Notice Information
Notice Title
CA18401 - Window Cleaning Service
Notice Description
Bedford College is seeking a single, reliable provider to deliver a high-quality window cleaning service across all campuses in Bedfordshire, Central Bedfordshire and Northamptonshire. The appointed contractor must demonstrate best value, transparent costing, and the ability to maintain consistently excellent standards throughout the contract term. Full details of the building specifications and cleaning frequency requirements are included within the tender pack. This contract is offered on 1-year extensions up to maximum of four years To access this competition: Registered: Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA18401. Not registered: Visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA18401 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 020 3920 8054.
Notice Details
Publication & Lifecycle
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-b5fd17-a29e7d85-6554-4629-8e0a-ff538be8e403
- Publication Source
- Contracts Finder
- Latest Notice
- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/f0d2e490-5a08-4462-ab24-72cdb398e98a
- Current Stage
- Tender
- All Stages
- Tender
Procurement Classification
- Notice Type
- Tender Notice
- Procurement Type
- Standard
- Procurement Category
- Services
- Procurement Method
- Open
- Procurement Method Details
- Open procedure
- Tender Suitability
- SME
- Awardee Scale
- Not specified
Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)
- CPV Divisions
-
- CPV Codes
90911300 - Window-cleaning services
Notice Value(s)
- Tender Value
- £200,000 £100K-£500K
- Lots Value
- Not specified
- Awards Value
- Not specified
- Contracts Value
- Not specified
Notice Dates
- Publication Date
- 1 Sep 2026Today
- Submission Deadline
- 7 Oct 20262 months to go
- Future Notice Date
- Not specified
- Award Date
- Not specified
- Contract Period
- 2 Nov 2026 - 1 Nov 2027 6-12 months
- Recurrence
- Not specified
Notice Status
- Tender Status
- Active
- Lots Status
- Not Specified
- Awards Status
- Not Specified
- Contracts Status
- Not Specified
Buyer & Supplier
Contracting Authority (Buyer)
- Main Buyer
- Bedford College
- Contact Name
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Email
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
- Contact Phone
- Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Buyer Location
- Locality
- BEDFORD
- Postcode
- MK42 9AH
- Postcode Area
- Milton Keynes
- Country
- England
-
- Major Region (ITL 1)
- TLH East (England)
- Basic Region (ITL 2)
- TLH2 Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire
- Small Region (ITL 3)
- TLH24 Bedford
- Delivery Location
- Not specified
-
- Local Authority
- Bedford
- Electoral Ward
- Cauldwell
- Westminster Constituency
- Bedford
Further Information
Notice Documents
-
https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/f0d2e490-5a08-4462-ab24-72cdb398e98a
1st September 2026 - Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder
Notice URLs
Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)
The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.