This public procurement record has 1 release in its history.

Tender

01 Sep 2026 at 16:21

Summary of the contracting process

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council is seeking a public relations and event management agency to deliver a high-quality showcase event celebrating the Digital Transformation Flexible Fund (DTFF), together with a supporting communications campaign. The requirement covers public relations services, including public relations management, event planning and delivery, and communications activity around the celebration event. The work is commissioned by the council and is associated with Newry and the surrounding Newry, Mourne and Down district. The stated delivery scope also extends across the United Kingdom and may involve wider international locations, including Europe, the Isle of Man, the Channel Islands and British Overseas Territories. This is a services opportunity suited to agencies able to combine event management with strategic public relations and campaign delivery.

The process has reached tender: the council invited quotations through an open procedure. The deadline for quotations was 15 September 2026 at 12:00. The contract period runs from 1 October 2026 to 16 December 2026. Its estimated value is £29,500. The requirement is presented as a single service opportunity rather than separate lots. Quotations are sought for the complete PR and event management requirement, covering both the DTFF celebration event and its supporting communications campaign. The published procurement category is services, with public relations services as the primary classification. The opportunity is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. The requirement does not state a separate evaluation weighting or scoring basis.

This opportunity suits an experienced public relations or event management agency that can plan and deliver a polished showcase event while running an effective supporting communications campaign. Relevant suppliers are likely to have practical expertise in event production, stakeholder coordination, media relations, content planning, publicity and campaign management. The work will favour teams able to manage several connected activities, maintain a consistent public message and deliver to a defined event timetable. Agencies should be capable of working with a local authority and presenting digital transformation outcomes clearly to public, community and other stakeholders. The stated SME suitability makes the requirement accessible to smaller specialist agencies, particularly those able to combine senior PR advice with hands-on event delivery capacity.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

CA18403 - RFQ 2026/32 - PR Agent for DTFF Celebration Event

Notice Description

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council invites quotations from suitably experienced PR and Event Management agencies to deliver a high-quality showcase event and supporting communications campaign. PR Agent for Digital Transformation Flexible Fund DTFF Celebration Event To access this competition: Registered: Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA18403. Not registered: Visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA18403 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 020 3920 8054.

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-b5fd17-43500f58-5984-435e-b88e-d5c666c4a1d0
Publication Source
Contracts Finder
Latest Notice
https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/0b75532b-8448-4ce1-bc1d-f54027d14a57
Current Stage
Tender
All Stages
Tender

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
SME
Awardee Scale
Not specified

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security


CPV Codes

79416000 - Public relations services

79416100 - Public relations management services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£29,500 Under £100K
Lots Value
Not specified
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
1 Sep 2026Today
Submission Deadline
15 Sep 20262 weeks to go
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
Not specified
Contract Period
1 Oct 2026 - 16 Dec 2026 1-6 months
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Active
Lots Status
Not Specified
Awards Status
Not Specified
Contracts Status
Not Specified

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
NEWRY
Postcode
BT34 2QU
Postcode Area
Northern Ireland
Country
Northern Ireland

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLN Northern Ireland
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLN0 Northern Ireland
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLN08 Newry, Mourne and Down
Delivery Location
Not specified

Local Authority
Newry, Mourne and Down
Electoral Ward
Abbey
Westminster Constituency
Newry and Armagh

Further Information

Notice Documents

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...