This public procurement record has 3 releases in its history.

TenderUpdate

26 Aug 2026 at 09:22

Award

06 Jul 2026 at 12:14

Tender

05 May 2026 at 13:45

Summary of the contracting process

The North Yorkshire Council procured an online health service to complement its Active North Yorkshire hybrid membership model, which serves around 20,000 health and fitness members. The service is classified as health services (CPV 85100000) and is intended for delivery across North Yorkshire. It covers secure, clinically appropriate and accessible virtual provision at scale, integrated with the council’s membership system. The required services are online GP appointments, virtual nutrition support, remote physiotherapy, mental health services and on-demand exercise content. The requirement also includes clinical governance, quality assurance and continuous improvement. The council sought a new provider for this service. The awarded supplier, HealthHero Solutions Limited, is responsible for group exercise content, including a range of digital fitness classes, as subcontracted work.

The procurement was run as an open procedure under the competitive Provider Selection Regime process for health care services. The contract was awarded to HealthHero Solutions Limited on 25 August 2026, and the contract is recorded as active; the contract record gives a signature date of 6 July 2026. The initial contract term runs from 24 August 2026 to 23 August 2029, with an option to extend from 24 August 2029 to 23 August 2031. Its demand-led value is £0 to £3,360,000 excluding VAT, with annual value potentially £0 to £672,000 and no guaranteed spend. Two bids were received. Evaluation covered service quality and innovation, integration and collaboration, access and health inequalities, social value, and value for money, including a 30-point price schedule.

This award shows that North Yorkshire Council is buying an integrated digital health service capable of supporting a large membership base through several clinical and wellbeing channels. A credible future supplier would need to combine online GP access, nutrition, physiotherapy, mental health support and digital exercise content, rather than provide only one isolated service. Strong system-integration capability is important because the service must work with the council’s membership ecosystem and customer journey. Providers should be able to demonstrate secure, accessible delivery, clinically appropriate practice, robust clinical governance, quality assurance and continuous improvement. Relevant personnel must be registered with their professional regulator, such as the GMC, HCPC, GPhC or NMC. Evidence of collaboration, measurable service impact, social value and dependable response times would also be important.

How relevant is this notice?

Notice Title

661-NYC-CD Online Health

Notice Description

The Authority requires an Online Health solution that complements the Active North Yorkshire (ANY) new hybrid membership model. ANY currently services circa 20,000 health and fitness members across North Yorkshire. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This Contract is being offered under the Competitive Process in accordance with Regulation 11 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.

Lot Information

Lot 1

The solution should deliver secure, clinically appropriate, and accessible virtual health services at scale - fully integrated with the Authority's membership eco system - and underpinned by robust clinical governance, quality assurance frameworks, and continuous improvement processes. In scope services will include: - Online GP appointments - Virtual Nutrition Support - Remote Physiotherapy - Mental Health Services - Virtual On Demand Exercise Content This notice sets out the intention to conclude a competitive process and award a contract for the provision of Online Health. The annual value of the contract is demand led and may range between PS0 - PS672,000 (excluding VAT) based on a per member per month cost, therefore the total value of the contract is demand led and may range between PS0 - PS3,360,000 (excluding VAT). There is no guarantee of spend. The contract is for a new service that is intended to be awarded to a new Provider. Initial term: 3 years 24 August 2026 - 23 August 2029 Option to extend: 2 years 24 August 2029 - 23 August 2031 This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.

Renewal: Option to Extend: 24 August 2029 - 23 August 2031

Publication & Lifecycle

Open Contracting ID
ocds-h6vhtk-069162
Publication Source
Find A Tender Service
Latest Notice
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081071-2026
Current Stage
Award
All Stages
Tender, Award

Procurement Classification

Notice Type
Tender Notice
Procurement Type
Standard
Procurement Category
Services
Procurement Method
Open
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure
Tender Suitability
Not specified
Awardee Scale
SME

Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV)

CPV Divisions

85 - Health and social work services


CPV Codes

85100000 - Health services

85121100 - General-practitioner services

85142100 - Physiotherapy services

Notice Value(s)

Tender Value
£3,600,000 £1M-£10M
Lots Value
£3,600,000 £1M-£10M
Awards Value
Not specified
Contracts Value
Not specified

Notice Dates

Publication Date
26 Aug 20266 days ago
Submission Deadline
2 Jun 2026Expired
Future Notice Date
Not specified
Award Date
6 Jul 20261 months ago
Contract Period
24 Aug 2026 - 23 Aug 2029 3-4 years
Recurrence
Not specified

Notice Status

Tender Status
Complete
Lots Status
Cancelled
Awards Status
Active
Contracts Status
Active

Contracting Authority (Buyer)

Main Buyer
The North Yorkshire Council
Contact Name
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Email
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →
Contact Phone
Available with D3 Tenders Premium →

Buyer Location

Locality
NORTHALLERTON
Postcode
DL7 8AD
Postcode Area
Darlington
Country
England

Major Region (ITL 1)
TLE Yorkshire and The Humber
Basic Region (ITL 2)
TLE2 North Yorkshire
Small Region (ITL 3)
TLE22 North Yorkshire
Delivery Location
TLE22 North Yorkshire

Local Authority
North Yorkshire
Electoral Ward
Romanby
Westminster Constituency
Richmond and Northallerton

Supplier Information

Number of Suppliers
1
Supplier Name

HEALTHHERO SOLUTIONS LIMITED

Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS)

View full OCDS Record for this contracting process

JSON Markdown

The Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) is a framework designed to increase transparency and access to public procurement data in the public sector. It is widely used by governments and organisations worldwide to report on procurement processes and contracts.

Loading OCDS record...