Notice Information
Notice Title
DNWP0073 - Lot 1B/In-SEP ID - Controlled Area Initial Decommissioning Operations
Notice Description
The anticipated scope for DNWP0073 is indicatively only. The Contractor requires support to the Inside Controlled Area (In-SEP) Decommissioning Operations. This will take the form of the provision of resource, up to 30 Full Time Equivalent (FTE), with an appropriate ratio of blue:white collar resources to be determined by the Subcontractor to best meet the Initial Decommissioning (ID) activities required by the Contractor. A current contract is in place until 31st March 2027 to prove the concept and develop an initial operating capability. This EOI relates to the longer-term works anticipated to commence thereafter, with an estimated duration of 24 months. The tasks undertaken will be broad and varied, and will be located in existing In-SEP and any future In-SEP buildings. Broadly, the Subcontractor will be required to provide Operational Support to the ID capability, build upon the previously developed ID capability, drive future improvements and assist in building scope of ID workload. Specific work and details will be decided by the ID In-SEP, Delivery Board and locally on plant at Plant Operations Control Centres (POCCs). Initial works will include waste removal, waste packaging and despatch and size reduction. Deplanting, involving the removal, lifting, size reduction and transport of redundant plant will also be required. Works will grow and develop in complexity as the capability matures, subject to providing ongoing Value for Money. (VFM) Tasks which meet the definition of 'Construction' (CDM 2015 Part 1 Regulation 2) should now be anticipated and appropriate management and supervision arrangements incorporated. This Contract Opporutnity represents a long-term commitment by the Contractor to further develop the Suitably Qualified and Experienced Person (SQEP) workforce of the Subcontractor to undertake works in uniquely hazardous facilities requiring prior knowledge and experience. The Subcontractor will be responsible for the design of all temporary works, this is anticipated to primarily be access/scaffolding but may also include design of lifting plans. The Subcontractor will ensure a safe sequence is adhered to for all activities. This may require the use of Contractor's structural/mechanical engineer on an ad-hoc basis. The Subcontractor shall integrate and co-ordinate its design with the following design of the Contractor and Others. The Subcontractor shall submit all temporary works plans to the Project Manager for acceptance prior to erection. The Subcontractor will be responsible for ensuring an appropriate level of checking and approval for their designs. The review period for the Project Manager to review the Review Documents is up to 2 weeks (10 working days). No temporary works will be erected until the Review Documentation has been authorised by the Project Manager. Important: Delivery is within a live operational environment, and scope is subject to change. Additional information: https://www.linkedin.com/company/a2r-altrad-atkinsrealis-remediation https://www.gov.uk/government/news/sellafield-ltd-awards-high-hazard-risk-reduction-framework-contract
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-b5fd17-8101f85b-06d1-45ac-97d0-2bd82e3b566e
- Publication Source
- Contracts Finder
- Latest Notice
- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/8a4922ab-f26c-4229-acf5-47feda729b9d
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Works
- Procurement Method
- Not Specified
- Procurement Method Details
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
-
- CPV Codes
42151000 - Nuclear reactors
45251111 - Construction work for nuclear reactors
98113100 - Nuclear safety services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £20,000,000 £10M-£100M
- Lots Value
- Not specified
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 27 Aug 20265 days ago
- Submission Deadline
- 17 Sep 20263 weeks to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 1 Apr 2027 - 31 Mar 2029 2-3 years
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Not Specified
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Altrad AtkinsRealis Joint Venture (A2R JV)
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- MOOR ROW
- Postcode
- CA24 3HY
- Postcode Area
- Carlisle
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLD North West (England)
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLD1 Cumbria
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLD13 Cumberland
- Delivery Location
- Not specified
-
- Local Authority
- Cumberland
- Electoral Ward
- Egremont North and St Bees
- Westminster Constituency
- Whitehaven and Workington
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/8a4922ab-f26c-4229-acf5-47feda729b9d
27th August 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder -
https://www.competefor.co.uk/business/viewOpportunityDetailsSupplier.html?id=118362486
Please follow this link to view the notice.
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.