This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

28 Aug 2026 at 14:52

Summary of the contracting process

The National Coal Mining Museum for England in Wakefield is seeking replacement heating infrastructure: supply and installation of a biomass boiler, silo and vacuum-feed system, followed by support and servicing. The requirement is classified as boiler works (CPV 44621200) and falls within the works category. Delivery is at the museum site at Caphouse Colliery, New Road, Overton, Wakefield, Yorkshire. The project is supported by the UK Government’s Public Bodies Infrastructure Fund. This opportunity is suited to contractors able to undertake the complete installation of biomass boiler plant and its associated fuel-storage and feed equipment, then provide ongoing technical support and servicing. The buyer considers a site visit essential for contractors preparing a tender.

The process has reached the tender stage: the buyer invited offers through an open tender exercise. It is described as a single tender action below the threshold, using the direct procurement method. The estimated contract value is £72,000 including the stated currency of GBP. The contract is scheduled to run from 14 September 2026 to 9 October 2026. Tenders must be submitted by 12 noon on 9 September 2026. A compliant return must include the completed pricing document, draft contract and a response to the quality question in Appendix A of the invitation to tender. Evaluation therefore covers both price and the specified quality response. The procurement is a single requirement rather than a multi-lot opportunity.

This opportunity suits an SME contractor with the practical capability to deliver biomass heating replacement works from equipment supply through installation and commissioning-related support. Relevant businesses are likely to be experienced in biomass boilers, silos, vacuum-feed systems and associated mechanical or building-services work, with the resources to complete the installation within the specified contract window and provide subsequent servicing. The requirement may also suit a specialist boiler or renewable-heating installer partnering with firms covering complementary installation disciplines. Contractors must be prepared to attend an essential site visit and to produce a complete tender response, including detailed pricing, acceptance of the draft contract and a written answer to the quality question in Appendix A. The procurement is identified as suitable for SMEs.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

Replacement Bio-Mass Boiler & Associated Works

Notice Description

Supply and Installation of Replacement Bio-Mass Boiler, Silo, Vacuum Feed & Subsequent Support and Servicing Works will be at the National Coal Mining Museum for England, Wakefield, Yorkshire All enquiries and requests for the tender pack of documents should be made to john.tanner@ncm.org.uk This work is supported by the UK governments Public Bodies Infrastructure Fund A site visit is considered essential for tendering contractors - please contact ian.cawthorne@ncm.org.uk to make the necessary arrangements Please note: your tender return must include completed Pricing Document, Draft Contract and a response to the quality question set out in Appendix A in the ITT. Tenders should be sent to john.tanner@ncm.org.uk by 12 noon on 9th September This is an open tender exercise and this invitation can be passed onto other parties, subsidiaries and delivery partners Please do contact us with any requests for clarifications, responses to which will be sent to all interested parties

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-b5fd17-309b98f4-e354-4ef6-921e-4fcf61ba6bb1
Publication Source
Contracts Finder
Latest Notice
https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/bb05fea1-ba19-4e02-a702-c3ce098ee01f
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Works
Procurement Method
Direct
Procurement Method Details
Single tender action (below threshold)
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

44 - Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)


CPV Codes

44621200 - Boilers

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£72,000 Under £100K
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
28 Aug 20264 days ago
Submission Deadline
9 Sep 20261 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
14 Sep 2026 - 9 Oct 2026 30 days
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Not Specified
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
ALIGN PROPERTY SERVICES LIMITED
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
WAKEFIELD
Postcode
WF4 4RH
Postcode Area
Wakefield
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLE Yorkshire and The Humber
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLE4 West Yorkshire
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLE45 Wakefield
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Wakefield
Electoral Ward
Wakefield Rural
Westminster Constituency
Ossett and Denby Dale

Further Information

Notice Documents

Notice URLs

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...