This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

28 Aug 2026 at 16:28

Summary of the contracting process

Wolverhampton City Council is commissioning a structured, evidence-based smoking cessation service for employees of small and medium-sized enterprises in Wolverhampton. The service is intended to help employees quit smoking, particularly those in routine and manual occupations, while reducing health inequalities, improving workforce health and productivity, reducing sickness absence and supporting organisational wellbeing. Providers will deliver accessible, proactive and engaging interventions tailored to SME workplaces. The requirement is a health service (CPV 85100000) delivered across four Wolverhampton areas: Blakenhall, Pendeford, Wednesfield and Bilston. It is divided into four area-based lots, enabling suppliers to target delivery in a defined local community. The council is the buying organisation and will use the service to improve smoking-related health outcomes among local employees.

The procurement has reached tender: Wolverhampton City Council invited offers through an open procedure using the competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Questions could be submitted until 15 September 2026 at 17:00, and bids were due by 30 September 2026 at 12:00. Electronic submission was allowed in English through the council’s tendering website. The contract period for every lot is 1 December 2026 to 31 March 2027, with the award decision due by 3 November 2026. The total gross value is £120,000, with each of the four lots valued at £30,000. Quality carries 90% of the evaluation weighting and social value 10%. A supplier may win up to three lots; if it ranks highest on all four, its lowest-scoring lot is awarded to the second-ranked provider.

This opportunity suits smoking cessation providers, public health organisations and other health service businesses able to design and deliver evidence-based programmes directly within SME workplaces. Strong candidates will need to engage employees in routine and manual occupations, provide accessible and proactive support, and tailor delivery to different local business communities in Wolverhampton. The requirement favours organisations with practical experience of helping smokers quit, delivering structured interventions, and working with employers or workplace populations. Providers should be able to demonstrate a credible approach to improving participation, supporting sustained behaviour change and contributing to wider workforce wellbeing. The lots are suitable for smaller businesses and voluntary, community or social enterprises, and the area-based structure may suit providers with established local delivery capacity or partnerships across Wolverhampton.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Smoking Cessation Service in SMEs

Notice Description

This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using the competitive process (regulations 6(7) & 11). Smoking remains a leading cause of preventable illness and premature death. Employees in routine and manual occupations in Wolverhampton have a significantly higher smoking prevalence, compared to the general population. The aim of this service is to support employees within SMEs in Wolverhampton to successfully quit smoking through a structured, evidence-based cessation programme. Delivering targeted smoking cessation support directly within Small and Medium Enterprise (SMEs) settings provides an opportunity to: * Reduce health inequalities * Improve workforce health and productivity * Decrease sickness absence * Support organisational wellbeing cultures * This service aims to provide an accessible, proactive, and engaging smoking cessation intervention tailored to SME environments. This tender is split into 4 lots as follows: * Lot 1 - Blakenhall * Lot 2 - Pendeford * Lot 3 - Wednesfield * Lot 4 - Bilston Each lot is valued at PS30,000.

Lot Information

Blakenhall

Lot 1 - Blakenhall

Pendeford

Lot 2 - Pendeford

Lot 3 - Wednesfield

CWC26113 - Lot 3 - Wednesfield.

Lot 4 - Bilston

CWC26113 - Lot 4 - Bilston

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-06eeed
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082348-2026
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
UK4 - Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
SME, VCSE
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

85 - Health and social work services


CPV Codes

85100000 - Health services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£120,000 £100K-£500K
Lots Value
£120,000 £100K-£500K
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
30 Sep 20264 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Dec 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 1-6 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Wolverhampton City Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
WOLVERHAMPTON
Postcode
WV1 1SH
Postcode Area
Wolverhampton
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLG West Midlands (England)
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLG3 West Midlands
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLG39 Wolverhampton
Delivery Location
TLG39 Wolverhampton

Local Authority
Wolverhampton
Electoral Ward
St Peters
Westminster Constituency
Wolverhampton West

Further Information

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...