Notice Information
Notice Title
W5097 Provision of Strength and Balance Service in Later Life in the Borough of Walsall
Notice Description
Walsall Council ("the Council") invites Competitive Tender Responses, for the provision of a Strength and Balance Service. The aim of this service is to support older adults and individuals at increased risk of falls, frailty and loss of independence. The service will provide targeted preventative health interventions to improve strength, balance, mobility and functional ability, reduce the risk of falls and associated injuries, promote healthy ageing, and enable individuals to maintain their independence for as long as possible. Through early identification and intervention, the service will also help to prevent avoidable deterioration, reduce demand on health and social care services, and support people to remain healthy, active and independent within their communities. Participants should note that this Competitive Tender Process falls under the Provider Selection Regime as set out in Part 2; Regulations 6(7) and 11 of the Health and Social Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Please see tender documentation for further details. The Tender Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Walsall Council e-Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil Closing date for submission of Tenders is 12:00 hours on 1 October 2026.
Lot Information
Lot 1
Walsall Council ("the Council") invites Competitive Tender Responses, for the provision of a Strength and Balance Service. The aim of this service is to support older adults and individuals at increased risk of falls, frailty and loss of independence. The service will provide targeted preventative health interventions to improve strength, balance, mobility and functional ability, reduce the risk of falls and associated injuries, promote healthy ageing, and enable individuals to maintain their independence for as long as possible. Through early identification and intervention, the service will also help to prevent avoidable deterioration, reduce demand on health and social care services, and support people to remain healthy, active and independent within their communities. Participants should note that this Competitive Tender Process falls under the Provider Selection Regime as set out in Part 2; Regulations 6(7) and 11 of the Health and Social Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Please see tender documentation for further details. The Tender Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Walsall Council e-Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil Closing date for submission of Tenders is 12:00 hours on 1 October 2026. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award
Renewal: 3 x 12 month extension facilities until 4th February 2032
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06ef36
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082469-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Open procedure
- Tender Suitability
- Not specified
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
-
- CPV Codes
85323000 - Community health services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- Not specified
- Lots Value
- Not specified
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 1 Sep 2026Today
- Submission Deadline
- 1 Oct 20265 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 5 Feb 2027 - 4 Feb 2029 2-3 years
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Walsall Council
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- WALSALL
- Postcode
- WS1 1TP
- Postcode Area
- Walsall
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLG West Midlands (England)
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLG3 West Midlands
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLG38 Walsall
- Delivery Location
- TLG38 Walsall
-
- Local Authority
- Walsall
- Electoral Ward
- St Matthew's
- Westminster Constituency
- Walsall and Bloxwich
Further Information
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.