Flexible Framework Agreement for Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities (1st Reopening)

South Ayrshire Council

This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

15 May 2026 at 01:00

Summary of the contracting process

South Ayrshire Council is seeking submissions from qualified providers for a Flexible Framework Agreement serving Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities. This tender, located in Ayr and operating under service procurement, is in the "tender" stage with an open procedure specifically accommodating electronic and written submissions. The initial call for tender submissions closes on 29th June 2026, coinciding with the commencement of the award period. As a regional or local authority delivering general public services, South Ayrshire Council aligns this procurement with the Light Touch Regime, allowing for adaptability in engaging new providers as required.

Businesses with expertise in care and support services, particularly those registered with the Care Inspectorate, will find this opportunity beneficial. The framework encourages participation from new entrants, fostering a dynamic and comprehensive service provision system. Given the open tender process and the emphasis on electronic procurement, SMEs, social enterprises, and established care service providers stand to benefit from the potential for continued engagement and growth in service delivery. Additionally, this procurement addresses community benefits, calling for commitments to recruitment, SME development, and local social engagement, thus supporting sustainable business growth and community integration.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Flexible Framework Agreement for Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities (1st Reopening)

Notice Description

Flexible Framework Agreement for Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities (1st Reopening)

Lot Information

Lot 1

South Ayrshire Council wish to seek submissions from suitably qualified and experienced providers to supplement its existing Flexible Framework Agreement for Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities (CE-163-22) The previously advertised flexible framework which commenced on 15 May 2024 allows for re-opening to new Providers. In accordance with its terms, it is now being opened for New Entrants to be admitted under the same requirements as the original tender exercise and as noted herein. Providers already appointed to the Framework are not required to resubmit to remain on the Framework. The estimated value shown in II.1.5 reflects the value advertised at the establishment of the framework which is an estimate and subject to change. As this service is listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations and the contract value exceeds 663,540 GBP over the contract period, the Council will be using the afforded flexibility of the Light Touch Regime to re-open the framework.

Renewal: This Flexible Framework Agreement shall allow for "new entrants" to be admitted as Service Providers, after it has been established. The Flexible Framework Agreement may be reopened at any time to "new entrants" to support continuity of Service delivery and meet future demand.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-r6ebe6-0000832096
Publication Source
Public Contracts Scotland
Latest Notice
https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=MAY555946
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice
Procurement Type
Framework
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

85 - Health and social work services


CPV Codes

85300000 - Social work and related services

85310000 - Social work services

85312000 - Social work services without accommodation

85312310 - Guidance services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
Not specified
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
15 May 20263 months ago
Submission Deadline
29 Jun 2026Expired
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
Not specified - Not specified
Recurrence
This Flexible Framework Agreement shall allow for “new entrants” to be admitted as Service Providers, after it has been established. The Flexible Framework Agreement may be reopened at any time to “new entrants” to support continuity of Service delivery and meet future demand.

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Active
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
South Ayrshire Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
AYR
Postcode
KA7 1DR
Postcode Area
Kilmarnock
Country
Scotland

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLM Scotland
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLM9 Southern Scotland
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLM94 South Ayrshire
Delivery Location
TLM94 South Ayrshire

Local Authority
South Ayrshire
Electoral Ward
Ayr West
Westminster Constituency
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...