintenance activities across healthcare sites and deliver consistent standards across the estate.

Tender deadline: 25th September 2026 23 days remaining

TfL Ecology Support Services Framework

Location: LondonBuyer: Transport for London
Stage: Tender Date: 1st September 2026 (1 day ago) Value: £500K-£1M Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: Transport for London (TfL) is establishing a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of ecological and arboricultural survey and advisory services across TfL's railway infrastructure, including known and potential areas of rare and/or protected species and statutory and non-statutory designated sites (such as Sites of Special Scientific Interest and Sites of Importance for Nature Conservation). Services include, but are not limited to: Preliminary Ecological Appraisals; biodiversity baseline surveys using the statutory biodiversity metric and Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) statements; protected species and habitat surveys; invasive and injurious species surveys; Ecological Clerk of Works services; Ecological Impact Assessments; arboricultural feasibility surveys, impact assessments and method statements in line with BS 5837:2012 (or latest equivalent); the obtaining of protected species licences on behalf of TfL; and the provision of survey (read more...)

Summary: Transport for London is procuring ecological and arboricultural survey and advisory services through a multi-supplier framework for its railway infrastructure. The work covers Preliminary Ecological Appraisals, biodiversity baseline surveys using the statutory biodiversity metric, Biodiversity Net Gain statements, protected species and habitat surveys, invasive and injurious species surveys, Ecological Clerk of Works services, Ecological Impact Assessments, and arboricultural feasibility surveys, impact assessments and method statements. Suppliers may also obtain protected species licences for TfL and provide inspection and ecological data in GIS-compatible formats, with data returned to TfL and Greenspace Information for Greater London. Works such as vegetation clearance or treatment are outside scope. Delivery is across TfL infrastructure in the United Kingdom.

Tender deadline: 1st November 2026 60 days remaining

Grounds Maintenance Services: 2027-2031

Location: KirkwallBuyer: Orkney Islands Council
Stage: Planning Date: 31st August 2026 (2 days ago) Value: £1M-£10M Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: To provide grounds maintenance services across the Orkney mainland, linked south isles and Hoy. This will include grass cutting, strimming, weed control, maintenance of planting including shrubs and small trees. Note this will be a term service contract for the four year period from 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031, with an option to extend for one further year subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract.

Summary: Orkney Islands Council intends to procure grounds maintenance services across Orkney mainland, the linked south isles and Hoy. The work covers grass cutting, strimming, weed control, and maintaining planted areas, including shrubs and small trees. Separate service areas are planned for general grounds maintenance, sports pitches and cemeteries. Pitch sites include Bignold Park, Firth School, Market Green, Stromness Academy and St Margaret’s Hope school. Cemetery sites include Warbeth, St Olaf’s and St Magnus Cathedral, with possible work at Firth and Stenness. This is a services contract, classified under CPV 77314000, delivered mainly across Orkney Mainland and connected island locations.

Future notice: 5th October 2026 33 days remaining

Grounds Maintenance Services: 2027-2031

Location: KirkwallBuyer: Orkney Islands Council
Stage: Planning Date: 31st August 2026 (2 days ago) Value: £1M-£10M Source: Public Contracts Scotland

Description: To provide grounds maintenance services across the Orkney mainland, linked south isles and Hoy. This will include grass cutting, strimming, weed control, maintenance of planting including shrubs and small trees. Note this will be a term service contract for the four year period from 1 April 2027 until 31 March 2031, with an option to extend for one further year subject to meeting the performance criteria defined in the contract.

Summary: Orkney Islands Council plans to buy grounds maintenance services across Orkney Mainland, the linked South Isles and Hoy. The work covers grass cutting, strimming, weed control, and maintaining planted areas including shrubs and small trees. The procurement is divided into three service areas: general grounds maintenance; maintenance of sports pitches at Bignold Park, Firth School, Market Green, Stromness Academy and St Margaret’s Hope School; and cemetery maintenance at Warbeth, St Olaf’s and St Magnus Cathedral, with potential work at Firth and Stenness cemeteries. This is a public-sector services contract for suppliers able to deliver routine horticultural and grounds maintenance work across multiple island locations.

Future notice: 5th October 2026 33 days remaining

Grounds Maintenance

Location: Telscombe CliffsBuyer: Telscombe Town Council
Stage: Tender Date: 28th August 2026 (5 days ago) Value: Under £100K Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: Telscombe Town Council is seeking a contractor to provide grounds maintenance at Chatsworth Park and other sites in Telscombe Cliffs and East Saltdean for a 3 year term commencing on 1st April 2027.

Summary: Telscombe Town Council is procuring grounds maintenance services for Chatsworth Park and other sites in Telscombe Cliffs and East Saltdean. The work covers vegetation, hedge and tree branch cutbacks, together with wider parks and grounds maintenance. It is a public-sector services contract intended to keep council-owned outdoor spaces maintained throughout the service area. The named buying organisation is Telscombe Town Council, based at Telscombe Civic Centre in Telscombe Cliffs. The requirement is classified as parks maintenance services and grounds maintenance services. Delivery is across sites in Telscombe Cliffs and East Saltdean, East Sussex. The procurement is divided into one lot covering the complete grounds maintenance requirement.

Tender deadline: 16th October 2026 44 days remaining

Grounds Maintenance

Location: Telscombe CliffsBuyer: Telscombe Town Council
Stage: Tender Date: 28th August 2026 (5 days ago) Value: Under £100K Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: Telscombe Town Council is seeking a contractor to provide grounds maintenance work for a 3 year term commencing on 1st April 2027 in its park and playgrounds.

Summary: Telscombe Town Council is buying grounds maintenance services for its parks and playgrounds. The work covers routine maintenance of public outdoor spaces in and around Telscombe, East Sussex, under the council’s local authority responsibilities. The requirement is for a contractor able to maintain park and play areas to an appropriate service standard, responding to local conditions and priorities. The procurement is categorised as services, with the relevant classification being parks and grounds maintenance services (CPV 77313000 and 77314000). Suppliers should be prepared to deliver work locally in East Sussex and to work with Telscombe Town Council on the upkeep of its public recreational spaces. The opportunity is particularly directed towards smaller and community-focused local organisations, subject to meeting the procurement requirements.

Tender deadline: 16th October 2026 44 days remaining

ID 6700310 - DAERA - Forest Service - TREE PLANTING SERVICES

Location: EnniskillenBuyer: DAERA - Forest Service
Stage: Tender Date: 28th August 2026 (5 days ago) Value: £1M-£10M Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: DAERA Forest Service are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to appoint a list of Suppliers for tree planting services to carry out afforestation and re-planting of forests across its estate, as well as the replacement of failed trees on previously planted sites, which is termed Beating-up, as well as In-filling of trees on naturally regenerated sites. This replanting requirement contains three (3) Lots which will be awarded in the following county groupings: Lot 1: Antrim / Derry - Planting; Lot 2: Armagh / Down - Planting; Lot 3: Tyrone / Fermanagh - Planting. There are no restrictions on the number of Lots Suppliers can bid for or be awarded. Therefore, they may tender for any Lot they wish. Within each Lot Suppliers must however provide all services (read more...)

Summary: DAERA Forest Service is buying tree planting services through a framework for afforestation, forest replanting, replacement of failed trees (known as beating-up), and infilling on naturally regenerated sites across its estate in Northern Ireland. The work is divided geographically between Antrim and Derry, Armagh and Down, and Tyrone and Fermanagh. Suppliers must provide all services and requirements specified for any lot they bid for. The buying organisation is DAERA Forest Service, with the Supplies and Services Division of Construction and Procurement Delivery managing the procurement for central government in Northern Ireland. This is a forestry and land-management services opportunity, including planting and associated site activities, rather than a supply-only contract for trees or nursery products.

Tender deadline: 28th September 2026 26 days remaining

Contract for the Provision of Floral Arrangements

Location: NestonBuyer: NESTONTOWN COUNCIL
Stage: Tender Date: 28th August 2026 (5 days ago) Value: Under £100K Source: Contracts Finder

Description: CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION AND MAINTENANCE OF FLORAL ARRANGEMENTS WITHIN NESTON, CHESHIRE Neston Town Council invites any companies interested in being considered for this contract as detailed in the specification, to submit a quotation by the closing date of 30 September 2026. Contract specification: the contract specification can be downloaded from www.nestontowncouncil.gov.uk. Please send quotations either by post or email to: Audrey Duncan, Community & Environment Manager, Neston Town Council, Town Hall, Neston CH64 9TR audrey.duncan@nestontowncouncil.gov.uk The contract will be awarded before the end of 2026 and the contract will commence on 1 October 2027. It is anticipated that the contract duration will be three years: one year in the first instance and, if the outcome of a review during the first year is considered successful by both (read more...)

Summary: Neston Town Council is seeking a supplier to provide and maintain floral arrangements throughout Neston, Cheshire. The requirement covers horticultural and town greening services, including the ongoing upkeep of planted or displayed floral arrangements in the town. The buying organisation is Neston Town Council, based at Neston Town Hall. Delivery is required in Neston, within the CH64 9TR area. This is a services contract, classified under CPV 77000000 for agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services. The opportunity is therefore relevant to businesses providing commercial floral displays, planting, horticultural maintenance or related town-centre environmental services, particularly those able to manage recurring maintenance work across a defined local area.

Tender deadline: 30th September 2026 28 days remaining

S1994 - Tractor Mounted Hedge Trimming Services

Location: ManchesterBuyer: Salford City Council
Stage: Planning Date: 28th August 2026 (5 days ago) Value: £100K-£500K Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: Tractor Mounted Hedge Trimming Services in Salford.

Summary: Salford City Council intends to procure tractor-mounted hedge trimming services in Salford. The work involves using tractor-mounted equipment to trim hedges, supporting the council’s land and grounds maintenance requirements. It is a service contract rather than a supply or construction project, with the primary classification covering tree pruning and hedge trimming. Delivery is in Salford, within the council’s area. The council is the buying organisation and will use the service for its own public-sector requirements. The scope currently described is focused on hedge trimming carried out with tractor-mounted machinery, so businesses should assess their experience, equipment and operating capacity against this specific type of grounds maintenance work.

Future notice: 23rd September 2026 21 days remaining

Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire: Tree Surgery and Tree Surveying

Location: BelfastBuyer: Education Authority NI
Stage: Planning Date: 28th August 2026 (5 days ago) Value: £1M-£10M Source: Find A Tender Service

Description: Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a framework for the provision of Tree Surgery and Tree Surveying services for the Education Authority throughout Northern Ireland. EANI wishes to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather information that will be beneficial in the retendering process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market questionnaire. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT Documents. of CfT 6702133. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted no later than 3pm on the closing date detailed. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. Any information gathered will NOT be (read more...)

Summary: The Education Authority intends to establish a framework for tree surgery and tree surveying services for the Education Authority and Northern Ireland educational bodies. The work is expected to cover sites throughout Northern Ireland and includes forestry services, surveying, tree cutting, tree pruning and hedge trimming. The requirement also refers to forestry and logging products and horticultural services. The Education Authority is the buying organisation, based in Belfast. This procurement is intended to support the management, inspection and maintenance of trees and associated vegetation across its estate and participating educational bodies. It is a services requirement rather than a construction or goods contract, and may suit firms that combine arboricultural surveying with practical tree-care operations.

Future notice: 30th October 2026 58 days remaining

Categories covered in Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

Public sector buyers procure a wide range of contracts across these sub-categories:

Agricultural services Forestry services Horticultural services Zoological services Animal husbandry services Hunting services Services incidental to fishing Aquaculture services Apiculture services

Popular Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services tender searches

Jump to live notices for a specific category or service:

Top buyers for Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

The public sector organisations involved in the most contracting processes in this category.

  • Forestry and Land Scotland 1,341
  • Scottish Government 909
  • Perth & Kinross Council 652
  • Fife Council 467
  • The City of Edinburgh Council 336
  • DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD & RURAL AFFAIRS 331
  • Scottish Police Authority 323
  • Forestry Commission 319
  • East Lothian Council 296
  • Clackmannanshire Council 292
  • Registers of Scotland 250
  • Social Security Scotland 243

How do I find tenders for Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services?

At D3 Tenders, we specialise in sourcing and aggregating procurement contracts from various sources, including: Contracts Finder, Find a Tender Service, Public Contracts Scotland, and Sell2Wales. Our goal is to make it easier for businesses like yours to discover and compete for lucrative public sector contracts for Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (CPV Division 77).

Whether you're a small, medium, or large enterprise, our free tender search functionality allows you to easily find relevant contract opportunities based on your industry, location, and expertise. You can also find out about notices in your industry or location to stay ahead of the competition.

Browse our extensive database of public procurement contracts today and unlock new revenue streams for your business. With D3 Tenders, you'll never miss out on valuable opportunities in the public sector market.