Notice Information
Notice Title
SONI087 IT Systems Implementation & Managed Services
Notice Description
SONI wishes to appoint an appropriately qualified and experienced Supplier (or consortium) to deliver outcomes aligned to the successful establishment and ongoing operation of SONI's target IT operating model. The appointed Supplier will be responsible for enabling a secure, resilient, and user-focused IT environment that supports SONI's organisational separation, statutory functions, and future service requirements. This includes the delivery and integration of core IT systems, the provision of effective end-user support services, and the ongoing management and optimisation of IT Services. Refer to PSQ for further information.
Lot Information
Lot 1
Renewal: The contract will be established for an initial period of five (5) years, with the option to extend annually for an additional three (3) years, subject to SONI's discretion and in accordance with the terms of the contract.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06ef81
- Publication Source
- Find A Tender Service
- Latest Notice
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082639-2026
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- UK4 - Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Framework
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Selective
- Procurement Method Details
- Competitive flexible procedure
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
-
- CPV Codes
72000000 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £18,000,000 £10M-£100M
- Lots Value
- £18,000,000 £10M-£100M
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 1 Sep 2026Today
- Submission Deadline
- 21 Sep 20263 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 5 Jan 2027 - 4 Jan 2032 Over 5 years
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Active
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- SONI Ltd
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- BELFAST
- Postcode
- BT6 9RT
- Postcode Area
- Northern Ireland
- Country
- Northern Ireland
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLN Northern Ireland
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLN0 Northern Ireland
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLN0E Lisburn and Castlereagh
- Delivery Location
- Not specified
-
- Local Authority
- Lisburn and Castlereagh
- Electoral Ward
- Moneyreagh
- Westminster Constituency
- Belfast South and Mid Down
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082639-2026
1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender -
https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651865
Procurement Specific Questionnaire
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.